Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 5, 2002

Results for Selected Precincts in Wright County

 
US SENATOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
RAY TRICOMO 15 0.43%
JIM MOORE 71 2.04%
NORM COLEMAN 2,249 64.68%
PAUL WELLSTONE 10 0.29%
WALTER F. MONDALE 1,121 32.24%
MIRO DRAGO KOVATCHEVICH 3 0.09%
WRITE-IN (OTHER) 8 0.23%
ED MCGAA** 0 0.00%
"DICK" FRANSON** 0 0.00%
MICHELLE MARIE HARBECK** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 06   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAN BECKER 260 7.68%
MARK R. KENNEDY 2,054 60.70%
JANET ROBERT 1,066 31.50%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.12%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 19   
Candidate Totals Percent
MARK OURADA 2,049 61.90%
JOHN MCINTOSH 1,254 37.89%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 0.21%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 19B   
Candidate Totals Percent
DICK BORRELL 1,487 45.50%
LORI M. SCHMIDT 1,533 46.91%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.12%
DARREN KNIGHT** 244 7.47%
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
KEN PENTEL AND RHODA GILMAN 40 1.16%
TIMOTHY J. (TIM) PENNY AND MARTHA R. ROBERTSON 428 12.39%
TIM PAWLENTY AND CAROL MOLNAU 2,053 59.42%
ROGER D. MOE AND JULIE SABO 920 26.63%
LAWRENCE MICHAEL AESHLIMAN AND TAMARA ANN HOULE 4 0.12%
BOOKER T. HODGES IV AND KAMAL B. BUCHANAN 5 0.14%
KARI J. SACHS AND SAMUEL F. FARLEY 2 0.06%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.09%
LEALAND VETTLESON AND ERIC REINBOLD** 0 0.00%
BILL DAHN AND ROME HANSON** 0 0.00%
RICHARD A. KLATTE AND MARK HANSON** 0 0.00%
SECRETARY OF STATE   
Candidate Totals Percent
ANDREW S. KOEBRICK 49 1.48%
DEAN ALGER 153 4.62%
MARY KIFFMEYER 2,001 60.43%
HUBERT H. "BUCK" HUMPHREY 1,106 33.40%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.06%
STATE AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BERGER 74 2.29%
DAVE HUTCHESON 243 7.51%
PATRICIA ANDERSON AWADA 1,796 55.53%
CAROL JOHNSON 1,120 34.63%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.03%
ATTORNEY GENERAL   
Candidate Totals Percent
DALE NATHAN 170 5.10%
TOM KELLY 1,715 51.46%
MIKE HATCH 1,447 43.41%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.03%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD (RICH) CARLSON 775 27.70%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 12 0.43%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAT SAWATZKE 2,011 71.87%
COUNTY AUDITOR/TREASURER   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 20 0.82%
COUNTY AUDITOR/TREASURER   
Candidate Totals Percent
DOUGLAS M. GRUBER 2,419 99.18%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
GARY L. MILLER 1,374 44.45%
LENNY WALKER 1,709 55.29%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 8 0.26%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 18 0.70%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
TOM KELLY 2,554 99.30%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 15 0.63%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
MICHAEL W. ZIESKA 2,365 99.37%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
MARY L. WETTER 468 20.13%
WAYNE E. JACOBSON 459 19.74%
DALE E. VANDER LINDEN 375 16.13%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
SUE ROSKOWIAK 294 12.65%
TRACY E PHARR 272 11.70%
FRED ANDERSON 439 18.88%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 18 0.77%
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE (City of Otsego) (Elect 2)   
Candidate Totals Percent
CHRIS WILSON 0 0.00%
DAN SCHARBER 0 0.00%
MARK THORSTED 0 0.00%
JESSICA STOCKAMP 0 0.00%
PARIS GETTY 0 0.00%
VERN HEIDNER 0 0.00%
RICHARD NICHOLS 0 0.00%
PAULINE NELSON 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (0885)    Show Question    
Candidate Totals Percent
YES 131 55.04%
NO 107 44.96%
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER AT LARGE (0885) (Elect 3)   
Candidate Totals Percent
DONALD REIS 27 5.29%
GAYLE WEBER 106 20.78%
JOHN BISTODEAU 85 16.67%
GREG EDEEN 45 8.82%
RUSS PETERSON 64 12.55%
CHARLES LEFEBVRE 104 20.39%
ROBERT HELGESON 78 15.29%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.20%
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER AT LARGE SPECIAL ELECTION (0885)   
Candidate Totals Percent
LINDA NORDBY 26 13.61%
CAROL STEFFENS 68 35.60%
STEVE BROWN 17 8.90%
KEVIN KORPI 62 32.46%
JACQUELINE NORTON 18 9.42%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL H. ANDERSON 1,419 61.22%
JACK BAKER 890 38.40%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 9 0.39%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD TOUSSAINT, JR. 2,001 99.11%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 18 0.89%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
BRUCE D. WILLIS 1,982 99.40%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 12 0.60%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 8   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS KALITOWSKI 1,961 99.49%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 10 0.51%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 9   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROGER M. KLAPHAKE 1,955 99.64%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 0.36%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 10   
Candidate Totals Percent
HARRIET LANSING 1,945 99.39%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 12 0.61%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 15   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. SCHUMACHER 1,949 99.39%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 12 0.61%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 16   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY A. SLOAN 1,042 47.17%
TERRI JEAN STONEBURNER 1,164 52.69%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.14%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
SUSAN R. MILES 1,937 99.23%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 15 0.77%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD W. BEARSE 1,927 99.48%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 10 0.52%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 7   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN EDWARD CASS 1,916 99.43%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 11 0.57%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 9   
Candidate Totals Percent
KARLA F. HANCOCK 1,929 99.38%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 12 0.62%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 11   
Candidate Totals Percent
BRUCE R. DOUGLAS 1,922 99.48%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 10 0.52%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 14   
Candidate Totals Percent
LUKE ROBERT STELLPFLUG 932 42.31%
NANCY J. LOGERING 1,266 57.47%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 0.23%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 15   
Candidate Totals Percent
LAWRENCE R. JOHNSON 1,890 99.47%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 10 0.53%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 18   
Candidate Totals Percent
KIM ROBERT JOHNSON 1,931 99.38%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 12 0.62%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 19   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAN KAMMEYER 1,911 99.58%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 8 0.42%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 22   
Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES A. MORROW 1,914 99.58%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 8 0.42%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 23   
Candidate Totals Percent
DALE E. MOSSEY 1,914 99.38%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 12 0.62%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 24   
Candidate Totals Percent
STEPHEN L. MUEHLBERG 1,916 99.48%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 10 0.52%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 25   
Candidate Totals Percent
LYNN C. OLSON 1,914 99.38%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 12 0.62%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 33   
Candidate Totals Percent
MARY E. CARLSON 1,922 99.38%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 12 0.62%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 34   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS D. HAYES 1,920 99.53%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 9 0.47%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 35   
Candidate Totals Percent
ELLEN LOUISE MAAS 1,919 99.43%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 11 0.57%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 36   
Candidate Totals Percent
ALAN F. PENDLETON 1,917 99.53%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 9 0.47%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 37   
Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES (JIM) REUTER 1,913 99.58%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 8 0.42%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 38   
Candidate Totals Percent
GREGORY G. GALLER 1,912 99.53%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 9 0.47%
JUDGE - 10TH DISTRICT COURT 39   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT B. VARCO 1,901 99.27%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 14 0.73%