Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 7, 2000

Results for Selected Precincts in Sibley County

 
US PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT   
Candidate Totals Percent
PHILLIPS AND FRAZIER 0 0.00%
GORE AND LIEBERMAN 50 32.47%
BUSH AND CHENEY 91 59.09%
HARRIS AND TROWE 0 0.00%
BUCHANAN AND FOSTER 4 2.60%
HAGELIN AND GOLDHABER 0 0.00%
BROWNE AND OLIVIER 0 0.00%
NADER AND LADUKE 9 5.84%
MARCUS AND TO BE DETERMINED ** 0 0.00%
MOONEY AND HEIBERGER ** 0 0.00%
STRICKLAND AND MARTLE ** 0 0.00%
US SENATOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID SWAN 0 0.00%
JAMES (JIM) GIBSON 10 6.62%
MARK DAYTON 51 33.77%
ROD GRAMS 87 57.62%
REBECCA ELLIS 0 0.00%
ERIK D. PAKIESER 0 0.00%
DAVID DANIELS 3 1.99%
OLE SAVIOR ** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 02   
Candidate Totals Percent
DENNIS A. BURDA 1 0.67%
GERALD W. BREKKE 9 6.04%
DAVID MINGE 51 34.23%
MARK KENNEDY 87 58.39%
RON HELWIG 1 0.67%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 23   
Candidate Totals Percent
DON SAUTER 60 41.96%
DENNIS FREDERICKSON 83 58.04%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 23B   
Candidate Totals Percent
LANCE A. BENNETT 9 6.04%
DARREL H. MOSEL 52 34.90%
HOWARD SWENSON 88 59.06%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 1 0.81%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
GARY SCHAFER 122 99.19%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID TREBELHORN 130 99.24%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 1 0.76%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
JACKIE SMITH 117 99.15%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 1 0.85%
CHIEF JUSTICE - SUPREME COURT   
Candidate Totals Percent
KATHLEEN A. BLATZ 72 60.50%
BURTON RANDALL HANSON 47 39.50%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
GREG CARLSON WERSAL 42 36.21%
JAMES H. GILBERT 74 63.79%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOAN ERICKSEN LANCASTER 64 56.64%
JOHN HANCOCK 49 43.36%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
TOM STRAHAN 33 29.46%
RUSSELL A. ANDERSON 79 70.54%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 6   
Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES C. HARTEN 104 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 7   
Candidate Totals Percent
JILL FLASKAMP HALBROOKS 104 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 11   
Candidate Totals Percent
BARRY ANDERSON 101 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 12   
Candidate Totals Percent
GORDON W. SHUMAKER 67 61.47%
DAVID OLE NATHAN JOHNSON 42 38.53%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT F. CAROLAN 102 100.00%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEAN A. DAVIES 104 100.00%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 18   
Candidate Totals Percent
WILLIAM E. MACKLIN 105 100.00%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 19   
Candidate Totals Percent
LESLIE METZEN 104 100.00%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 29   
Candidate Totals Percent
TERRENCE E. CONKEL 105 100.00%