Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 5, 2002
Precincts Reporting in State: 99.68%  4093 of 4106 Last Updated: 05/23/03 3:53 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : N/A
 
Results for All State Representative Races
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01A    
127 precincts in contest. 127 of 127 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    MAXINE PENAS 9912 66.09%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MARK BORSHEIM 5083 33.89%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.02%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01B    
118 precincts in contest. 118 of 118 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    LONN KIEL 6790 45.27%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    BERNIE L. LIEDER 8208 54.72%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.01%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 02A    
111 precincts in contest. 111 of 111 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    GREG LUND 7164 45.79%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    KENT EKEN 8471 54.15%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 10 0.06%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 02B    
102 precincts in contest. 102 of 102 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    DOUG LINDGREN 7745 51.42%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MARK H. EDEVOLD 7302 48.48%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 16 0.11%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 03A    
96 precincts in contest. 96 of 96 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    IRV ANDERSON 13907 98.72%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 180 1.28%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 03B    
80 precincts in contest. 80 of 80 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    CATHERINE MCLYNN 7982 46.62%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    LOREN A. SOLBERG 9134 53.35%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 0.04%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 04A    
65 precincts in contest. 65 of 65 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    DOUG FULLER 8048 56.10%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MONTE C. HAMMITT 6280 43.78%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 17 0.12%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 04B    
74 precincts in contest. 74 of 74 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    LARRY HOWES 10639 58.14%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    WILLIAM WEIS 7654 41.83%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 0.04%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 05A    
52 precincts in contest. 52 of 52 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    SCOTT DANE 3674 19.92%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    TOM RUKAVINA 14754 79.98%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 19 0.10%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 05B    
44 precincts in contest. 44 of 44 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    JIM COLLINS 4192 24.41%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    ANTHONY "TONY" SERTICH 12959 75.47%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 20 0.12%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 06A    
73 precincts in contest. 73 of 73 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    ROGER SKRABA 4318 22.46%
Republican    TOM PORTER 3945 20.52%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    DAVID DILL 10804 56.21%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 155 0.81%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 06B    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    DALE C. BRODIN 4757 28.31%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MARY MURPHY 12034 71.61%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 14 0.08%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 07A    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    HARRY WELTY 6706 37.79%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    THOMAS HUNTLEY 10989 61.93%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 49 0.28%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 07B    
16 precincts in contest. 16 of 16 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    DALE SWAPINSKI 3482 24.95%
Republican    MARCIA HALES 2805 20.10%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MIKE JAROS 7654 54.84%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 15 0.11%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 08A    
70 precincts in contest. 70 of 70 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    URIAH WILKINSON 5110 32.95%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    BILL HILTY 10376 66.91%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 21 0.14%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 08B    
43 precincts in contest. 43 of 43 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Green    RAY FENNER 342 2.19%
Independence    JAMES "JIM" SPRAGUE SR. 865 5.54%
Republican    JUDY SODERSTROM 7770 49.74%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    LOREN GEO JENNINGS 6633 42.46%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 12 0.08%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 09A    
26 precincts in contest. 26 of 26 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Green    WADE HANNON 488 3.48%
Republican    MORRIE LANNING 8419 59.96%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    LARRY R. ANDERSON 5125 36.50%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 8 0.06%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 09B    
85 precincts in contest. 85 of 85 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    DAVID SOHL 5114 31.71%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    PAUL MARQUART 10995 68.18%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 17 0.11%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 10A    
53 precincts in contest. 53 of 53 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    BUD NORNES 9868 59.59%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    DAN PETERSON 6686 40.37%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 0.04%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 10B    
69 precincts in contest. 69 of 69 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    DEAN SIMPSON 13271 98.33%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 225 1.67%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 11A    
71 precincts in contest. 71 of 71 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    TORREY WESTROM 11741 66.60%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    RYAN P. BERG 5877 33.34%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 12 0.07%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 11B    
51 precincts in contest. 51 of 51 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    GREG BREDE 1420 8.57%
