Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 5, 2002

Results for Selected Precincts in Winona County

 
US SENATOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
RAY TRICOMO 15 2.38%
JIM MOORE 17 2.70%
NORM COLEMAN 303 48.17%
PAUL WELLSTONE 0 0.00%
WALTER F. MONDALE 292 46.42%
MIRO DRAGO KOVATCHEVICH 2 0.32%
WRITE-IN (OTHER) 0 0.00%
ED MCGAA** 0 0.00%
"DICK" FRANSON** 0 0.00%
MICHELLE MARIE HARBECK** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01   
Candidate Totals Percent
GREG MIKKELSON 32 5.41%
GIL GUTKNECHT 330 55.74%
STEVE ANDREASEN 229 38.68%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.17%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 31   
Candidate Totals Percent
BOB KIERLIN 304 51.26%
SHARON ROPES 287 48.40%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.34%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31A   
Candidate Totals Percent
JUSTIN COSTELLO 286 47.27%
GENE PELOWSKI, JR. 310 51.24%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 9 1.49%
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
KEN PENTEL AND RHODA GILMAN 40 6.51%
TIMOTHY J. (TIM) PENNY AND MARTHA R. ROBERTSON 135 21.99%
TIM PAWLENTY AND CAROL MOLNAU 241 39.25%
ROGER D. MOE AND JULIE SABO 189 30.78%
LAWRENCE MICHAEL AESHLIMAN AND TAMARA ANN HOULE 2 0.33%
BOOKER T. HODGES IV AND KAMAL B. BUCHANAN 4 0.65%
KARI J. SACHS AND SAMUEL F. FARLEY 2 0.33%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.16%
LEALAND VETTLESON AND ERIC REINBOLD** 0 0.00%
BILL DAHN AND ROME HANSON** 0 0.00%
RICHARD A. KLATTE AND MARK HANSON** 0 0.00%
SECRETARY OF STATE   
Candidate Totals Percent
ANDREW S. KOEBRICK 37 6.43%
DEAN ALGER 20 3.48%
MARY KIFFMEYER 236 41.04%
HUBERT H. "BUCK" HUMPHREY 280 48.70%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.35%
STATE AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BERGER 49 9.04%
DAVE HUTCHESON 39 7.20%
PATRICIA ANDERSON AWADA 236 43.54%
CAROL JOHNSON 217 40.04%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.18%
ATTORNEY GENERAL   
Candidate Totals Percent
DALE NATHAN 26 4.64%
TOM KELLY 268 47.86%
MIKE HATCH 265 47.32%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.18%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 8 1.85%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE J STOLTMAN 425 98.15%
COUNTY AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 1.41%
COUNTY AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
CHERIE MACLENNAN 420 98.59%
COUNTY TREASURER   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.47%
COUNTY TREASURER   
Candidate Totals Percent
SUSANNE RIVERS 427 99.53%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Candidate Totals Percent
BOB BAMBENEK 425 99.30%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.70%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BRAND 315 58.44%
FROSTY CLEGG 221 41.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.56%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.71%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
CHUCK MACLEAN 421 99.29%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.47%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
RUDIE SPITZER 420 99.53%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.95%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
VIC ORMSBY 416 99.05%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL H. ANDERSON 231 65.81%
JACK BAKER 118 33.62%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.57%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD TOUSSAINT, JR. 322 99.69%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.31%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
BRUCE D. WILLIS 314 99.37%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.63%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 8   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS KALITOWSKI 313 99.68%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.32%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 9   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROGER M. KLAPHAKE 314 99.68%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.32%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 10   
Candidate Totals Percent
HARRIET LANSING 314 99.68%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.32%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 15   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. SCHUMACHER 308 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 16   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY A. SLOAN 116 34.83%
TERRI JEAN STONEBURNER 216 64.86%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.30%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
LAWRENCE E. AGERTER 300 99.34%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.66%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 7   
Candidate Totals Percent
LAWRENCE T. COLLINS 313 99.68%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.32%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 13   
Candidate Totals Percent
DONALD E. RYSAVY 297 99.33%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.67%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 14   
Candidate Totals Percent
KEVIN A. LUND 302 99.67%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.33%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 16   
Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES A. FABIAN 303 99.67%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.33%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 17   
Candidate Totals Percent
GERARD W. RING 300 99.67%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.33%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 18   
Candidate Totals Percent
FRED W. WELLMANN 298 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 19   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT R. BENSON 301 99.67%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.33%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 20   
Candidate Totals Percent
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 300 99.67%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.33%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 21   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOSEPH F. WIENERS 299 99.67%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.33%