Local Results in Washington County

County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Andrew J. Tjernlund 8,901 34.45%
Fran Miron 16,845 65.19%
WRITE-IN 95 0.37%
County Commissioner District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gary Kriesel 20,357 70.56%
Scott "Cutter" Junker 8,423 29.19%
WRITE-IN 71 0.25%
County Commissioner District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lisa Weik 16,141 59.42%
Michelle Clasen 10,880 40.05%
WRITE-IN 144 0.53%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Bob Rosenquist 20,043 99.13%
WRITE-IN 175 0.87%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Rheinberger 22,751 99.13%
WRITE-IN 200 0.87%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane M. Blake 22,189 98.91%
WRITE-IN 244 1.09%
Mayor (Afton)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Bill Palmquist 1,593 96.20%
WRITE-IN 63 3.80%
Council Member Ward 1 (Afton)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Annie Perkins 293 62.08%
Robert Q. Dickie 176 37.29%
WRITE-IN 3 0.64%
Council Member Ward 4 (Afton)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randy P. Nelson 395 98.50%
WRITE-IN 6 1.50%
Mayor (Bayport)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Susan St. Ores 1,060 82.04%
WRITE-IN 232 17.96%
Council Member at Large (Bayport) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Connie Carlson 891 43.55%
Trischa Heitman-Ochs 551 26.93%
Ethan Gilmore 591 28.89%
WRITE-IN 13 0.64%
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Baytown Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Richard Weyrauch 983 98.99%
WRITE-IN 10 1.01%
Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Baytown Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christopher L. McLaughlin 951 99.17%
WRITE-IN 8 0.83%
Town Supervisor Seat 5 (Baytown Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Hall 960 99.28%
WRITE-IN 7 0.72%
Mayor (Birchwood Village)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mary Wingfield 395 60.03%
Michael McKenzie 260 39.51%
WRITE-IN 3 0.46%
Council Member at Large (Birchwood Village) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark Foster 390 35.42%
Tony DeMars 92 8.36%
Justin McCarthy 348 31.61%
Ryan Hankins 264 23.98%
WRITE-IN 7 0.64%
Mayor (Cottage Grove)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Myron Bailey 17,966 96.67%
WRITE-IN 619 3.33%
Council Member at Large (Cottage Grove) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LaRae Mills 9,601 32.42%
Justin Olsen 12,309 41.57%
Nick Cauthen 7,408 25.02%
WRITE-IN 294 0.99%
Mayor (Dellwood)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael McGill 589 97.68%
WRITE-IN 14 2.32%
Council Member at Large (Dellwood) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ryan Zahler 210 20.02%
Scott O'Connor 240 22.88%
Scott St. Martin 331 31.55%
Deb Flaherty Christopherson 261 24.88%
WRITE-IN 7 0.67%
Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Denmark Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dawn K Johnson 497 47.02%
Pete Flock 263 24.88%
Hassan Sahouani 283 26.77%
WRITE-IN 14 1.32%
Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Denmark Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Strohfus 894 96.54%
WRITE-IN 32 3.46%
Mayor (Forest Lake)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mara Bain 8,251 97.43%
WRITE-IN 218 2.57%
Council Member at Large (Forest Lake) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Hanna Valento 3,932 25.89%
Sam Husnik 4,718 31.06%
Eric Michael Langness 3,280 21.60%
Tim Miller 3,194 21.03%
WRITE-IN 64 0.42%
Mayor (Grant)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Huber 1,699 60.96%
Larry Lanoux 1,071 38.43%
WRITE-IN 17 0.61%
Council Member at Large (Grant) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kim Erickson 1,182 24.02%
Jeff Schafer 1,584 32.19%
Tom Carr 1,331 27.05%
Wayne Sarappo 812 16.50%
WRITE-IN 12 0.24%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Grey Cloud Island Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Richard (Dick) Polta 84 49.41%
Raymond L Kaiser 84 49.41%