Republican    MARLENE CLARK 5919 35.73%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MARY ELLEN OTREMBA 9224 55.68%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.01%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 12A    
25 precincts in contest. 25 of 25 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    DALE WALZ 9161 56.80%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    LUCY NESHEIM 6945 43.06%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 22 0.14%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 12B    
53 precincts in contest. 53 of 53 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    GREG BLAINE 9651 56.90%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    DEBRA COPA NAGEL 7309 43.09%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.01%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 13A    
71 precincts in contest. 71 of 71 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    PAUL ELLERING 1816 10.91%
Republican    BUD HEIDGERKEN 9189 55.19%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    BRUCE SHUCK 5638 33.86%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 0.04%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 13B    
38 precincts in contest. 38 of 38 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    TOM VAN ENGEN 6711 42.62%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    AL JUHNKE 9021 57.29%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 15 0.10%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 14A    
26 precincts in contest. 26 of 26 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    TONY MUEHLBAUER 786 4.92%
Republican    DAN SEVERSON 7754 48.50%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    DENNIS P. MOLITOR 7439 46.53%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 9 0.06%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 14B    
26 precincts in contest. 26 of 26 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    DOUG STANG 10996 66.83%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MIKE SLAVIK 5435 33.03%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 22 0.13%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 15A    
19 precincts in contest. 19 of 19 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    JIM KNOBLACH 8823 57.10%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    JIM KOSTREBA 6612 42.79%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 17 0.11%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 15B    
24 precincts in contest. 24 of 24 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    RAY SCHERBEL 779 6.12%
Republican    DUANE "SHOE" SCHUMACHER 4797 37.70%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    JOE OPATZ 7130 56.04%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 18 0.14%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 16A    
46 precincts in contest. 46 of 46 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Green    RICHARD J. FISCHER 768 4.67%
Republican    SONDRA ERICKSON 9337 56.77%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    C. R. "CHUCK" DAVIS 6327 38.47%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 14 0.09%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 16B    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    MARK OLSON 9719 58.02%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    LESLIE SCHUMACHER 7008 41.84%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 23 0.14%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 17A    
18 precincts in contest. 18 of 18 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    ROB EASTLUND 8927 53.18%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    PAT SUNDBERG 7839 46.70%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 19 0.11%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 17B    
20 precincts in contest. 20 of 20 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    P J RICHARDSON 1150 6.01%
Republican    PETER "PETE" NELSON 10514 54.93%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MONICA ABRESS 7453 38.94%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 24 0.13%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 18A    
31 precincts in contest. 31 of 31 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    TONY M KIELKUCKI 9096 62.01%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    LOWELL UELAND 5549 37.83%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 23 0.16%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 18B    
37 precincts in contest. 37 of 37 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    DEAN URDAHL 8757 52.60%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MARI URNESS POKORNOWSKI 6527 39.21%
Constitution    PHILLIP JARMAN 1324 7.95%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 40 0.24%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 19A    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    BRUCE ANDERSON 10267 60.60%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    GEOFF TENNEY 6651 39.26%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 24 0.14%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 19B    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    DICK BORRELL 8415 45.93%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    LORI M. SCHMIDT 7985 43.58%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 97 0.53%
Write-In    DARREN KNIGHT** 1825 9.96%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 20A    
122 precincts in contest. 122 of 122 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    JEFF MOEN 7770 46.98%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    AARON PETERSON 8763 52.98%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 0.04%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 20B    
78 precincts in contest. 78 of 78 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    COLIN BERG 7897 49.19%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    LYLE J. KOENEN 8152 50.78%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 0.04%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21A    
60 precincts in contest. 60 of 60 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    MARTY SEIFERT 10038 68.68%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    DEB HESS 4564 31.23%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 14 0.10%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21B    
57 precincts in contest. 57 of 57 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    BRAD FINSTAD 9181 59.74%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MARK WIGER 6186 40.26%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 22A    
99 precincts in contest. 99 of 99 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    DOUG MAGNUS 9170 53.79%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    TED WINTER 7865 46.14%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 12 0.07%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 22B    
