Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Precincts Reporting of Selected Precincts: 100%  1 of 1 Last Updated: 08/16/18 4:34 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 306
 
Results for Selected Precincts in Otter Tail County
 
STAR LAKE TWP
U.S. Senator    
4112 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente 2 4.55%
   Rae Hart Anderson 7 15.91%
   Jim Newberger 26 59.09%
   Merrill Anderson 9 20.45%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Steve Carlson 0 0.00%
   Stephen A. Emery 0 0.00%
   Amy Klobuchar 34 100.00%
   David Robert Groves 0 0.00%
   Leonard J. Richards 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator Special Election    
4112 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Nikolay Nikolayevich Bey 2 4.55%
   Bob Anderson 19 43.18%
   Karin Housley 23 52.27%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Christopher Lovell Seymore Sr. 0 0.00%
   Gregg A. Iverson 0 0.00%
   Tina Smith 25 73.53%
   Nick Leonard 0 0.00%
   Richard W. Painter 7 20.59%
   Ali Chehem Ali 2 5.88%
U.S. Representative District 7    
1329 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Dave Hughes 29 67.44%
   Matt Prosch 14 32.56%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Collin C. Peterson 29 100.00%
Governor & Lt Governor    
4112 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mathew (Matt) Kruse and Theresa Loeffler 2 4.44%
   Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom 28 62.22%
   Tim Pawlenty and Michelle Fischbach 15 33.33%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Erin Murphy and Erin Maye-Quade 4 11.43%
   Lori Swanson and Rick Nolan 18 51.43%
   Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan 13 37.14%
   Tim Holden and James P. Mellin II 0 0.00%
   Olé Savior and Chris Edman 0 0.00%
Attorney General    
4112 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Republican Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Doug Wardlow 18 40.91%
   Robert Lessard 8 18.18%
   Sharon Anderson 18 40.91%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Mike Rothman 1 2.94%
   Debra Hilstrom 7 20.59%
   Matt Pelikan 1 2.94%
   Tom Foley 6 17.65%
   Keith Ellison 19 55.88%
County Commissioner District 2    
17 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Nonpartisan Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Jeff Gontarek 26 35.14%
   Everett P. Erickson 12 16.22%
   Wayne D. Johnson 36 48.65%
County Sheriff    
92 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported.
Nonpartisan Candidate Totals Pct Graph
   Jason Hoaby 11 13.75%
   Barry Fitzgibbons 39 48.75%
   Kile G. Bergren 30 37.50%