WRITE-IN 2 1.18%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Grey Cloud Island Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Daniel Ohmann 136 96.45%
WRITE-IN 5 3.55%
Town Treasurer (Grey Cloud Island Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Scott W Leick 138 98.57%
WRITE-IN 2 1.43%
Council Member Ward 1 (Hastings)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tina Folch 1 100.00%
WRITE-IN 0 0.00%
Mayor (Hugo)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tom Weidt 6,412 91.74%
WRITE-IN 577 8.26%
Council Member at Large (Hugo)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael Miron 6,493 97.99%
WRITE-IN 133 2.01%
Council Member Ward 2 (Hugo)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Phillip Klein 2,049 96.42%
WRITE-IN 76 3.58%
Mayor (Lake Elmo)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Charles Cadenhead 3,667 54.39%
Justin Bloyer 3,060 45.39%
WRITE-IN 15 0.22%
Council Member at Large (Lake Elmo) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Matthew A Howe 3,106 31.12%
Katrina Beckstrom 3,237 32.43%
Jeff Holtz 3,595 36.02%
WRITE-IN 42 0.42%
Mayor (Lakeland)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Richard Glasgow 393 32.45%
Joseph Paiement 814 67.22%
WRITE-IN 4 0.33%
Council Member at Large (Lakeland) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Sand 379 19.63%
Arretta Eggleston 310 16.05%
Lisa LaRoque Williams 366 18.95%
Shayne Orning 275 14.24%
Robert W. Craggs 590 30.55%
WRITE-IN 11 0.57%
Special Election for Council Member at Large (Lakeland)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Taylor Vaillancourt 408 37.16%
Michael Thron 686 62.48%
WRITE-IN 4 0.36%
Mayor (Lakeland Shores)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Brian Zeller 167 97.09%
WRITE-IN 5 2.91%
Council Member at Large (Lakeland Shores) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Timothy Allen Schroeder 140 50.72%
Thomas R Wilson 127 46.01%
WRITE-IN 9 3.26%
Special Election for Council Member at Large (Lakeland Shores)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN 11 100.00%
Mayor (Lake St. Croix Beach)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tom McCarthy 478 64.25%
Dawn Bulera 263 35.35%
WRITE-IN 3 0.40%
Council Member at Large (Lake St. Croix Beach) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Johannes (Joe) Sandom 273 21.58%
Christopher Smith 299 23.64%
Cindie J. Reiter 336 26.56%
JP Armstrong 354 27.98%
WRITE-IN 3 0.24%
Mayor (Landfall)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Bill Dahn 33 13.58%
Stan Suedkamp 119 48.97%
Greg "Flash" Feldbrugge 88 36.21%
WRITE-IN 3 1.23%
Council Member at Large (Landfall)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Katie McManus 156 66.10%
Jim Dumer 78 33.05%
WRITE-IN 2 0.85%
Mayor (Marine On St. Croix)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Glen T. Mills 260 49.71%
Kevin Nyenhuis 262 50.10%
WRITE-IN 1 0.19%
Council Member at Large (Marine On St. Croix) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lon Pardun 315 32.78%
Wendy Ward 280 29.14%
William (Bill) Miller 276 28.72%
Larry Martin 87 9.05%
WRITE-IN 3 0.31%
Mayor (Newport)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Laurie Elliott 1,032 52.92%
Dan Lund 907 46.51%
WRITE-IN 11 0.56%
Council Member at Large (Newport) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Bill Sumner 638 20.71%
Marvin Taylor 1,017 33.02%
Nathan Knox 509 16.53%
Kevin Chapdelaine 886 28.77%
WRITE-IN 30 0.97%
Mayor (Scandia)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randall F. Simonson 965 36.73%
Christine Maefsky 1,645 62.62%
WRITE-IN 17 0.65%
Council Member at Large (Scandia) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James Gribble 543 13.01%
Heather Benson 1,143 27.38%
Christopher Johnson 334 8.00%
Steve Kronmiller 1,114 26.69%
Greg Amundson 1,026 24.58%
WRITE-IN 14 0.34%
Council Member at Large (Oakdale) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark S Landis 1,669 7.43%
Paul Lockhart 2,945 13.11%
Jake Ingebrigtson 3,376 15.03%
Ryan J. Galatovich 741 3.30%
Kevin Zabel 5,689 25.32%
Marty Jurgensen 1,695 7.54%
Tara Nash 3,079 13.70%
