Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 5, 2002

Results for Selected Precincts in Morrison County

 
US SENATOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
RAY TRICOMO 4 0.47%
JIM MOORE 17 2.01%
NORM COLEMAN 493 58.27%
PAUL WELLSTONE 1 0.12%
WALTER F. MONDALE 331 39.13%
MIRO DRAGO KOVATCHEVICH 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (OTHER) 0 0.00%
ED MCGAA** 0 0.00%
"DICK" FRANSON** 0 0.00%
MICHELLE MARIE HARBECK** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 08   
Candidate Totals Percent
BOB LEMEN 308 37.24%
JAMES L. OBERSTAR 519 62.76%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 12   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL KOERING 411 48.75%
DON SAMUELSON 432 51.25%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 12B   
Candidate Totals Percent
GREG BLAINE 552 66.19%
DEBRA COPA NAGEL 282 33.81%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
KEN PENTEL AND RHODA GILMAN 5 0.60%
TIMOTHY J. (TIM) PENNY AND MARTHA R. ROBERTSON 111 13.25%
TIM PAWLENTY AND CAROL MOLNAU 475 56.68%
ROGER D. MOE AND JULIE SABO 242 28.88%
LAWRENCE MICHAEL AESHLIMAN AND TAMARA ANN HOULE 1 0.12%
BOOKER T. HODGES IV AND KAMAL B. BUCHANAN 4 0.48%
KARI J. SACHS AND SAMUEL F. FARLEY 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
LEALAND VETTLESON AND ERIC REINBOLD** 0 0.00%
BILL DAHN AND ROME HANSON** 0 0.00%
RICHARD A. KLATTE AND MARK HANSON** 0 0.00%
SECRETARY OF STATE   
Candidate Totals Percent
ANDREW S. KOEBRICK 11 1.32%
DEAN ALGER 36 4.33%
MARY KIFFMEYER 502 60.41%
HUBERT H. "BUCK" HUMPHREY 282 33.94%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BERGER 20 2.45%
DAVE HUTCHESON 57 6.98%
PATRICIA ANDERSON AWADA 380 46.51%
CAROL JOHNSON 360 44.06%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
ATTORNEY GENERAL   
Candidate Totals Percent
DALE NATHAN 30 3.62%
TOM KELLY 351 42.34%
MIKE HATCH 448 54.04%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
RUSS NYGREN 751 98.56%
COUNTY AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 11 1.44%
COUNTY TREASURER   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.53%
COUNTY TREASURER   
Candidate Totals Percent
CAROLE SPECKER 749 99.47%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Candidate Totals Percent
BUNNY M. JOHNSTON 734 99.46%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.54%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
MICHEL WETZEL 517 61.62%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.24%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL M. TSCHIDA 320 38.14%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
CONRAD FREEBERG 726 97.98%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 15 2.02%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
DARYL BRINKS 318 45.23%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.14%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
CLAUDE DAHMEN 384 54.62%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 0.71%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
MARVIN J. STANGL 697 99.29%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL H. ANDERSON 492 70.19%
JACK BAKER 209 29.81%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD TOUSSAINT, JR. 646 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
BRUCE D. WILLIS 635 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 8   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS KALITOWSKI 639 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 9   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROGER M. KLAPHAKE 634 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 10   
Candidate Totals Percent
HARRIET LANSING 632 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 15   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. SCHUMACHER 636 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 16   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY A. SLOAN 216 32.24%
TERRI JEAN STONEBURNER 454 67.76%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD J. AHLES 626 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PETER M. IRVINE 628 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
BERNARD E. BOLAND 629 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID R. BATTEY 624 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 6   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS A. GODZALA 650 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 11   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS P. KNAPP 628 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 13   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN E. PEARSON 628 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 17   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS M. STRINGER 390 57.18%
JOHN A. HATLING 292 42.82%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 19   
Candidate Totals Percent
KATHLEEN A. WEIR 628 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 23   
Candidate Totals Percent
GALEN J. VAA 628 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 24   
Candidate Totals Percent
MICHAEL S. JESSE 628 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%