Local Results in Washington County

County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dan Starry 90,471 99.02%
WRITE-IN 895 0.98%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kevin Magnuson 87,218 99.26%
WRITE-IN 649 0.74%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Julie Ohs 7,648 41.00%
Stan Karwoski 10,936 58.63%
WRITE-IN 68 0.36%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karla Bigham 11,167 51.45%
Keith Franke 10,480 48.28%
WRITE-IN 59 0.27%
County Commissioner District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle Clasen 9,882 51.82%
Andrea Date 9,073 47.57%
WRITE-IN 116 0.61%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Blake 14,990 99.23%
WRITE-IN 116 0.77%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tim Behrends 16,256 99.21%
WRITE-IN 130 0.79%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
David Nuccio 16,183 99.31%
WRITE-IN 113 0.69%
Mayor (Afton)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Bill Palmquist 1,430 97.01%
WRITE-IN 44 2.99%
Council Member Ward 2 (Afton)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lucia Wroblewski 324 97.30%
WRITE-IN 9 2.70%
Council Member Ward 3 (Afton)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Stan Ross 331 98.22%
WRITE-IN 6 1.78%
Mayor (Bayport)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michele Hanson 968 95.37%
WRITE-IN 47 4.63%
Council Member at Large (Bayport) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Katie Hill 481 26.93%
Eric J Larson 433 24.24%
John C. Dahl 509 28.50%
Trischa Heitman-Ochs 347 19.43%
WRITE-IN 16 0.90%
Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Baytown Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Avis Peters 803 97.69%
WRITE-IN 19 2.31%
Town Supervisor Seat 4 (Baytown Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Aaron Bye 466 55.02%
John Fellegy 378 44.63%
WRITE-IN 3 0.35%
Mayor (Birchwood Village)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James Nelson 171 29.13%
Michael McKenzie 146 24.87%
WRITE-IN 270 46.00%
Council Member at Large (Birchwood Village) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ryan Hankins 438 51.65%
Katherine A. Weier 391 46.11%
WRITE-IN 19 2.24%
Council Member at Large (Cottage Grove) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Thiede 10,097 48.06%
Steve Dennis 10,568 50.30%
WRITE-IN 346 1.65%
Special Election for Council Member at Large (Cottage Grove)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tony Khambata 11,796 98.59%
WRITE-IN 169 1.41%
Mayor (Dellwood)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael McGill 538 98.00%
WRITE-IN 11 2.00%
Council Member at Large (Dellwood) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Greg Boosalis 446 49.01%
Brady W. Ramsay 460 50.55%
WRITE-IN 4 0.44%
Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Denmark Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Matt Ruben 425 54.56%
Jordan Foiles 261 33.50%
WRITE-IN 93 11.94%
Town Supervisor Seat 4 (Denmark Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Julie Windschitl 676 97.13%
WRITE-IN 20 2.87%
Town Supervisor Seat 5 (Denmark Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mike Femling 685 97.16%
WRITE-IN 20 2.84%
Mayor (Forest Lake)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mara Bain 6,450 96.44%
WRITE-IN 238 3.56%
Council Member at Large (Forest Lake) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Marcus G. Gibbs 1,561 11.74%
Leif Erickson 4,986 37.49%
Blake M Roberts 4,590 34.52%
Jeffrey J Larson 2,099 15.78%
WRITE-IN 62 0.47%
Council Member at Large (Grant) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Giefer 1,500 49.60%
John Rog 1,438 47.55%
WRITE-IN 86 2.84%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Grey Cloud Island Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Paul M Schoenecker 120 96.00%
WRITE-IN 5 4.00%
Town Clerk (Grey Cloud Island Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Dupre 124 97.64%
WRITE-IN 3 2.36%
Mayor (Hastings)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mary D Fasbender 1 100.00%
WRITE-IN 0 0.00%
