Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 5, 2002

Results for Selected Precincts in Winona County

 
US SENATOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
RAY TRICOMO 19 4.04%
JIM MOORE 13 2.77%
NORM COLEMAN 164 34.89%
PAUL WELLSTONE 0 0.00%
WALTER F. MONDALE 274 58.30%
MIRO DRAGO KOVATCHEVICH 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (OTHER) 0 0.00%
ED MCGAA** 0 0.00%
"DICK" FRANSON** 0 0.00%
MICHELLE MARIE HARBECK** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01   
Candidate Totals Percent
GREG MIKKELSON 55 12.39%
GIL GUTKNECHT 211 47.52%
STEVE ANDREASEN 178 40.09%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 31   
Candidate Totals Percent
BOB KIERLIN 212 46.59%
SHARON ROPES 243 53.41%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31A   
Candidate Totals Percent
JUSTIN COSTELLO 158 34.96%
GENE PELOWSKI, JR. 292 64.60%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.44%
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
KEN PENTEL AND RHODA GILMAN 47 10.26%
TIMOTHY J. (TIM) PENNY AND MARTHA R. ROBERTSON 114 24.89%
TIM PAWLENTY AND CAROL MOLNAU 132 28.82%
ROGER D. MOE AND JULIE SABO 157 34.28%
LAWRENCE MICHAEL AESHLIMAN AND TAMARA ANN HOULE 2 0.44%
BOOKER T. HODGES IV AND KAMAL B. BUCHANAN 5 1.09%
KARI J. SACHS AND SAMUEL F. FARLEY 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.22%
LEALAND VETTLESON AND ERIC REINBOLD** 0 0.00%
BILL DAHN AND ROME HANSON** 0 0.00%
RICHARD A. KLATTE AND MARK HANSON** 0 0.00%
SECRETARY OF STATE   
Candidate Totals Percent
ANDREW S. KOEBRICK 51 11.46%
DEAN ALGER 23 5.17%
MARY KIFFMEYER 140 31.46%
HUBERT H. "BUCK" HUMPHREY 230 51.69%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.22%
STATE AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BERGER 64 14.85%
DAVE HUTCHESON 35 8.12%
PATRICIA ANDERSON AWADA 135 31.32%
CAROL JOHNSON 197 45.71%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
ATTORNEY GENERAL   
Candidate Totals Percent
DALE NATHAN 36 8.16%
TOM KELLY 144 32.65%
MIKE HATCH 261 59.18%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
DENISE MIELIMONKA 169 44.83%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
DUANE M BELL 202 53.58%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 1.59%
COUNTY AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 10 2.86%
COUNTY AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
CHERIE MACLENNAN 340 97.14%
COUNTY TREASURER   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 2.00%
COUNTY TREASURER   
Candidate Totals Percent
SUSANNE RIVERS 343 98.00%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Candidate Totals Percent
BOB BAMBENEK 344 98.29%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 1.71%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BRAND 275 64.10%
FROSTY CLEGG 148 34.50%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 1.40%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 9 2.65%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
CHUCK MACLEAN 331 97.35%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 1.47%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
RUDIE SPITZER 335 98.53%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.87%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
VIC ORMSBY 341 99.13%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL H. ANDERSON 216 66.46%
JACK BAKER 106 32.62%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.92%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD TOUSSAINT, JR. 289 98.30%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 1.70%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
BRUCE D. WILLIS 285 98.62%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 1.38%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 8   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS KALITOWSKI 280 98.25%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 1.75%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 9   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROGER M. KLAPHAKE 285 98.62%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 1.38%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 10   
Candidate Totals Percent
HARRIET LANSING 281 98.25%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 1.75%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 15   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. SCHUMACHER 283 98.95%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 1.05%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 16   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY A. SLOAN 128 41.56%
TERRI JEAN STONEBURNER 179 58.12%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.32%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
LAWRENCE E. AGERTER 275 97.86%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 2.14%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 7   
Candidate Totals Percent
LAWRENCE T. COLLINS 287 98.29%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 1.71%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 13   
Candidate Totals Percent
DONALD E. RYSAVY 273 97.85%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 2.15%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 14   
Candidate Totals Percent
KEVIN A. LUND 276 97.87%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 2.13%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 16   
Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES A. FABIAN 284 97.59%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 2.41%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 17   
Candidate Totals Percent
GERARD W. RING 274 97.16%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 8 2.84%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 18   
Candidate Totals Percent
FRED W. WELLMANN 277 97.88%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 2.12%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 19   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT R. BENSON 278 98.23%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 1.77%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 20   
Candidate Totals Percent
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 283 98.95%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 1.05%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 21   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOSEPH F. WIENERS 279 98.59%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 1.41%