Results for Selected Precincts in Douglas County

 
US SENATOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
RAY TRICOMO 0 0.00%
JIM MOORE 3 2.44%
NORM COLEMAN 77 62.60%
PAUL WELLSTONE 0 0.00%
WALTER F. MONDALE 43 34.96%
MIRO DRAGO KOVATCHEVICH 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (OTHER) 0 0.00%
ED MCGAA** 0 0.00%
"DICK" FRANSON** 0 0.00%
MICHELLE MARIE HARBECK** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 07   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DAN STEVENS 54 45.76%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 64 54.24%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 11   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GEORGE W. CASSELL 74 60.16%
DALLAS C. SAMS 49 39.84%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 11A   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
TORREY WESTROM 86 71.07%
RYAN P. BERG 35 28.93%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KEN PENTEL AND RHODA GILMAN 0 0.00%
TIMOTHY J. (TIM) PENNY AND MARTHA R. ROBERTSON 19 15.70%
TIM PAWLENTY AND CAROL MOLNAU 69 57.02%
ROGER D. MOE AND JULIE SABO 32 26.45%
LAWRENCE MICHAEL AESHLIMAN AND TAMARA ANN HOULE 0 0.00%
BOOKER T. HODGES IV AND KAMAL B. BUCHANAN 1 0.83%
KARI J. SACHS AND SAMUEL F. FARLEY 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
LEALAND VETTLESON AND ERIC REINBOLD** 0 0.00%
BILL DAHN AND ROME HANSON** 0 0.00%
RICHARD A. KLATTE AND MARK HANSON** 0 0.00%
SECRETARY OF STATE   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ANDREW S. KOEBRICK 2 1.67%
DEAN ALGER 9 7.50%
MARY KIFFMEYER 76 63.33%
HUBERT H. "BUCK" HUMPHREY 33 27.50%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE AUDITOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BERGER 2 1.69%
DAVE HUTCHESON 11 9.32%
PATRICIA ANDERSON AWADA 62 52.54%
CAROL JOHNSON 43 36.44%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
ATTORNEY GENERAL   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DALE NATHAN 9 7.56%
TOM KELLY 60 50.42%
MIKE HATCH 50 42.02%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY AUDITOR/TREASURER   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 1.87%
COUNTY AUDITOR/TREASURER   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
HARVEY TEWES 105 98.13%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 1.77%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DARLENE CHERMAK 111 98.23%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
BILL INGEBRIGTSEN 113 99.12%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.88%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 1.85%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
CHRISTOPHER D. KARPAN 106 98.15%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
LEE BURKEY 107 99.07%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.93%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GERHARD THOENNES 108 99.08%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.92%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL H. ANDERSON 80 79.21%
JACK BAKER 21 20.79%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD TOUSSAINT, JR. 93 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
BRUCE D. WILLIS 92 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 8   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS KALITOWSKI 90 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 9   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROGER M. KLAPHAKE 89 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 10   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
HARRIET LANSING 91 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 15   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. SCHUMACHER 90 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 16   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY A. SLOAN 51 53.13%
TERRI JEAN STONEBURNER 45 46.88%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD J. AHLES 91 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
PETER M. IRVINE 89 98.89%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 1.11%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
BERNARD E. BOLAND 92 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID R. BATTEY 92 98.92%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 1.08%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 6   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS A. GODZALA 91 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 11   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS P. KNAPP 90 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 13   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN E. PEARSON 89 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 17   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS M. STRINGER 60 63.16%
JOHN A. HATLING 35 36.84%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 19   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KATHLEEN A. WEIR 90 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 23   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GALEN J. VAA 89 98.89%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 1.11%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 24   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MICHAEL S. JESSE 90 98.90%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 1.10%