State & Federal Results in Legislative District 28A

U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Newberger 5,879 36.31%
Amy Klobuchar 9,436 58.28%
Dennis Schuller 631 3.90%
Paula M Overby 237 1.46%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.05%
U.S. Senator Special Election   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Karin Housley 6,414 39.84%
Tina Smith 8,720 54.16%
Sarah Wellington 800 4.97%
Jerry Trooien 161 1.00%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.04%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jim Hagedorn 6,435 40.00%
Dan Feehan 9,636 59.90%
WRITE-IN** 17 0.11%
State Representative District 28A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Gene Pelowski Jr. 12,587 96.61%
WRITE-IN** 441 3.39%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 6,192 38.31%
Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 9,327 57.71%
Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker 503 3.11%
Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor 133 0.82%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.04%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John Howe 6,524 41.07%
Steve Simon 8,683 54.65%
William Denney 675 4.25%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.03%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Pam Myhra 6,321 40.19%
Julie Blaha 8,094 51.46%
Michael Ford 993 6.31%
Chris Dock 316 2.01%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.03%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Doug Wardlow 6,583 41.61%
Keith Ellison 8,232 52.03%
Noah M. Johnson 989 6.25%
WRITE-IN** 18 0.11%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lorie Skjerven Gildea 10,804 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 78 0.72%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Barry Anderson 10,481 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 74 0.70%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle MacDonald 5,127 43.04%
Margaret Chutich 6,744 56.62%
WRITE-IN** 41 0.34%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anne McKeig 10,394 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 69 0.66%
Judge - Court of Appeals 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Anthony L. Brown 4,132 35.23%
Lucinda Ellen Jesson 7,563 64.48%
WRITE-IN** 35 0.30%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Tracy Smith 10,411 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 62 0.59%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Renee L. Worke 10,320 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 61 0.59%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 10,281 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 64 0.62%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Diane Bratvold 10,286 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 58 0.56%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
James B. Florey 10,211 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 68 0.66%
Judge - 3rd District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christina K. Stevens 10,280 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 65 0.63%
Judge - 3rd District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
John T. Cajacob 10,173 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 66 0.64%
Judge - 3rd District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ross Leuning 10,173 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 61 0.60%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Carol Hanks 10,207 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 58 0.57%
Judge - 3rd District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Lisa R. Hayne 10,173 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 63 0.62%
Judge - 3rd District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christine A. Long 10,193 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 57 0.56%
Judge - 3rd District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Joseph F. Chase 10,171 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 65 0.64%
Judge - 3rd District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Christa M. Daily 10,219 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 61 0.59%