Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 5, 2002

Results for Selected Precincts in Douglas County

 
US SENATOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
RAY TRICOMO 0 0.00%
JIM MOORE 7 1.43%
NORM COLEMAN 254 51.73%
PAUL WELLSTONE 0 0.00%
WALTER F. MONDALE 229 46.64%
MIRO DRAGO KOVATCHEVICH 1 0.20%
WRITE-IN (OTHER) 0 0.00%
ED MCGAA** 0 0.00%
"DICK" FRANSON** 0 0.00%
MICHELLE MARIE HARBECK** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 07   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAN STEVENS 195 40.46%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 286 59.34%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.21%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 11   
Candidate Totals Percent
GEORGE W. CASSELL 266 51.85%
DALLAS C. SAMS 246 47.95%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.19%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 11A   
Candidate Totals Percent
TORREY WESTROM 294 58.80%
RYAN P. BERG 206 41.20%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
KEN PENTEL AND RHODA GILMAN 10 1.93%
TIMOTHY J. (TIM) PENNY AND MARTHA R. ROBERTSON 59 11.41%
TIM PAWLENTY AND CAROL MOLNAU 254 49.13%
ROGER D. MOE AND JULIE SABO 192 37.14%
LAWRENCE MICHAEL AESHLIMAN AND TAMARA ANN HOULE 1 0.19%
BOOKER T. HODGES IV AND KAMAL B. BUCHANAN 0 0.00%
KARI J. SACHS AND SAMUEL F. FARLEY 1 0.19%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
LEALAND VETTLESON AND ERIC REINBOLD** 0 0.00%
BILL DAHN AND ROME HANSON** 0 0.00%
RICHARD A. KLATTE AND MARK HANSON** 0 0.00%
SECRETARY OF STATE   
Candidate Totals Percent
ANDREW S. KOEBRICK 5 1.00%
DEAN ALGER 17 3.40%
MARY KIFFMEYER 253 50.60%
HUBERT H. "BUCK" HUMPHREY 225 45.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE AUDITOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BERGER 13 2.66%
DAVE HUTCHESON 31 6.34%
PATRICIA ANDERSON AWADA 214 43.76%
CAROL JOHNSON 231 47.24%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
ATTORNEY GENERAL   
Candidate Totals Percent
DALE NATHAN 12 2.38%
TOM KELLY 222 43.96%
MIKE HATCH 271 53.66%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAT HELDT 235 48.35%
PAUL C. ANDERSON 249 51.23%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.41%
COUNTY AUDITOR/TREASURER   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.70%
COUNTY AUDITOR/TREASURER   
Candidate Totals Percent
HARVEY TEWES 424 99.30%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.72%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Candidate Totals Percent
DARLENE CHERMAK 416 99.28%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
BILL INGEBRIGTSEN 448 99.56%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.44%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 1.23%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Candidate Totals Percent
CHRISTOPHER D. KARPAN 402 98.77%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
LEE BURKEY 397 100.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
GERHARD THOENNES 399 99.75%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.25%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL H. ANDERSON 314 79.49%
JACK BAKER 80 20.25%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.25%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD TOUSSAINT, JR. 346 99.14%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.86%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
BRUCE D. WILLIS 346 99.43%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.57%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 8   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS KALITOWSKI 337 99.41%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.59%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 9   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROGER M. KLAPHAKE 336 99.41%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.59%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 10   
Candidate Totals Percent
HARRIET LANSING 334 99.40%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.60%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 15   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. SCHUMACHER 336 99.41%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.59%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 16   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY A. SLOAN 152 43.06%
TERRI JEAN STONEBURNER 200 56.66%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.28%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD J. AHLES 332 99.40%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.60%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
PETER M. IRVINE 338 99.41%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.59%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
BERNARD E. BOLAND 335 99.41%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.59%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID R. BATTEY 357 98.62%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 1.38%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 6   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS A. GODZALA 334 99.40%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.60%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 11   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS P. KNAPP 337 99.41%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.59%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 13   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN E. PEARSON 332 99.40%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.60%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 17   
Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS M. STRINGER 248 69.08%
JOHN A. HATLING 110 30.64%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.28%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 19   
Candidate Totals Percent
KATHLEEN A. WEIR 334 99.40%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.60%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 23   
Candidate Totals Percent
GALEN J. VAA 330 99.40%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.60%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 24   
Candidate Totals Percent
MICHAEL S. JESSE 334 99.11%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.89%