Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 5, 2002

Results for Selected Precincts in Hennepin County

 
COUNTY QUESTION 1    Show Question    
Candidate Totals Percent
FOR 126 25.93%
AGAINST 360 74.07%
US SENATOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
RAY TRICOMO 7 0.92%
JIM MOORE 6 0.78%
NORM COLEMAN 104 13.59%
PAUL WELLSTONE 3 0.39%
WALTER F. MONDALE 642 83.92%
MIRO DRAGO KOVATCHEVICH 3 0.39%
WRITE-IN (OTHER) 0 0.00%
ED MCGAA** 0 0.00%
"DICK" FRANSON** 0 0.00%
MICHELLE MARIE HARBECK** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 05   
Candidate Totals Percent
TIM DAVIS 80 10.90%
DANIEL NIELSEN MATHIAS 60 8.17%
MARTIN OLAV SABO 593 80.79%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.14%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 58   
Candidate Totals Percent
SHEREE R. BREEDLOVE 178 24.28%
JEFF SCOTT 58 7.91%
LINDA HIGGINS 494 67.39%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.41%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 58B   
Candidate Totals Percent
BONNIE JEAN SMITH 37 5.11%
J. THOMAS LIJEWSKI 22 3.04%
LARISSA PRESHO 53 7.32%
KEITH M. ELLISON 550 75.97%
DUANE K. REED 62 8.56%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
KEN PENTEL AND RHODA GILMAN 28 3.73%
TIMOTHY J. (TIM) PENNY AND MARTHA R. ROBERTSON 45 5.99%
TIM PAWLENTY AND CAROL MOLNAU 70 9.32%
ROGER D. MOE AND JULIE SABO 542 72.17%
LAWRENCE MICHAEL AESHLIMAN AND TAMARA ANN HOULE 3 0.40%
BOOKER T. HODGES IV AND KAMAL B. BUCHANAN 55 7.32%
KARI J. SACHS AND SAMUEL F. FARLEY 7 0.93%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.13%
LEALAND VETTLESON AND ERIC REINBOLD** 0 0.00%
BILL DAHN AND ROME HANSON** 0 0.00%
RICHARD A. KLATTE AND MARK HANSON** 0 0.00%
SECRETARY OF STATE   
Candidate Totals Percent
ANDREW S. KOEBRICK 33 4.56%
DEAN ALGER 23 3.18%
MARY KIFFMEYER 80 11.05%
HUBERT H. "BUCK" HUMPHREY 587 81.08%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.14%
STATE AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BERGER 32 4.49%
DAVE HUTCHESON 25 3.51%
PATRICIA ANDERSON AWADA 66 9.27%
CAROL JOHNSON 582 81.74%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 0.98%
ATTORNEY GENERAL   
Candidate Totals Percent
DALE NATHAN 47 6.55%
TOM KELLY 80 11.14%
MIKE HATCH 591 82.31%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
MARK STENGLEIN 256 45.31%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.71%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
KATHLEEN MURDOCK 305 53.98%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAT MCGOWAN 277 45.26%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
JUAN LOPEZ 332 54.25%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.49%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
AMY KLOBUCHAR 510 98.27%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 9 1.73%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID DONNELLY 201 42.14%
JOE NEWBERG 56 11.74%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT D. SCHMID 68 14.26%
CRAIG LARSON 148 31.03%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.84%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
KAREN S. JOHNSON 334 68.30%
DICK BROWN 61 12.47%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
JERALD OSTVIG 36 7.36%
CURTIS A STEPHAN 56 11.45%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.41%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
SEVER PETERSON 167 36.30%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
JUSTIN L. BLUM 291 63.26%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.43%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL H. ANDERSON 284 63.25%
JACK BAKER 161 35.86%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.89%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD TOUSSAINT, JR. 400 98.52%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 1.48%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
BRUCE D. WILLIS 371 98.15%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 1.85%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 8   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS KALITOWSKI 345 98.29%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 1.71%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 9   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROGER M. KLAPHAKE 338 98.54%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 1.46%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 10   
Candidate Totals Percent
HARRIET LANSING 337 97.68%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 8 2.32%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 15   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. SCHUMACHER 327 98.79%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 1.21%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 16   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY A. SLOAN 127 32.99%
TERRI JEAN STONEBURNER 256 66.49%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.52%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAMELA G. ALEXANDER 433 99.31%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.69%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
ANN LESLIE ALTON 334 98.53%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 1.47%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 9   
Candidate Totals Percent
PHILIP D BUSH 315 97.52%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 8 2.48%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 10   
Candidate Totals Percent
KATHRYN L. QUAINTANCE 327 97.90%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 2.10%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 11   
Candidate Totals Percent
MARY E. STEENSON 327 98.79%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 1.21%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 12   
Candidate Totals Percent
HARRY SEYMOUR CRUMP 256 61.24%
KEVIN J. KOLOSKY 160 38.28%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.48%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 14   
Candidate Totals Percent
GEORGE F. MCGUNNIGLE 308 97.78%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 2.22%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 15   
Candidate Totals Percent
TONY N. LEUNG 325 98.78%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 1.22%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 25   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT A. BLAESER 308 98.40%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 1.60%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 31   
Candidate Totals Percent
MARGARET A. DALY 316 98.75%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 1.25%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 32   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. LYNN 311 98.73%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 1.27%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 33   
Candidate Totals Percent
JACK NORDBY 306 98.71%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 1.29%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 36   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN L. HOLAHAN, JR 299 97.71%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 7 2.29%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 37   
Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD S. SCHERER 308 98.40%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 1.60%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 38   
Candidate Totals Percent
BERYL A. NORD 306 98.39%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 1.61%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 42   
Candidate Totals Percent
CHARLES A. PORTER, JR 321 98.47%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 1.53%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 43   
Candidate Totals Percent
JANET NORDELL POSTON 321 99.07%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.93%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 46   
Candidate Totals Percent
JUDD EDWARD GUSHWA 118 31.38%
STEPHEN C. ALDRICH 254 67.55%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 1.06%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 47   
Candidate Totals Percent
TANYA M. BRANSFORD 321 73.29%
JOSEPH (PAT) MCCORMICK 115 26.26%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.46%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 51   
Candidate Totals Percent
STEPHEN .D. SWANSON 309 99.68%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.32%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 53   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS W. WEXLER 173 44.59%
JILL CLARK 213 54.90%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.52%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 56   
Candidate Totals Percent
HERBERT P. LEFLER 179 46.86%
LIZ PIERCE 202 52.88%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.26%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 57   
Candidate Totals Percent
DIANA STANDAHL EAGON 308 98.72%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 1.28%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 58   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT D. SCHWARTZ 118 32.42%
JAMES T. SWENSON 243 66.76%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.82%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 59   
Candidate Totals Percent
WARREN R. SAGSTUEN 296 98.67%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 1.33%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 60   
Candidate Totals Percent
JULIE DELGADO O'NEIL 197 51.30%
LLOYD ZIMMERMAN 186 48.44%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.26%
JUDGE - 4TH DISTRICT COURT 61   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEANNE J. GRAHAM 310 98.73%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 1.27%