75 precincts in contest. 75 of 75 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    ELAINE HARDER 9179 58.35%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    CRAIG RUBIS 6539 41.57%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 13 0.08%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 23A    
45 precincts in contest. 45 of 45 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Green    TOM MARKS 557 3.19%
Republican    HOWARD SWENSON 9084 52.05%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    RUTH JOHNSON 7805 44.72%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 0.04%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 23B    
24 precincts in contest. 24 of 24 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Green    SALOMON ORELLANA 609 4.18%
Republican    DEAN KLUGE 5466 37.52%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    JOHN DORN 8477 58.19%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 16 0.11%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 24A    
61 precincts in contest. 61 of 61 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    BOB GUNTHER 11446 72.36%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    LAVONNE BOWMAN 4358 27.55%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 14 0.09%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 24B    
66 precincts in contest. 66 of 66 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    TONY CORNISH 8959 51.60%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    SANDY LORENZ 8388 48.31%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 16 0.09%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 25A    
42 precincts in contest. 42 of 42 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    TERRY MORRISON 2179 12.83%
Republican    LAURA BROD 7823 46.07%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    DON R SAUTER 6967 41.03%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 11 0.06%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 25B    
24 precincts in contest. 24 of 24 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    RAY COX 8865 50.06%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    DAVID BLY 8819 49.81%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 23 0.13%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 26A    
23 precincts in contest. 23 of 23 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    CONNIE RUTH 11384 68.80%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    LYNN KIDDER 5138 31.05%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 25 0.15%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 26B    
24 precincts in contest. 24 of 24 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    LYNDA BOUDREAU 7590 52.26%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    PATTI FRITZ 6921 47.65%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 13 0.09%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 27A    
49 precincts in contest. 49 of 49 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    DAN DORMAN 10102 57.37%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    ALLAN HALVORSEN 7495 42.57%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 10 0.06%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 27B    
35 precincts in contest. 35 of 35 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    JEFF ANDERSON 7777 51.20%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    JEANNE POPPE 7399 48.72%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 12 0.08%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 28A    
34 precincts in contest. 34 of 34 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    JERRY DEMPSEY 9284 56.96%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    SANDRA "SANDY" WOLLSCHLAGER 7004 42.97%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 10 0.06%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 28B    
53 precincts in contest. 53 of 53 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    STEVE SVIGGUM 11012 66.11%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    SCOTT G. A. METCALF 5632 33.81%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 14 0.08%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 29A    
33 precincts in contest. 33 of 33 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    DAN RAAEN 1955 11.45%
Republican    RANDY DEMMER 9074 53.14%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    RODNEY R. PETERSON 6000 35.14%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 48 0.28%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 29B    
18 precincts in contest. 18 of 18 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    FRAN BRADLEY 10148 67.64%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    PAUL MUNNIS 4827 32.18%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 27 0.18%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 30A    
18 precincts in contest. 18 of 18 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    JOE DUFFY 3618 26.98%
Republican    CARLA NELSON 5334 39.77%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    TINA LIEBLING 4446 33.15%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 14 0.10%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 30B    
30 precincts in contest. 30 of 30 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    BILL KUISLE 11213 70.81%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    ERIC STARNES 4599 29.04%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 24 0.15%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31A    
31 precincts in contest. 31 of 31 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    JUSTIN COSTELLO 4843 34.82%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    GENE PELOWSKI, JR. 9037 64.97%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 29 0.21%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31B    
56 precincts in contest. 56 of 56 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    GREGORY M. DAVIDS 8475 53.45%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    AL HEIN 7363 46.43%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 19 0.12%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 32A    
20 precincts in contest. 20 of 20 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    TOM CHILD 2757 13.53%
Republican    ARLON LINDNER 12409 60.91%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    THÉRESE N. VAN BLARCOM 5198 25.51%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 10 0.05%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 32B    
16 precincts in contest. 16 of 16 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    RICH STANEK 14173 97.97%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 293 2.03%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 33A    
17 precincts in contest. 17 of 17 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    STEVE SMITH 11542 61.77%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MARTHA VAN DE VEN 7131 38.16%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 13 0.07%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 33B    