Council Member at Large (Hastings) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tom Wright 1 100.00%
Angie Haus 0 0.00%
Dave Pemble 0 0.00%
Ian T. Martin 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN 0 0.00%
Mayor (Hugo)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
David Michaelson 684 10.01%
Tom Weidt 4,026 58.95%
Jimmie Gregoire 2,052 30.04%
WRITE-IN 68 1.00%
Council Member Ward 1 (Hugo)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Becky Petryk 1,969 98.50%
WRITE-IN 30 1.50%
Council Member Ward 3 (Hugo)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
David Strub 1,433 98.76%
WRITE-IN 18 1.24%
Council Member at Large (Lake Elmo) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Matthew Hirn 2,590 27.06%
John Murphy 1,611 16.83%
Susan Dunn 2,361 24.67%
Lisa M McGinn 2,955 30.87%
WRITE-IN 54 0.56%
Mayor (Lakeland)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joe Paiement 705 92.64%
WRITE-IN 56 7.36%
Council Member at Large (Lakeland) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Arretta Eggleston 356 22.33%
Michael J Thron 454 28.48%
Taylor P Vaillancourt 368 23.09%
David Millard 406 25.47%
WRITE-IN 10 0.63%
Mayor (Lakeland Shores)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Bischoff 137 95.80%
WRITE-IN 6 4.20%
Council Member at Large (Lakeland Shores) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ann Jacobs 122 49.00%
Timothy Hatten 115 46.18%
WRITE-IN 12 4.82%
Mayor (Lake St. Croix Beach)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Cindie J. Reiter 258 41.21%
Tom McCarthy 362 57.83%
WRITE-IN 6 0.96%
Council Member at Large (Lake St. Croix Beach) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Noah Bluesky 337 31.00%
David Wanless 56 5.15%
Alexander D. Eder 84 7.73%
Dawn M Bulera 291 26.77%
Tim Schneider 314 28.89%
WRITE-IN 5 0.46%
Council Member at Large (Landfall) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Donald R Gonser 86 31.16%
Joanne Menz 85 30.80%
John Menz 68 24.64%
WRITE-IN 37 13.41%
Mayor (Marine On St. Croix)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lon Pardun 202 43.72%
Kevin Nyenhuis 259 56.06%
WRITE-IN 1 0.22%
Council Member at Large (Marine On St. Croix) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
William (Bill) Miller 270 33.67%
Dana Vannen Anderson 254 31.67%
Charlie Anderson 274 34.16%
WRITE-IN 4 0.50%
Council Member at Large (Newport) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tom Ingemann 695 30.14%
Zachary Murphy 447 19.38%
Tony Mahmood 501 21.73%
Bill Sumner 637 27.62%
WRITE-IN 26 1.13%
Mayor (Scandia)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christine Maefsky 1,759 96.54%
WRITE-IN 63 3.46%
Council Member at Large (Scandia) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christopher Massicotte Johnson 374 11.72%
Jerry Cusick 793 24.86%
Lori Lavin 715 22.41%
Michael Lubke 863 27.05%
Donald Baber 421 13.20%
WRITE-IN 24 0.75%
Mayor (Oakdale)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kevin Zabel 8,076 98.24%
WRITE-IN 145 1.76%
Council Member at Large (Oakdale) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Andy Morcomb 3,792 25.87%
Colleen Swedberg 3,580 24.42%
Susan Olson 3,708 25.29%
Lisa Behr 3,486 23.78%
WRITE-IN 94 0.64%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Oakdale)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 5,766 51.52%
NO 5,425 48.48%
CITY QUESTION 2 (Oakdale)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 6,213 55.45%
NO 4,992 44.55%
Council Member at Large (Oak Park Heights) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carly Johnson 1,479 53.07%
Michael Liljegren 1,294 46.43%
WRITE-IN 14 0.50%
Mayor (Pine Springs)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randilynn Christensen 178 93.19%
WRITE-IN 13 6.81%
Council Member at Large (Pine Springs) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Patrick Kinney 167 52.02%
V. Christopher Kardashian 142 44.24%
WRITE-IN 12 3.74%
Special Election for Council Member at Large (Pine Springs)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Conrad Adams 162 97.01%
WRITE-IN 5 2.99%
Mayor (St. Marys Point)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Roettger 169 96.57%
