Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 5, 2002

Results for Selected Precincts in Douglas County

 
US SENATOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
RAY TRICOMO 1 1.64%
JIM MOORE 4 6.56%
NORM COLEMAN 34 55.74%
PAUL WELLSTONE 0 0.00%
WALTER F. MONDALE 22 36.07%
MIRO DRAGO KOVATCHEVICH 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (OTHER) 0 0.00%
ED MCGAA** 0 0.00%
"DICK" FRANSON** 0 0.00%
MICHELLE MARIE HARBECK** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 07   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAN STEVENS 20 37.04%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 34 62.96%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 11   
Candidate Totals Percent
GEORGE W. CASSELL 25 41.67%
DALLAS C. SAMS 35 58.33%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 11A   
Candidate Totals Percent
TORREY WESTROM 31 55.36%
RYAN P. BERG 25 44.64%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
KEN PENTEL AND RHODA GILMAN 0 0.00%
TIMOTHY J. (TIM) PENNY AND MARTHA R. ROBERTSON 7 12.07%
TIM PAWLENTY AND CAROL MOLNAU 31 53.45%
ROGER D. MOE AND JULIE SABO 19 32.76%
LAWRENCE MICHAEL AESHLIMAN AND TAMARA ANN HOULE 0 0.00%
BOOKER T. HODGES IV AND KAMAL B. BUCHANAN 1 1.72%
KARI J. SACHS AND SAMUEL F. FARLEY 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
LEALAND VETTLESON AND ERIC REINBOLD** 0 0.00%
BILL DAHN AND ROME HANSON** 0 0.00%
RICHARD A. KLATTE AND MARK HANSON** 0 0.00%
SECRETARY OF STATE   
Candidate Totals Percent
ANDREW S. KOEBRICK 1 1.79%
DEAN ALGER 7 12.50%
MARY KIFFMEYER 21 37.50%
HUBERT H. "BUCK" HUMPHREY 27 48.21%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BERGER 3 5.66%
DAVE HUTCHESON 4 7.55%
PATRICIA ANDERSON AWADA 22 41.51%
CAROL JOHNSON 24 45.28%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
ATTORNEY GENERAL   
Candidate Totals Percent
DALE NATHAN 4 7.02%
TOM KELLY 22 38.60%
MIKE HATCH 31 54.39%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY AUDITOR/TREASURER   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY AUDITOR/TREASURER   
Candidate Totals Percent
HARVEY TEWES 52 100.00%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Candidate Totals Percent
DARLENE CHERMAK 57 100.00%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
BILL INGEBRIGTSEN 56 96.55%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 3.45%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
CHRISTOPHER D. KARPAN 53 100.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
LEE BURKEY 50 100.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
GERHARD THOENNES 55 100.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL H. ANDERSON 34 69.39%
JACK BAKER 15 30.61%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD TOUSSAINT, JR. 44 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
BRUCE D. WILLIS 46 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 8   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS KALITOWSKI 45 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 9   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROGER M. KLAPHAKE 46 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 10   
Candidate Totals Percent
HARRIET LANSING 46 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 15   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. SCHUMACHER 45 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 16   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY A. SLOAN 15 34.09%
TERRI JEAN STONEBURNER 29 65.91%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD J. AHLES 44 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PETER M. IRVINE 44 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
BERNARD E. BOLAND 45 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID R. BATTEY 45 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 6   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS A. GODZALA 45 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 11   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS P. KNAPP 47 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 13   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN E. PEARSON 45 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 17   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS M. STRINGER 22 45.83%
JOHN A. HATLING 25 52.08%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 2.08%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 19   
Candidate Totals Percent
KATHLEEN A. WEIR 44 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 23   
Candidate Totals Percent
GALEN J. VAA 44 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 24   
Candidate Totals Percent
MICHAEL S. JESSE 45 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%