22 precincts in contest. 22 of 22 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    BARB SYKORA 16726 98.28%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 292 1.72%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 34A    
24 precincts in contest. 24 of 24 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    PAUL KOHLS 12163 67.95%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    BEV SIMON 5718 31.95%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 18 0.10%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 34B    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    JOE HOPPE 9902 59.85%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    SUE SPERLING 6629 40.07%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 14 0.08%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35A    
17 precincts in contest. 17 of 17 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Green    TOM MENKE 3576 20.04%
Republican    MICHAEL BEARD 9377 52.56%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    CHUCK GERLACH 4874 27.32%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 14 0.08%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35B    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    MARK BUESGENS 11145 65.56%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    DAVE OLSON 5826 34.27%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 29 0.17%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 36A    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    MARY LIZ HOLBERG 11446 70.07%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    SHEILA EHRICH 4878 29.86%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 10 0.06%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 36B    
29 precincts in contest. 29 of 29 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    STEVE STRACHAN 10225 58.97%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    CHRISTINE S. MURPHY 7097 40.93%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 16 0.09%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 37A    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    ANDREW WARD 1083 6.36%
Republican    CHRIS GERLACH 10378 60.91%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    GERRIE BOICE 5565 32.66%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 12 0.07%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 37B    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    DENNIS OZMENT 11529 67.11%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    ROSIE ISAACSON 5615 32.69%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 35 0.20%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 38A    
11 precincts in contest. 11 of 11 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    ART SEABERG 1419 8.82%
Republican    TIM WILKIN 8657 53.81%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MEG TILLEY 5998 37.28%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 13 0.08%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 38B    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Green    LANCE STARICHA 324 1.92%
Independence    PAUL BAKKEN 1989 11.77%
Republican    LYNN WARDLOW 8894 52.63%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    WAYNE E. GILBERT 5687 33.65%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.02%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 39A    
18 precincts in contest. 18 of 18 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    BRIAN MCCLUNG 8429 45.43%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    THOMAS W. PUGH 10109 54.48%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 16 0.09%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 39B    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Green    BOB POLLOCK 702 4.00%
Republican    MARLEY DANNER 5384 30.66%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    JOE ATKINS 11461 65.26%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 14 0.08%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 40A    
11 precincts in contest. 11 of 11 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Green    DAN KIMMEL 648 4.37%
Republican    DAN MCELROY 8746 58.93%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    JOE ROSENFIELD 5437 36.63%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 11 0.07%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 40B    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    DAVID ROBERT GROVES 588 3.43%
Republican    DON STILES 6477 37.76%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    ANN LENCZEWSKI 10082 58.77%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 0.04%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 41A    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    RON ERHARDT 13230 64.56%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    DEB JAMES 7231 35.29%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 32 0.16%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 41B    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    ALICE SEAGREN 12087 63.65%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    KURT LAUGHINGHOUSE 6883 36.24%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 21 0.11%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 42A    
16 precincts in contest. 16 of 16 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    DAVID E. (ED) LARSON 2467 13.43%
Republican    PETER ADOLPHSON 9621 52.36%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    DAVE G. LARSON 6269 34.12%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 16 0.09%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 42B    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    ERIK PAULSEN 12466 71.95%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    RAY L. DANIELS 4845 27.96%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 15 0.09%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 43A    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    JEFF JOHNSON 10621 61.74%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    SHERYL A. FRIEMAN 6573 38.21%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 9 0.05%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 43B    
17 precincts in contest. 17 of 17 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    RON ABRAMS 11486 60.26%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    WES LINDSTROM 7552 39.62%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 24 0.13%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 44A    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Green    KEITH J. MELAND 719 4.34%
Republican    JIM RHODES 8077 48.72%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    BETTY FOLLIARD 7773 46.88%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 11 0.07%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 44B    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Green    KARYN MILOS 723 3.83%
