Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 5, 2002

Results for Selected Precincts in Hennepin County

 
COUNTY QUESTION 1    Show Question    
Candidate Totals Percent
FOR 179 32.55%
AGAINST 371 67.45%
US SENATOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
RAY TRICOMO 2 0.27%
JIM MOORE 5 0.66%
NORM COLEMAN 576 76.49%
PAUL WELLSTONE 0 0.00%
WALTER F. MONDALE 170 22.58%
MIRO DRAGO KOVATCHEVICH 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (OTHER) 0 0.00%
ED MCGAA** 0 0.00%
"DICK" FRANSON** 0 0.00%
MICHELLE MARIE HARBECK** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 03   
Candidate Totals Percent
JIM RAMSTAD 662 87.34%
DARRYL STANTON 96 12.66%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 43   
Candidate Totals Percent
SAUNDRA SPIGNER 43 5.85%
DAVID GAITHER 553 75.24%
HAROLD LERNER 138 18.78%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.14%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 43A   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEFF JOHNSON 566 77.11%
SHERYL A. FRIEMAN 167 22.75%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.14%
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
KEN PENTEL AND RHODA GILMAN 4 0.52%
TIMOTHY J. (TIM) PENNY AND MARTHA R. ROBERTSON 113 14.71%
TIM PAWLENTY AND CAROL MOLNAU 510 66.41%
ROGER D. MOE AND JULIE SABO 141 18.36%
LAWRENCE MICHAEL AESHLIMAN AND TAMARA ANN HOULE 0 0.00%
BOOKER T. HODGES IV AND KAMAL B. BUCHANAN 0 0.00%
KARI J. SACHS AND SAMUEL F. FARLEY 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
LEALAND VETTLESON AND ERIC REINBOLD** 0 0.00%
BILL DAHN AND ROME HANSON** 0 0.00%
RICHARD A. KLATTE AND MARK HANSON** 0 0.00%
SECRETARY OF STATE   
Candidate Totals Percent
ANDREW S. KOEBRICK 9 1.20%
DEAN ALGER 22 2.95%
MARY KIFFMEYER 531 71.08%
HUBERT H. "BUCK" HUMPHREY 184 24.63%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.13%
STATE AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BERGER 8 1.09%
DAVE HUTCHESON 33 4.49%
PATRICIA ANDERSON AWADA 532 72.38%
CAROL JOHNSON 161 21.90%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.14%
ATTORNEY GENERAL   
Candidate Totals Percent
DALE NATHAN 15 1.99%
TOM KELLY 485 64.49%
MIKE HATCH 251 33.38%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.13%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 7   
Candidate Totals Percent
PENNY STEELE 397 64.98%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 7   
Candidate Totals Percent
TOM SCANLON 214 35.02%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAT MCGOWAN 554 87.94%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
JUAN LOPEZ 75 11.90%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.16%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
AMY KLOBUCHAR 600 99.17%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 0.83%
COUNTY PARK COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES DEANE 503 99.41%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.59%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID DONNELLY 152 36.80%
JOE NEWBERG 63 15.25%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT D. SCHMID 72 17.43%
CRAIG LARSON 123 29.78%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.73%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
KAREN S. JOHNSON 266 60.73%
DICK BROWN 76 17.35%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
JERALD OSTVIG 56 12.79%
CURTIS A STEPHAN 37 8.45%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.68%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
SEVER PETERSON 133 31.82%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
JUSTIN L. BLUM 282 67.46%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.72%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL H. ANDERSON 432 77.01%
JACK BAKER 129 22.99%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD TOUSSAINT, JR. 507 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
BRUCE D. WILLIS 498 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 8   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS KALITOWSKI 497 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 9   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROGER M. KLAPHAKE 490 99.80%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.20%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 10   
Candidate Totals Percent
HARRIET LANSING 488 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 15   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. SCHUMACHER 482 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 16   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY A. SLOAN 194 37.38%
TERRI JEAN STONEBURNER 325 62.62%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAMELA G. ALEXANDER 481 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
ANN LESLIE ALTON 478 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 9   
Candidate Totals Percent
PHILIP D BUSH 466 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 10   
Candidate Totals Percent
KATHRYN L. QUAINTANCE 467 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 11   
Candidate Totals Percent
MARY E. STEENSON 461 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 12   
Candidate Totals Percent
HARRY SEYMOUR CRUMP 323 61.29%
KEVIN J. KOLOSKY 204 38.71%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 14   
Candidate Totals Percent
GEORGE F. MCGUNNIGLE 471 99.79%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.21%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 15   
Candidate Totals Percent
TONY N. LEUNG 471 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 25   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT A. BLAESER 467 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 31   
Candidate Totals Percent
MARGARET A. DALY 469 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 32   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. LYNN 466 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 33   
Candidate Totals Percent
JACK NORDBY 468 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 36   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN L. HOLAHAN, JR 461 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 37   
Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD S. SCHERER 462 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 38   
Candidate Totals Percent
BERYL A. NORD 465 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 42   
Candidate Totals Percent
CHARLES A. PORTER, JR 462 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 43   
Candidate Totals Percent
JANET NORDELL POSTON 464 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 46   
Candidate Totals Percent
JUDD EDWARD GUSHWA 111 21.89%
STEPHEN C. ALDRICH 396 78.11%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 47   
Candidate Totals Percent
TANYA M. BRANSFORD 338 63.65%
JOSEPH (PAT) MCCORMICK 193 36.35%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 51   
Candidate Totals Percent
STEPHEN .D. SWANSON 463 99.78%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.22%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 53   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS W. WEXLER 340 63.79%
JILL CLARK 193 36.21%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 56   
Candidate Totals Percent
HERBERT P. LEFLER 299 57.17%
LIZ PIERCE 224 42.83%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 57   
Candidate Totals Percent
DIANA STANDAHL EAGON 465 99.79%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.21%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 58   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT D. SCHWARTZ 158 30.62%
JAMES T. SWENSON 357 69.19%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.19%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 59   
Candidate Totals Percent
WARREN R. SAGSTUEN 459 99.78%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.22%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 60   
Candidate Totals Percent
JULIE DELGADO O'NEIL 223 42.72%
LLOYD ZIMMERMAN 299 57.28%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 61   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEANNE J. GRAHAM 456 99.56%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.44%