Amber Marie Lewis 3,159 14.06%
WRITE-IN 114 0.51%
Mayor (Oak Park Heights)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mark R. Swenson 1,130 47.16%
Mary McComber 1,263 52.71%
WRITE-IN 3 0.13%
Council Member at Large (Oak Park Heights) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Mike Runk 1,625 50.39%
Chuck Dougherty 1,592 49.36%
WRITE-IN 8 0.25%
Mayor (Pine Springs)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Frank J. Bastyr 151 55.72%
Eric J Mead 117 43.17%
WRITE-IN 3 1.11%
Council Member at Large (Pine Springs) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
William Feely 185 47.93%
Brandon Dahl 191 49.48%
WRITE-IN 10 2.59%
Mayor (St. Marys Point)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jay Roettger 190 93.60%
WRITE-IN 13 6.40%
Council Member at Large (St. Marys Point) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joseph Freesmeier 147 48.20%
Beth Olfelt-Nelson 153 50.16%
WRITE-IN 5 1.64%
Council Member Ward 2 (Stillwater)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
David Junker 2,193 98.03%
WRITE-IN 44 1.97%
Council Member Ward 3 (Stillwater)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Laurance K Odebrecht 2,231 99.11%
WRITE-IN 20 0.89%
Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Stillwater Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Robert Geisen 975 99.39%
WRITE-IN 6 0.61%
Town Supervisor Seat 4 (Stillwater Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Sheila Marie Untiedt 990 99.30%
WRITE-IN 7 0.70%
Town Supervisor Seat 5 (Stillwater Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Timothy R. Sinclair 979 99.39%
WRITE-IN 6 0.61%
Mayor (Willernie)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barbara K. Parent 210 91.70%
WRITE-IN 19 8.30%
Council Member at Large (Willernie) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Patrick L. Miller 114 30.40%
Diane Baglio 127 33.87%
Andrew DeJong 130 34.67%
WRITE-IN 4 1.07%
Special Election for Council Member at Large (Willernie)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Katherine Siver 172 97.18%
WRITE-IN 5 2.82%
Council Member at Large (Woodbury) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kim Wilson 9,576 15.38%
Amanda Hemmingsen Jaeger 8,102 13.02%
Andrea Date 10,806 17.36%
Susan Klosterman Finke 3,914 6.29%
Linda Ji 6,595 10.59%
Temmy Olasimbo 7,675 12.33%
Deborah A. Larson 5,864 9.42%
Bob Lawrence IV 9,366 15.05%
WRITE-IN 350 0.56%
School Board Member (ISD #2144) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Adam Wojcik 108 14.81%
Sieglinde Peterson 73 10.01%
Lori Berg 140 19.20%
Brenda Carlson 131 17.97%
Caleb Stilp 39 5.35%
Jeff Lindeman 178 24.42%
Tony Zais 59 8.09%
WRITE-IN 1 0.14%
School Board Member (ISD #622) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carlottia Ruff 4,393 10.49%
Charlotte Nitardy 5,882 14.04%
Steve Hunt 6,586 15.72%
David Tracy Lewis 4,451 10.63%
Jamie Bahrke 5,093 12.16%
Julia Martens 7,405 17.68%
Nancy Livingston 7,870 18.79%
WRITE-IN 204 0.49%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #831) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gail Theisen 7,377 26.60%
Jeff Peterson 6,718 24.22%
Julie Corcoran 7,220 26.03%
Robert Rapheal 6,219 22.42%
WRITE-IN 200 0.72%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #832) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Stacey Stout 4,564 25.59%
Judith Schwartz 2,835 15.90%
Kelly Reagan 3,930 22.04%
Lucy L. Payne 3,159 17.71%
Tony Vosooney 2,977 16.69%
WRITE-IN 370 2.07%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #834) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Philip St. Ores 5,121 5.72%
Annie Porbeni 15,846 17.69%
Katie Hockert 17,020 19.00%
Michael B. Ptacek 10,469 11.69%
Dawn Beavers 10,839 12.10%
Sarah Stivland 9,821 10.96%
Nance Purcell 4,397 4.91%
Matt Onken 15,788 17.63%
WRITE-IN 275 0.31%
Special Election for School Board Member at Large (ISD #834) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tim Brewington 8,257 14.32%
Beverly Petrie 16,707 28.98%
Bill Gilles 9,355 16.23%
Roger Ziemann 3,284 5.70%
Alison Sherman 16,481 28.59%
Joseph Ehrler 3,398 5.89%
WRITE-IN 166 0.29%