WRITE-IN 6 3.43%
Council Member at Large (St. Marys Point) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gary H. Williams 114 36.42%
Dale Pierson 102 32.59%
Tom Grahek 89 28.43%
WRITE-IN 8 2.56%
Mayor (Stillwater)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ted Kozlowski 7,977 97.81%
WRITE-IN 179 2.19%
Council Member Ward 1 (Stillwater)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ryan Collins 1,613 98.71%
WRITE-IN 21 1.29%
Council Member Ward 4 (Stillwater)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael Polehna 1,480 70.64%
Tony Misenor 610 29.12%
WRITE-IN 5 0.24%
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Stillwater Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Alan Robbins-Fenger 818 98.67%
WRITE-IN 11 1.33%
Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Stillwater Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN 60 100.00%
Mayor (Willernie)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barbara K. Parent 150 92.59%
WRITE-IN 12 7.41%
Council Member at Large (Willernie) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tammy Soderlund 97 37.16%
Patrick Miller 73 27.97%
Katherine Siver 84 32.18%
WRITE-IN 7 2.68%
Mayor (Woodbury)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne Burt 24,550 98.07%
WRITE-IN 482 1.93%
Council Member at Large (Woodbury) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Linda Ji 7,864 16.73%
Jennifer Santini 14,486 30.81%
Molly Schaefer 11,135 23.68%
Steve Morris 13,263 28.21%
WRITE-IN 270 0.57%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #200)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Todd A. Kullmann 438 39.71%
Pamela J. Onnen 114 10.34%
Mark A. Zuzek 545 49.41%
WRITE-IN 6 0.54%
School Board Member (ISD #2144) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Sarah Aadland 108 18.52%
Joshua Soderlund 96 16.47%
Cory Spencer 107 18.35%
Jennifer Penzenstadler 108 18.52%
Jackie Harris-Rude 55 9.43%
Aaron Olson 72 12.35%
Torre Heiland 33 5.66%
WRITE-IN 4 0.69%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2144)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 123 34.26%
NO 236 65.74%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #2144)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 130 36.21%
NO 229 63.79%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #622) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle Yener 6,897 30.04%
Dan Peltzman 5,383 23.45%
Ben Jarman 5,021 21.87%
Caleb Anderson 5,469 23.82%
WRITE-IN 187 0.81%
Special Election for School Board Member at Large (ISD #622)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James Lipps 2,645 26.24%
Kita Yang 4,415 43.80%
Thomas Willenbring 2,960 29.36%
WRITE-IN 61 0.61%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #622)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 6,509 44.91%
NO 7,986 55.09%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #624)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 3,798 56.59%
NO 2,913 43.41%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #831) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Christenson 4,344 16.55%
Luke Hagglund 4,527 17.25%
Todd Proulx 4,007 15.27%
Curt Rebelein, Junior 3,959 15.08%
April Eagan 1,912 7.28%
Laura Ndirangu 3,852 14.68%
Ashley Bulmer 3,557 13.55%
WRITE-IN 88 0.34%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #832) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ryan Domin 3,165 16.63%
Paul Donna 3,472 18.24%
Kevin Hiniker 3,038 15.96%
Kevin Donovan 3,104 16.31%
Mark Pollard 2,398 12.60%
Jenny Peterson 3,816 20.05%
WRITE-IN 37 0.19%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #834) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Andrew Thelander 14,605 16.17%
Jessica L Johnson 12,358 13.69%
Eva Lee 13,541 15.00%
Philip St. Ores 9,393 10.40%
Mark Bezdicek 9,047 10.02%
Pete Kelzenberg 14,979 16.59%
Alison Sherman 15,854 17.56%
WRITE-IN 517 0.57%
Special Election for School Board Member at Large (ISD #834)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Beverly Petrie 16,350 64.63%
Lawrence A. Becking 8,831 34.91%
WRITE-IN 115 0.45%