Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 5, 2002

Results for Selected Precincts in Morrison County

 
US SENATOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
RAY TRICOMO 1 0.20%
JIM MOORE 16 3.23%
NORM COLEMAN 280 56.45%
PAUL WELLSTONE 1 0.20%
WALTER F. MONDALE 198 39.92%
MIRO DRAGO KOVATCHEVICH 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (OTHER) 0 0.00%
ED MCGAA** 0 0.00%
"DICK" FRANSON** 0 0.00%
MICHELLE MARIE HARBECK** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 08   
Candidate Totals Percent
BOB LEMEN 164 35.65%
JAMES L. OBERSTAR 296 64.35%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 12   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL KOERING 247 50.72%
DON SAMUELSON 240 49.28%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 12B   
Candidate Totals Percent
GREG BLAINE 310 62.37%
DEBRA COPA NAGEL 187 37.63%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
KEN PENTEL AND RHODA GILMAN 7 1.46%
TIMOTHY J. (TIM) PENNY AND MARTHA R. ROBERTSON 64 13.33%
TIM PAWLENTY AND CAROL MOLNAU 278 57.92%
ROGER D. MOE AND JULIE SABO 124 25.83%
LAWRENCE MICHAEL AESHLIMAN AND TAMARA ANN HOULE 1 0.21%
BOOKER T. HODGES IV AND KAMAL B. BUCHANAN 3 0.63%
KARI J. SACHS AND SAMUEL F. FARLEY 3 0.63%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
LEALAND VETTLESON AND ERIC REINBOLD** 0 0.00%
BILL DAHN AND ROME HANSON** 0 0.00%
RICHARD A. KLATTE AND MARK HANSON** 0 0.00%
SECRETARY OF STATE   
Candidate Totals Percent
ANDREW S. KOEBRICK 4 0.85%
DEAN ALGER 16 3.40%
MARY KIFFMEYER 267 56.81%
HUBERT H. "BUCK" HUMPHREY 183 38.94%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BERGER 6 1.31%
DAVE HUTCHESON 32 6.99%
PATRICIA ANDERSON AWADA 217 47.38%
CAROL JOHNSON 203 44.32%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
ATTORNEY GENERAL   
Candidate Totals Percent
DALE NATHAN 23 4.82%
TOM KELLY 192 40.25%
MIKE HATCH 262 54.93%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROMAN WITUCKI 222 46.54%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.42%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
BILL BLOCK 253 53.04%
COUNTY AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
RUSS NYGREN 413 99.52%
COUNTY AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.48%
COUNTY TREASURER   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY TREASURER   
Candidate Totals Percent
CAROLE SPECKER 419 100.00%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Candidate Totals Percent
BUNNY M. JOHNSTON 410 99.51%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.49%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
MICHEL WETZEL 266 54.40%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL M. TSCHIDA 223 45.60%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
CONRAD FREEBERG 399 99.01%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.99%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
DARYL BRINKS 187 47.22%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.25%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
CLAUDE DAHMEN 208 52.53%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
MARVIN J. STANGL 394 100.00%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL H. ANDERSON 239 64.77%
JACK BAKER 130 35.23%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD TOUSSAINT, JR. 331 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
BRUCE D. WILLIS 331 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 8   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS KALITOWSKI 329 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 9   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROGER M. KLAPHAKE 329 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 10   
Candidate Totals Percent
HARRIET LANSING 326 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 15   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. SCHUMACHER 326 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 16   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY A. SLOAN 133 37.36%
TERRI JEAN STONEBURNER 223 62.64%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD J. AHLES 325 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PETER M. IRVINE 325 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
BERNARD E. BOLAND 323 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID R. BATTEY 324 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 6   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS A. GODZALA 337 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 11   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS P. KNAPP 324 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 13   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN E. PEARSON 322 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 17   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS M. STRINGER 190 53.82%
JOHN A. HATLING 163 46.18%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 19   
Candidate Totals Percent
KATHLEEN A. WEIR 322 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 23   
Candidate Totals Percent
GALEN J. VAA 321 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 24   
Candidate Totals Percent
MICHAEL S. JESSE 320 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%