Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
COUNTY QUESTION 1    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Percent
NO 507 40.82%
US SENATOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
RAY TRICOMO 5 0.38%
JIM MOORE 26 1.98%
NORM COLEMAN 685 52.21%
PAUL WELLSTONE 140 10.67%
WALTER F. MONDALE 456 34.76%
MIRO DRAGO KOVATCHEVICH 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (OTHER) 0 0.00%
ED MCGAA** 0 0.00%
"DICK" FRANSON** 0 0.00%
MICHELLE MARIE HARBECK** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 02   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN KLINE 610 47.77%
BILL LUTHER 612 47.92%
SAMUEL D. GARST 53 4.15%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.16%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 38   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MIKE MCGINN 568 45.15%
DEANNA WIENER 690 54.85%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 38B   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
LANCE STARICHA 33 2.69%
PAUL BAKKEN 139 11.33%
LYNN WARDLOW 580 47.27%
WAYNE E. GILBERT 475 38.71%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KEN PENTEL AND RHODA GILMAN 21 1.61%
TIMOTHY J. (TIM) PENNY AND MARTHA R. ROBERTSON 178 13.68%
TIM PAWLENTY AND CAROL MOLNAU 651 50.04%
ROGER D. MOE AND JULIE SABO 447 34.36%
LAWRENCE MICHAEL AESHLIMAN AND TAMARA ANN HOULE 1 0.08%
BOOKER T. HODGES IV AND KAMAL B. BUCHANAN 2 0.15%
KARI J. SACHS AND SAMUEL F. FARLEY 1 0.08%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
LEALAND VETTLESON AND ERIC REINBOLD** 0 0.00%
BILL DAHN AND ROME HANSON** 0 0.00%
RICHARD A. KLATTE AND MARK HANSON** 0 0.00%
SECRETARY OF STATE   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ANDREW S. KOEBRICK 31 2.52%
DEAN ALGER 65 5.28%
MARY KIFFMEYER 634 51.50%
HUBERT H. "BUCK" HUMPHREY 501 40.70%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE AUDITOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BERGER 48 3.83%
DAVE HUTCHESON 83 6.62%
PATRICIA ANDERSON AWADA 644 51.36%
CAROL JOHNSON 479 38.20%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
ATTORNEY GENERAL   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DALE NATHAN 55 4.30%
TOM KELLY 536 41.91%
MIKE HATCH 688 53.79%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
NANCY SCHOUWEILER 637 62.33%
"JIM" JAMES G MUELLER 384 37.57%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.10%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DON GUDMUNDSON 975 99.59%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.41%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 0.60%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 990 99.40%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
RICK HANSEN 442 52.25%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 0.59%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
SCOTT A. HOLM 399 47.16%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 375 44.12%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.24%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MONICA BROIN 473 55.65%
COUNTY QUESTION 1    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Percent
YES 735 59.18%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL H. ANDERSON 642 72.46%
JACK BAKER 241 27.20%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.34%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD TOUSSAINT, JR. 762 99.35%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 0.65%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
BRUCE D. WILLIS 759 99.48%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.52%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 8   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS KALITOWSKI 753 99.47%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.53%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 9   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROGER M. KLAPHAKE 746 99.47%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.53%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 10   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
HARRIET LANSING 758 99.61%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.39%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 15   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. SCHUMACHER 748 99.60%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.40%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 16   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY A. SLOAN 287 33.88%
TERRI JEAN STONEBURNER 559 66.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.12%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
CAROL HOOTEN 507 57.94%
CHARLES "CHUCK" HALBERG 364 41.60%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.46%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KEVIN W. EIDE 562 66.98%
DAVID H. GROUNDS 273 32.54%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.48%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 6   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DUANE R HARVES 737 99.46%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.54%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 10   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS R. HOWE 736 99.33%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 0.67%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 13   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT R. KING, JR. 735 99.46%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.54%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 14   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS R. LACY 742 99.46%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.54%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 15   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD LYNCH 740 99.60%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.40%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 16   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MARY PAWLENTY 758 98.70%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 10 1.30%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 17   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS G. MCCARTHY 735 99.32%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 0.68%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 21   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD C. PERKINS 733 99.19%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 0.81%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 22   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MICHAEL V. SOVIS 735 99.19%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 0.81%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 25   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WILLIAM F. THUET 735 99.59%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.41%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 27   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MICHAEL A. YOUNG 734 99.46%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.54%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 28   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KAREN ASPHAUG 589 68.17%
KEVIN QUIGLEY 273 31.60%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.23%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 30   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS W. BIBUS 725 99.45%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.55%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 31   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JUDITH "JUDI" PAYNE 301 35.75%
MARY J. THEISEN 538 63.90%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.36%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 32   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOSEPH T. CARTER 734 99.19%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 6 0.81%