Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 5, 2002

Results for Selected Precincts in Hennepin County

 
COUNTY QUESTION 1    Show Question    
Candidate Totals Percent
FOR 68 19.71%
AGAINST 277 80.29%
US SENATOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
RAY TRICOMO 7 1.43%
JIM MOORE 7 1.43%
NORM COLEMAN 79 16.12%
PAUL WELLSTONE 2 0.41%
WALTER F. MONDALE 394 80.41%
MIRO DRAGO KOVATCHEVICH 1 0.20%
WRITE-IN (OTHER) 0 0.00%
ED MCGAA** 0 0.00%
"DICK" FRANSON** 0 0.00%
MICHELLE MARIE HARBECK** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 05   
Candidate Totals Percent
TIM DAVIS 37 7.89%
DANIEL NIELSEN MATHIAS 63 13.43%
MARTIN OLAV SABO 368 78.46%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.21%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 61   
Candidate Totals Percent
LAVERNE CLAUD TURNER 35 7.45%
STEVE BRAA 63 13.40%
LINDA BERGLIN 372 79.15%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 61A   
Candidate Totals Percent
KEVIN TRAINOR 59 12.69%
KAREN CLARK 403 86.67%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.65%
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
KEN PENTEL AND RHODA GILMAN 34 7.07%
TIMOTHY J. (TIM) PENNY AND MARTHA R. ROBERTSON 28 5.82%
TIM PAWLENTY AND CAROL MOLNAU 61 12.68%
ROGER D. MOE AND JULIE SABO 344 71.52%
LAWRENCE MICHAEL AESHLIMAN AND TAMARA ANN HOULE 4 0.83%
BOOKER T. HODGES IV AND KAMAL B. BUCHANAN 8 1.66%
KARI J. SACHS AND SAMUEL F. FARLEY 2 0.42%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
LEALAND VETTLESON AND ERIC REINBOLD** 0 0.00%
BILL DAHN AND ROME HANSON** 0 0.00%
RICHARD A. KLATTE AND MARK HANSON** 0 0.00%
SECRETARY OF STATE   
Candidate Totals Percent
ANDREW S. KOEBRICK 62 13.14%
DEAN ALGER 13 2.75%
MARY KIFFMEYER 70 14.83%
HUBERT H. "BUCK" HUMPHREY 327 69.28%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BERGER 56 12.17%
DAVE HUTCHESON 14 3.04%
PATRICIA ANDERSON AWADA 68 14.78%
CAROL JOHNSON 321 69.78%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.22%
ATTORNEY GENERAL   
Candidate Totals Percent
DALE NATHAN 23 4.95%
TOM KELLY 62 13.33%
MIKE HATCH 378 81.29%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.43%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
ED FELIEN 85 22.67%
PETER MCLAUGHLIN 287 76.53%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.80%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAT MCGOWAN 137 33.09%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
JUAN LOPEZ 276 66.67%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.24%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
AMY KLOBUCHAR 334 97.38%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 9 2.62%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID DONNELLY 109 35.74%
JOE NEWBERG 43 14.10%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT D. SCHMID 35 11.48%
CRAIG LARSON 114 37.38%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 1.31%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
KAREN S. JOHNSON 207 65.51%
DICK BROWN 37 11.71%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
JERALD OSTVIG 33 10.44%
CURTIS A STEPHAN 37 11.71%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.63%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
SEVER PETERSON 122 40.94%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
JUSTIN L. BLUM 173 58.05%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 1.01%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL H. ANDERSON 179 57.19%
JACK BAKER 130 41.53%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 1.28%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD TOUSSAINT, JR. 254 97.69%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 2.31%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
BRUCE D. WILLIS 250 96.90%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 8 3.10%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 8   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS KALITOWSKI 238 95.20%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 12 4.80%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 9   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROGER M. KLAPHAKE 237 96.34%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 9 3.66%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 10   
Candidate Totals Percent
HARRIET LANSING 240 97.56%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 2.44%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 15   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. SCHUMACHER 229 96.62%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 8 3.38%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 16   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY A. SLOAN 100 35.59%
TERRI JEAN STONEBURNER 178 63.35%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 1.07%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAMELA G. ALEXANDER 255 98.84%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 1.16%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
ANN LESLIE ALTON 235 97.51%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 2.49%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 9   
Candidate Totals Percent
PHILIP D BUSH 235 97.51%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 2.49%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 10   
Candidate Totals Percent
KATHRYN L. QUAINTANCE 229 96.62%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 8 3.38%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 11   
Candidate Totals Percent
MARY E. STEENSON 228 97.44%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 2.56%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 12   
Candidate Totals Percent
HARRY SEYMOUR CRUMP 154 52.38%
KEVIN J. KOLOSKY 136 46.26%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 1.36%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 14   
Candidate Totals Percent
GEORGE F. MCGUNNIGLE 220 96.92%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 3.08%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 15   
Candidate Totals Percent
TONY N. LEUNG 221 95.67%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 10 4.33%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 25   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT A. BLAESER 224 96.55%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 8 3.45%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 31   
Candidate Totals Percent
MARGARET A. DALY 231 96.65%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 8 3.35%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 32   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. LYNN 219 95.63%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 10 4.37%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 33   
Candidate Totals Percent
JACK NORDBY 229 97.45%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 2.55%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 36   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN L. HOLAHAN, JR 214 96.83%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 3.17%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 37   
Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD S. SCHERER 221 96.93%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 3.07%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 38   
Candidate Totals Percent
BERYL A. NORD 224 96.97%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 3.03%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 42   
Candidate Totals Percent
CHARLES A. PORTER, JR 222 96.10%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 9 3.90%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 43   
Candidate Totals Percent
JANET NORDELL POSTON 232 98.72%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 1.28%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 46   
Candidate Totals Percent
JUDD EDWARD GUSHWA 114 40.86%
STEPHEN C. ALDRICH 163 58.42%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.72%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 47   
Candidate Totals Percent
TANYA M. BRANSFORD 170 59.23%
JOSEPH (PAT) MCCORMICK 115 40.07%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.70%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 51   
Candidate Totals Percent
STEPHEN .D. SWANSON 214 96.83%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 3.17%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 53   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS W. WEXLER 124 43.21%
JILL CLARK 160 55.75%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 1.05%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 56   
Candidate Totals Percent
HERBERT P. LEFLER 125 42.23%
LIZ PIERCE 169 57.09%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.68%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 57   
Candidate Totals Percent
DIANA STANDAHL EAGON 222 97.37%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 2.63%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 58   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT D. SCHWARTZ 115 42.75%
JAMES T. SWENSON 149 55.39%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 1.86%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 59   
Candidate Totals Percent
WARREN R. SAGSTUEN 214 96.40%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 8 3.60%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 60   
Candidate Totals Percent
JULIE DELGADO O'NEIL 152 51.35%
LLOYD ZIMMERMAN 142 47.97%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.68%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 61   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEANNE J. GRAHAM 228 96.61%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 8 3.39%