Results for Selected Precincts in Douglas County

 
US SENATOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
RAY TRICOMO 2 0.36%
JIM MOORE 17 3.09%
NORM COLEMAN 316 57.45%
PAUL WELLSTONE 2 0.36%
WALTER F. MONDALE 213 38.73%
MIRO DRAGO KOVATCHEVICH 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (OTHER) 0 0.00%
ED MCGAA** 0 0.00%
"DICK" FRANSON** 0 0.00%
MICHELLE MARIE HARBECK** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 07   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DAN STEVENS 227 44.69%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 280 55.12%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.20%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 11   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GEORGE W. CASSELL 294 54.14%
DALLAS C. SAMS 249 45.86%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 11A   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
TORREY WESTROM 351 66.23%
RYAN P. BERG 179 33.77%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KEN PENTEL AND RHODA GILMAN 10 1.83%
TIMOTHY J. (TIM) PENNY AND MARTHA R. ROBERTSON 81 14.84%
TIM PAWLENTY AND CAROL MOLNAU 287 52.56%
ROGER D. MOE AND JULIE SABO 163 29.85%
LAWRENCE MICHAEL AESHLIMAN AND TAMARA ANN HOULE 1 0.18%
BOOKER T. HODGES IV AND KAMAL B. BUCHANAN 3 0.55%
KARI J. SACHS AND SAMUEL F. FARLEY 1 0.18%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
LEALAND VETTLESON AND ERIC REINBOLD** 0 0.00%
BILL DAHN AND ROME HANSON** 0 0.00%
RICHARD A. KLATTE AND MARK HANSON** 0 0.00%
SECRETARY OF STATE   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ANDREW S. KOEBRICK 5 0.95%
DEAN ALGER 27 5.10%
MARY KIFFMEYER 310 58.60%
HUBERT H. "BUCK" HUMPHREY 187 35.35%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE AUDITOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BERGER 11 2.09%
DAVE HUTCHESON 43 8.16%
PATRICIA ANDERSON AWADA 278 52.75%
CAROL JOHNSON 195 37.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
ATTORNEY GENERAL   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DALE NATHAN 20 3.77%
TOM KELLY 252 47.55%
MIKE HATCH 257 48.49%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.19%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
PAT HELDT 261 50.00%
PAUL C. ANDERSON 261 50.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY AUDITOR/TREASURER   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.63%
COUNTY AUDITOR/TREASURER   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
HARVEY TEWES 477 99.38%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.63%
COUNTY RECORDER   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DARLENE CHERMAK 475 99.37%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
BILL INGEBRIGTSEN 494 99.40%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.60%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.64%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
CHRISTOPHER D. KARPAN 467 99.36%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
LEE BURKEY 469 99.79%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.21%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GERHARD THOENNES 455 99.78%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.22%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL H. ANDERSON 346 76.72%
JACK BAKER 105 23.28%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD TOUSSAINT, JR. 402 99.75%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.25%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
BRUCE D. WILLIS 401 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 8   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS KALITOWSKI 395 99.75%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.25%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 9   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROGER M. KLAPHAKE 405 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 10   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
HARRIET LANSING 400 99.75%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.25%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 15   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. SCHUMACHER 396 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 16   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY A. SLOAN 176 42.31%
TERRI JEAN STONEBURNER 240 57.69%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD J. AHLES 397 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
PETER M. IRVINE 401 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
BERNARD E. BOLAND 402 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID R. BATTEY 417 99.05%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.95%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 6   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS A. GODZALA 394 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 11   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS P. KNAPP 397 99.75%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.25%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 13   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN E. PEARSON 392 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 17   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS M. STRINGER 283 66.90%
JOHN A. HATLING 140 33.10%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 19   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KATHLEEN A. WEIR 396 99.75%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.25%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 23   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GALEN J. VAA 393 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 24   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MICHAEL S. JESSE 398 100.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%