Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 5, 2002

Results for Selected Precincts in Hennepin County

 
COUNTY QUESTION 1    Show Question    
Candidate Totals Percent
FOR 300 22.73%
AGAINST 1,020 77.27%
US SENATOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
RAY TRICOMO 8 0.44%
JIM MOORE 22 1.22%
NORM COLEMAN 672 37.23%
PAUL WELLSTONE 9 0.50%
WALTER F. MONDALE 1,094 60.61%
MIRO DRAGO KOVATCHEVICH 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (OTHER) 0 0.00%
ED MCGAA** 0 0.00%
"DICK" FRANSON** 0 0.00%
MICHELLE MARIE HARBECK** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 05   
Candidate Totals Percent
TIM DAVIS 61 3.45%
DANIEL NIELSEN MATHIAS 516 29.22%
MARTIN OLAV SABO 1,188 67.27%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.06%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 63   
Candidate Totals Percent
EDWINA GARCIA 143 8.21%
VERN WILCOX 535 30.73%
JANE RANUM 1,063 61.06%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 63A   
Candidate Totals Percent
RON LISCHEID 72 4.19%
TIM ERLANDER 599 34.89%
PAUL THISSEN 1,046 60.92%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
KEN PENTEL AND RHODA GILMAN 60 3.31%
TIMOTHY J. (TIM) PENNY AND MARTHA R. ROBERTSON 264 14.56%
TIM PAWLENTY AND CAROL MOLNAU 603 33.26%
ROGER D. MOE AND JULIE SABO 882 48.65%
LAWRENCE MICHAEL AESHLIMAN AND TAMARA ANN HOULE 0 0.00%
BOOKER T. HODGES IV AND KAMAL B. BUCHANAN 3 0.17%
KARI J. SACHS AND SAMUEL F. FARLEY 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.06%
LEALAND VETTLESON AND ERIC REINBOLD** 0 0.00%
BILL DAHN AND ROME HANSON** 0 0.00%
RICHARD A. KLATTE AND MARK HANSON** 0 0.00%
SECRETARY OF STATE   
Candidate Totals Percent
ANDREW S. KOEBRICK 145 8.28%
DEAN ALGER 78 4.45%
MARY KIFFMEYER 692 39.52%
HUBERT H. "BUCK" HUMPHREY 836 47.74%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BERGER 79 4.64%
DAVE HUTCHESON 155 9.11%
PATRICIA ANDERSON AWADA 618 36.31%
CAROL JOHNSON 850 49.94%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
ATTORNEY GENERAL   
Candidate Totals Percent
DALE NATHAN 72 4.10%
TOM KELLY 569 32.38%
MIKE HATCH 1,115 63.46%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.06%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
GAIL DORFMAN 996 99.10%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 9 0.90%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAT MCGOWAN 965 70.80%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
JUAN LOPEZ 397 29.13%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.07%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
AMY KLOBUCHAR 1,306 98.64%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 18 1.36%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID DONNELLY 244 31.44%
JOE NEWBERG 173 22.29%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT D. SCHMID 104 13.40%
CRAIG LARSON 242 31.19%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 13 1.68%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
KAREN S. JOHNSON 540 65.61%
DICK BROWN 118 14.34%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
JERALD OSTVIG 100 12.15%
CURTIS A STEPHAN 59 7.17%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 0.73%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
SEVER PETERSON 345 45.22%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
JUSTIN L. BLUM 413 54.13%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 0.66%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL H. ANDERSON 846 75.47%
JACK BAKER 275 24.53%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD TOUSSAINT, JR. 895 99.67%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.33%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
BRUCE D. WILLIS 863 99.77%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.23%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 8   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS KALITOWSKI 841 99.88%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.12%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 9   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROGER M. KLAPHAKE 830 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 10   
Candidate Totals Percent
HARRIET LANSING 847 99.88%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.12%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 15   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. SCHUMACHER 824 99.76%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.24%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 16   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY A. SLOAN 256 24.64%
TERRI JEAN STONEBURNER 782 75.26%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.10%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAMELA G. ALEXANDER 838 99.76%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.24%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
ANN LESLIE ALTON 818 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 9   
Candidate Totals Percent
PHILIP D BUSH 791 99.62%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.38%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 10   
Candidate Totals Percent
KATHRYN L. QUAINTANCE 816 99.88%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.12%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 11   
Candidate Totals Percent
MARY E. STEENSON 805 99.88%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.12%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 12   
Candidate Totals Percent
HARRY SEYMOUR CRUMP 719 68.67%
KEVIN J. KOLOSKY 328 31.33%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 14   
Candidate Totals Percent
GEORGE F. MCGUNNIGLE 779 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 15   
Candidate Totals Percent
TONY N. LEUNG 785 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 25   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT A. BLAESER 778 99.87%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.13%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 31   
Candidate Totals Percent
MARGARET A. DALY 795 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 32   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. LYNN 772 99.74%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.26%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 33   
Candidate Totals Percent
JACK NORDBY 778 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 36   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN L. HOLAHAN, JR 773 99.74%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.26%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 37   
Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD S. SCHERER 772 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 38   
Candidate Totals Percent
BERYL A. NORD 776 99.74%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.26%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 42   
Candidate Totals Percent
CHARLES A. PORTER, JR 774 99.61%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.39%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 43   
Candidate Totals Percent
JANET NORDELL POSTON 774 99.87%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.13%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 46   
Candidate Totals Percent
JUDD EDWARD GUSHWA 310 30.10%
STEPHEN C. ALDRICH 718 69.71%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.19%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 47   
Candidate Totals Percent
TANYA M. BRANSFORD 714 66.79%
JOSEPH (PAT) MCCORMICK 354 33.12%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.09%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 51   
Candidate Totals Percent
STEPHEN .D. SWANSON 766 99.61%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.39%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 53   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS W. WEXLER 571 53.77%
JILL CLARK 490 46.14%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.09%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 56   
Candidate Totals Percent
HERBERT P. LEFLER 593 56.75%
LIZ PIERCE 450 43.06%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.19%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 57   
Candidate Totals Percent
DIANA STANDAHL EAGON 771 99.74%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.26%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 58   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT D. SCHWARTZ 272 27.23%
JAMES T. SWENSON 725 72.57%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.20%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 59   
Candidate Totals Percent
WARREN R. SAGSTUEN 757 99.34%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 0.66%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 60   
Candidate Totals Percent
JULIE DELGADO O'NEIL 427 40.71%
LLOYD ZIMMERMAN 620 59.10%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.19%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 61   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEANNE J. GRAHAM 764 99.61%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.39%