Republican    LISA LEBEDOFF PEILEN 7772 41.18%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    RON LATZ 10352 54.85%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 25 0.13%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 45A    
16 precincts in contest. 16 of 16 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    LYNNE OSTERMAN 8851 54.38%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MARK THOMPSON 7403 45.49%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 21 0.13%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 45B    
17 precincts in contest. 17 of 17 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    MIKE BARNETT 7622 42.37%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    LYNDON R. CARLSON 10349 57.53%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 17 0.09%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 46A    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    JOHN JORDAN 5163 44.39%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MIKE NELSON 6452 55.47%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 17 0.15%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 46B    
10 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    MARY OCONNOR 1032 7.81%
Republican    LANA ENSRUD 5317 40.26%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    DEBRA HILSTROM 6845 51.83%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 12 0.09%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 47A    
9 precincts in contest. 9 of 9 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    BILL HAAS 10067 61.02%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    LUANNE S. KOSKINEN 6403 38.81%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 29 0.18%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 47B    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    ADAM M. ROESCH 797 4.65%
Republican    STEPHANIE OLSEN 8850 51.67%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MELISSA HORTMAN 7467 43.60%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 13 0.08%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 48A    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    TOM HACKBARTH 9717 59.31%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    STEVEN VOSS 6644 40.55%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 22 0.13%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 48B    
16 precincts in contest. 16 of 16 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Green    ANDREW BOHO 465 2.93%
Republican    JIM ABELER 8856 55.75%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    BETSY O'BERRY 6553 41.26%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 10 0.06%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 49A    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    CHRIS DELAFOREST 11589 64.20%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    JIM PITHAN 6445 35.70%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 18 0.10%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 49B    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    KATHY TINGELSTAD 9222 57.83%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    BERNADETTE CHLEBECK 6704 42.04%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 20 0.13%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 50A    
17 precincts in contest. 17 of 17 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    PHIL RATTÉ 883 5.74%
Republican    ADAM DAVIS 5199 33.82%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    BARB GOODWIN 9268 60.30%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 21 0.14%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 50B    
10 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    CHAR SAMUELSON 10027 55.23%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    GERI EVANS 8099 44.61%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 30 0.17%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 51A    
16 precincts in contest. 16 of 16 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    ANDY WESTERBERG 9321 54.68%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    CHAD T. HOBOT 7710 45.23%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 16 0.09%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 51B    
17 precincts in contest. 17 of 17 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    HAROLD HOLMSTROM 6348 39.10%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    CONNIE BERNARDY 9875 60.82%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 14 0.09%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 52A    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    RAY VANDEVEER 10733 61.01%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    PAT DRISCOLL 6851 38.94%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 8 0.05%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 52B    
18 precincts in contest. 18 of 18 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    MARK HOLSTEN 12215 58.75%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    REBECCA L.W. OTTO 8560 41.17%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 18 0.09%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 53A    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    RICHARD A. BOKOVOY 815 4.41%
Republican    PHIL KRINKIE 10225 55.27%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    THOMAS F. KRANZ 7452 40.28%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 8 0.04%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 53B    
10 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    DOUG MESLOW 10426 54.81%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    BRETT SMITH 8573 45.07%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 23 0.12%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 54A    
11 precincts in contest. 11 of 11 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Green    ANDREW T. ABRUZZESE 476 2.44%
Republican    JULIE WARD 8718 44.61%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MINDY GREILING 10338 52.90%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 11 0.06%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 54B    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    CARL JACOBSON 9380 50.85%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    BEV SCALZE 9052 49.07%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 15 0.08%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 55A    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    JAN STEINER 6997 41.07%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    SCOTT WASILUK 10023 58.83%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 18 0.11%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 55B    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    BRET WALSH 7088 40.97%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    NORA SLAWIK 10195 58.93%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 16 0.09%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 56A    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    ERIC LIPMAN 9565 51.92%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MIKE REDMOND 8837 47.97%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 20 0.11%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 56B    
