Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 6, 2012
Precincts Reporting of Selected Precincts: 100%  1 of 1 Last Updated: 11/07/12 2:25 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 981
 
Results for Selected Precincts in Kandiyohi County
 
WILLMAR W-2 P-2
U.S. President & Vice President    
4102 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    MITT ROMNEY AND PAUL RYAN 471 52.39%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    BARACK OBAMA AND JOE BIDEN 410 45.61%
Libertarian Party    GARY JOHNSON AND JIM GRAY 12 1.33%
Socialist Workers Party    JAMES HARRIS AND MAURA DELUCA 0 0.00%
Constitution Party    VIRGIL GOODE AND JIM CLYMER 0 0.00%
Constitutional Government    DEAN MORSTAD AND JOSH FRANKE-HYLAND 0 0.00%
Green Party    JILL STEIN AND CHERI HONKALA 2 0.22%
Grassroots Party    JIM CARLSON AND GEORGE MCMAHON 1 0.11%
Socialism and Liberation    PETA LINDSAY AND YARI OSORIO 0 0.00%
Justice Party    ROSS C. "ROCKY" ANDERSON AND LUIS J. RODRIGUEZ 0 0.00%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 3 0.33%
U.S. Senator    
4102 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    STEPHEN WILLIAMS 20 2.28%
Republican    KURT BILLS 286 32.54%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    AMY KLOBUCHAR 563 64.05%
Grassroots Party    TIM DAVIS 8 0.91%
Minnesota Open Progressives    MICHAEL CAVLAN 2 0.23%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7    
1327 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    ADAM STEELE 33 3.72%
Republican    LEE BYBERG 383 43.23%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    COLLIN C. PETERSON 469 52.93%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
State Senator District 17    
134 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    JOE GIMSE 456 51.64%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    LYLE KOENEN 427 48.36%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 17B    
40 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Independence    ZACHARY LIEBL 67 7.54%
Republican    BRUCE VOGEL 397 44.66%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    MARY SAWATZKY 425 47.81%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1    
48 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    RONALD DILLEY 690 99.71%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3    
48 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    DOUGLAS L HANSON 690 99.86%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4    
48 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    KEVIN CLOUGH 676 99.71%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Council Member Ward 2 (Willmar)    
4 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    ANDREW BJUR 245 29.99%
Nonpartisan    TIM JOHNSON 569 69.65%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 3 0.37%
School Board Member (ISD #347) (Elect 4)    
27 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    LIZ VANDERBILL 488 19.52%
Nonpartisan    MICHAEL CARLSON 533 21.32%
Nonpartisan    JACKIE SAULSBURY 479 19.16%
Nonpartisan    MIKE REYNOLDS 558 22.32%
Nonpartisan    DON THORPE 239 9.56%
Nonpartisan    SAHRA GURE 200 8.00%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 3 0.12%
Chief Justice - Supreme Court    
4102 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    LORIE SKJERVEN GILDEA 434 58.97%
Nonpartisan    DAN GRIFFITH 302 41.03%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1    
4102 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    DEAN BARKLEY 242 33.85%
Nonpartisan    BARRY ANDERSON 473 66.15%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4    
4102 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    TIM TINGELSTAD 277 39.12%
Nonpartisan    DAVID R. STRAS 431 60.88%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 6    
4102 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    RENEE L. WORKE 637 99.69%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 2 0.31%
Judge - Court of Appeals 7    
4102 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    JILL FLASKAMP HALBROOKS 624 99.68%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 2 0.32%
Judge - 8th District Court 3    
384 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    DWAYNE NEIL KNUTSEN 638 99.69%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 2 0.31%
Judge - 8th District Court 5    
384 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    CHARLES GLASRUD 632 99.68%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 2 0.32%
Judge - 8th District Court 6    
384 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    GERALD J. SEIBEL 636 99.84%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Judge - 8th District Court 8    
384 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    DONALD M. SPILSETH 675 99.12%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 6 0.88%