Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 5, 2002

Results for Selected Precincts in Morrison County

 
US SENATOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
RAY TRICOMO 0 0.00%
JIM MOORE 5 16.13%
NORM COLEMAN 14 45.16%
PAUL WELLSTONE 2 6.45%
WALTER F. MONDALE 10 32.26%
MIRO DRAGO KOVATCHEVICH 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (OTHER) 0 0.00%
ED MCGAA** 0 0.00%
"DICK" FRANSON** 0 0.00%
MICHELLE MARIE HARBECK** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 08   
Candidate Totals Percent
BOB LEMEN 14 48.28%
JAMES L. OBERSTAR 15 51.72%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 12   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL KOERING 17 54.84%
DON SAMUELSON 14 45.16%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 12B   
Candidate Totals Percent
GREG BLAINE 19 63.33%
DEBRA COPA NAGEL 11 36.67%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
KEN PENTEL AND RHODA GILMAN 0 0.00%
TIMOTHY J. (TIM) PENNY AND MARTHA R. ROBERTSON 10 32.26%
TIM PAWLENTY AND CAROL MOLNAU 13 41.94%
ROGER D. MOE AND JULIE SABO 5 16.13%
LAWRENCE MICHAEL AESHLIMAN AND TAMARA ANN HOULE 0 0.00%
BOOKER T. HODGES IV AND KAMAL B. BUCHANAN 3 9.68%
KARI J. SACHS AND SAMUEL F. FARLEY 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
LEALAND VETTLESON AND ERIC REINBOLD** 0 0.00%
BILL DAHN AND ROME HANSON** 0 0.00%
RICHARD A. KLATTE AND MARK HANSON** 0 0.00%
SECRETARY OF STATE   
Candidate Totals Percent
ANDREW S. KOEBRICK 0 0.00%
DEAN ALGER 1 3.23%
MARY KIFFMEYER 20 64.52%
HUBERT H. "BUCK" HUMPHREY 10 32.26%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BERGER 0 0.00%
DAVE HUTCHESON 4 15.38%
PATRICIA ANDERSON AWADA 10 38.46%
CAROL JOHNSON 12 46.15%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
ATTORNEY GENERAL   
Candidate Totals Percent
DALE NATHAN 3 9.68%
TOM KELLY 8 25.81%
MIKE HATCH 20 64.52%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
ALLEN E. SCHRAUT 8 28.57%
DON MEYER 20 71.43%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
RUSS NYGREN 28 100.00%
COUNTY AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY TREASURER   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY TREASURER   
Candidate Totals Percent
CAROLE SPECKER 26 100.00%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Candidate Totals Percent
BUNNY M. JOHNSTON 23 100.00%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
MICHEL WETZEL 14 45.16%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL M. TSCHIDA 17 54.84%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
CONRAD FREEBERG 23 100.00%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
DARYL BRINKS 8 27.59%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
CLAUDE DAHMEN 21 72.41%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
MARVIN J. STANGL 25 100.00%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL H. ANDERSON 13 59.09%
JACK BAKER 9 40.91%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD TOUSSAINT, JR. 18 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
BRUCE D. WILLIS 17 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 8   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS KALITOWSKI 16 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 9   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROGER M. KLAPHAKE 19 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 10   
Candidate Totals Percent
HARRIET LANSING 18 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 15   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. SCHUMACHER 18 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 16   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY A. SLOAN 4 19.05%
TERRI JEAN STONEBURNER 17 80.95%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD J. AHLES 16 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PETER M. IRVINE 16 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
BERNARD E. BOLAND 16 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID R. BATTEY 16 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 6   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS A. GODZALA 19 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 11   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS P. KNAPP 16 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 13   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN E. PEARSON 16 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 17   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS M. STRINGER 10 55.56%
JOHN A. HATLING 8 44.44%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 19   
Candidate Totals Percent
KATHLEEN A. WEIR 16 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 23   
Candidate Totals Percent
GALEN J. VAA 16 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 24   
Candidate Totals Percent
MICHAEL S. JESSE 16 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%