11 precincts in contest. 11 of 11 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    KAREN KLINZING 11193 59.34%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MATT TOURVILLE 7649 40.55%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 21 0.11%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 57A    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Green    TERESA BOWE-COVER 659 4.32%
Republican    ANITA SANDBORGH 5902 38.68%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    KATIE SIEBEN 8680 56.89%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 16 0.10%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 57B    
19 precincts in contest. 19 of 19 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Green    GEORGE BATEMAN 432 2.44%
Republican    DENNY MCNAMARA 9550 53.94%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    JEFF SIEBEN 7713 43.57%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 9 0.05%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 58A    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Green    ERIC OINES 1196 10.94%
Republican    DAN NIESEN 2309 21.11%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    JOE MULLERY 7385 67.52%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 47 0.43%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 58B    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Green    BONNIE JEAN SMITH 480 5.59%
Independence    J. THOMAS LIJEWSKI 440 5.12%
Republican    LARISSA PRESHO 1212 14.11%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    KEITH M. ELLISON 5714 66.54%
Independent    DUANE K. REED 726 8.45%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 15 0.17%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 59A    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    LEN BIERNAT 11031 95.89%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 473 4.11%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 59B    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    PHYLLIS KAHN 9192 94.51%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 534 5.49%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 60A    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    NOAH ROUEN 3831 23.19%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MARGARET ANDERSON KELLIHER 12627 76.42%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 65 0.39%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 60B    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    FRANK HORNSTEIN 15194 97.90%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 326 2.10%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 61A    
11 precincts in contest. 11 of 11 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    KEVIN TRAINOR 1119 14.48%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    KAREN CLARK 6573 85.05%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 36 0.47%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 61B    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    ROBERT W. ANDERSON 845 7.91%
Republican    ANDY LINDBERG 1306 12.23%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    NEVA WALKER 8512 79.68%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 20 0.19%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 62A    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    LAURA HOLZSCHUH 1573 9.59%
Republican    ORLANDO OCHOADA 2757 16.81%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    JIM DAVNIE 12054 73.49%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 18 0.11%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 62B    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    RON MOEY 5569 29.76%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    JEAN WAGENIUS 13103 70.03%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 39 0.21%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 63A    
10 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    RON LISCHEID 800 4.46%
Republican    TIM ERLANDER 6843 38.11%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    PAUL THISSEN 10304 57.39%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 0.04%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 63B    
11 precincts in contest. 11 of 11 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    MARC SULLIVAN 5671 41.41%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    DAN LARSON 7999 58.41%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 24 0.18%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 64A    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    RORY KOCH 4390 23.57%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MATT ENTENZA 14187 76.18%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 46 0.25%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 64B    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    JOHN F. "JFK" KRENIK 6026 31.31%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MICHAEL PAYMAR 13185 68.51%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 34 0.18%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 65A    
11 precincts in contest. 11 of 11 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    GARY WAYNE DEYOUNG 1635 20.40%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    CY THAO 6339 79.10%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 40 0.50%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 65B    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    GREG JOHNSON 3226 26.83%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    CARLOS MARIANI 8747 72.75%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 50 0.42%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 66A    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    GREG COPELAND 2550 28.11%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    JOHN LESCH 6489 71.53%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 33 0.36%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 66B    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    ANDY CARLSON 4643 27.95%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    ALICE HAUSMAN 11941 71.88%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 28 0.17%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 67A    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    MARK JORGENSEN 3268 30.36%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    TIM MAHONEY 7476 69.45%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 21 0.20%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 67B    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    KEN LEHMAN 3493 32.25%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    SHELDON JOHNSON 7310 67.49%
Write-In    WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 29 0.27%