Results for Selected Precincts in Winona County

 
US SENATOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
RAY TRICOMO 1 0.14%
JIM MOORE 11 1.56%
NORM COLEMAN 354 50.36%
PAUL WELLSTONE 0 0.00%
WALTER F. MONDALE 325 46.23%
MIRO DRAGO KOVATCHEVICH 1 0.14%
WRITE-IN (OTHER) 11 1.56%
ED MCGAA** 0 0.00%
"DICK" FRANSON** 0 0.00%
MICHELLE MARIE HARBECK** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GREG MIKKELSON 22 3.12%
GIL GUTKNECHT 419 59.35%
STEVE ANDREASEN 263 37.25%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.28%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 31   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
BOB KIERLIN 440 61.80%
SHARON ROPES 271 38.06%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.14%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31A   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JUSTIN COSTELLO 230 32.49%
GENE PELOWSKI, JR. 478 67.51%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KEN PENTEL AND RHODA GILMAN 13 1.83%
TIMOTHY J. (TIM) PENNY AND MARTHA R. ROBERTSON 208 29.30%
TIM PAWLENTY AND CAROL MOLNAU 292 41.13%
ROGER D. MOE AND JULIE SABO 196 27.61%
LAWRENCE MICHAEL AESHLIMAN AND TAMARA ANN HOULE 0 0.00%
BOOKER T. HODGES IV AND KAMAL B. BUCHANAN 1 0.14%
KARI J. SACHS AND SAMUEL F. FARLEY 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
LEALAND VETTLESON AND ERIC REINBOLD** 0 0.00%
BILL DAHN AND ROME HANSON** 0 0.00%
RICHARD A. KLATTE AND MARK HANSON** 0 0.00%
SECRETARY OF STATE   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ANDREW S. KOEBRICK 19 2.73%
DEAN ALGER 24 3.45%
MARY KIFFMEYER 341 48.99%
HUBERT H. "BUCK" HUMPHREY 312 44.83%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE AUDITOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BERGER 33 4.91%
DAVE HUTCHESON 49 7.29%
PATRICIA ANDERSON AWADA 322 47.92%
CAROL JOHNSON 268 39.88%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
ATTORNEY GENERAL   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DALE NATHAN 29 4.22%
TOM KELLY 317 46.14%
MIKE HATCH 341 49.64%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MICHAEL CHARLES HANEY 270 41.03%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DWAYNE VOEGELI 388 58.97%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY AUDITOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 11 1.90%
COUNTY AUDITOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
CHERIE MACLENNAN 568 98.10%
COUNTY TREASURER   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.69%
COUNTY TREASURER   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
SUSANNE RIVERS 577 99.31%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
BOB BAMBENEK 575 98.97%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 1.03%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BRAND 471 68.76%
FROSTY CLEGG 210 30.66%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.58%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 1.24%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
CHUCK MACLEAN 557 98.76%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.73%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
RUDIE SPITZER 545 99.27%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 0.92%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
VIC ORMSBY 539 99.08%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL H. ANDERSON 420 76.78%
JACK BAKER 125 22.85%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.37%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD TOUSSAINT, JR. 490 99.59%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.41%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
BRUCE D. WILLIS 486 99.59%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.41%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 8   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS KALITOWSKI 485 99.79%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.21%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 9   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROGER M. KLAPHAKE 484 99.59%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.41%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 10   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
HARRIET LANSING 484 99.59%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.41%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 15   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. SCHUMACHER 483 99.38%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.62%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 16   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY A. SLOAN 206 39.69%
TERRI JEAN STONEBURNER 312 60.12%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.19%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
LAWRENCE E. AGERTER 475 99.58%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.42%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 7   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
LAWRENCE T. COLLINS 517 99.81%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.19%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 13   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DONALD E. RYSAVY 478 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 14   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KEVIN A. LUND 480 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 16   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES A. FABIAN 487 99.80%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.20%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 17   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GERARD W. RING 480 99.79%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.21%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 18   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
FRED W. WELLMANN 477 99.79%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.21%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 19   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT R. BENSON 483 99.59%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.41%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 20   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 478 99.79%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.21%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 21   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOSEPH F. WIENERS 472 99.58%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.42%