Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
COUNTY QUESTION 1    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Percent
NO 494 40.56%
US SENATOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
RAY TRICOMO 1 0.08%
JIM MOORE 22 1.71%
NORM COLEMAN 807 62.80%
PAUL WELLSTONE 4 0.31%
WALTER F. MONDALE 451 35.10%
MIRO DRAGO KOVATCHEVICH 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (OTHER) 0 0.00%
ED MCGAA** 0 0.00%
"DICK" FRANSON** 0 0.00%
MICHELLE MARIE HARBECK** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 02   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN KLINE 710 56.62%
BILL LUTHER 510 40.67%
SAMUEL D. GARST 32 2.55%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.16%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 37   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID L. KNUTSON 790 65.94%
RHONDA ARKLEY 408 34.06%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 37B   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DENNIS OZMENT 799 66.58%
ROSIE ISAACSON 401 33.42%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KEN PENTEL AND RHODA GILMAN 16 1.24%
TIMOTHY J. (TIM) PENNY AND MARTHA R. ROBERTSON 195 15.15%
TIM PAWLENTY AND CAROL MOLNAU 735 57.11%
ROGER D. MOE AND JULIE SABO 337 26.18%
LAWRENCE MICHAEL AESHLIMAN AND TAMARA ANN HOULE 1 0.08%
BOOKER T. HODGES IV AND KAMAL B. BUCHANAN 3 0.23%
KARI J. SACHS AND SAMUEL F. FARLEY 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
LEALAND VETTLESON AND ERIC REINBOLD** 0 0.00%
BILL DAHN AND ROME HANSON** 0 0.00%
RICHARD A. KLATTE AND MARK HANSON** 0 0.00%
SECRETARY OF STATE   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ANDREW S. KOEBRICK 30 2.49%
DEAN ALGER 57 4.73%
MARY KIFFMEYER 725 60.12%
HUBERT H. "BUCK" HUMPHREY 394 32.67%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
STATE AUDITOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DAVE BERGER 27 2.23%
DAVE HUTCHESON 96 7.93%
PATRICIA ANDERSON AWADA 719 59.37%
CAROL JOHNSON 369 30.47%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
ATTORNEY GENERAL   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DALE NATHAN 36 2.90%
TOM KELLY 618 49.72%
MIKE HATCH 588 47.30%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.08%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
NANCY SCHOUWEILER 607 65.48%
"JIM" JAMES G MUELLER 320 34.52%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
COUNTY SHERIFF   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DON GUDMUNDSON 871 98.53%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 13 1.47%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 9 1.00%
COUNTY ATTORNEY   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 894 99.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
RICK HANSEN 429 53.49%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.37%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
SCOTT A. HOLM 370 46.13%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 362 45.08%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MONICA BROIN 441 54.92%
COUNTY QUESTION 1    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Percent
YES 724 59.44%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
PAUL H. ANDERSON 637 73.98%
JACK BAKER 222 25.78%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.23%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD TOUSSAINT, JR. 748 99.47%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.53%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
BRUCE D. WILLIS 742 99.46%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.54%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 8   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS KALITOWSKI 742 99.73%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.27%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 9   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROGER M. KLAPHAKE 739 99.73%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.27%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 10   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
HARRIET LANSING 739 99.73%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.27%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 15   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT H. SCHUMACHER 736 99.59%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.41%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 16   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY A. SLOAN 282 34.10%
TERRI JEAN STONEBURNER 544 65.78%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.12%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
CAROL HOOTEN 502 60.41%
CHARLES "CHUCK" HALBERG 328 39.47%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.12%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KEVIN W. EIDE 586 71.12%
DAVID H. GROUNDS 237 28.76%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.12%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 6   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DUANE R HARVES 728 99.45%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.55%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 10   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS R. HOWE 727 99.59%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.41%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 13   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT R. KING, JR. 718 99.72%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.28%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 14   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS R. LACY 736 99.33%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 0.67%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 15   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD LYNCH 730 99.32%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 0.68%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 16   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MARY PAWLENTY 766 99.48%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 4 0.52%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 17   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS G. MCCARTHY 723 99.72%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.28%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 21   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD C. PERKINS 721 99.72%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.28%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 22   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MICHAEL V. SOVIS 723 99.72%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.28%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 25   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WILLIAM F. THUET 716 99.31%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 0.69%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 27   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MICHAEL A. YOUNG 722 99.72%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 2 0.28%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 28   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KAREN ASPHAUG 576 68.90%
KEVIN QUIGLEY 260 31.10%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 0 0.00%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 30   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
THOMAS W. BIBUS 707 99.30%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 5 0.70%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 31   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JUDITH "JUDI" PAYNE 286 34.96%
MARY J. THEISEN 531 64.91%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 1 0.12%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 32   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOSEPH T. CARTER 724 99.59%
WRITE-IN (TOTAL) 3 0.41%