Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
US PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
PHILLIPS AND FRAZIER 2 0.31%
GORE AND LIEBERMAN 224 34.25%
BUSH AND CHENEY 376 57.49%
HARRIS AND TROWE 1 0.15%
BUCHANAN AND FOSTER 13 1.99%
HAGELIN AND GOLDHABER 1 0.15%
BROWNE AND OLIVIER 1 0.15%
NADER AND LADUKE 36 5.50%
MARCUS AND TO BE DETERMINED ** 0 0.00%
MOONEY AND HEIBERGER ** 0 0.00%
STRICKLAND AND MARTLE ** 0 0.00%
US SENATOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID SWAN 3 0.46%
JAMES (JIM) GIBSON 37 5.69%
MARK DAYTON 228 35.08%
ROD GRAMS 374 57.54%
REBECCA ELLIS 4 0.62%
ERIK D. PAKIESER 2 0.31%
DAVID DANIELS 2 0.31%
OLE SAVIOR ** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MARY RIEDER 231 36.55%
GIL GUTKNECHT 387 61.23%
RICH OSNESS 14 2.22%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 25   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JIM MLADEK 276 42.53%
TOM NEUVILLE 373 57.47%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 25A   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
HEATHER ROBINS 185 28.29%
JOHN TUMA 469 71.71%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MARYBETH A. ROGERS 271 43.43%
WRITE IN 1 0.16%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROSS E. NELSON 352 56.41%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT L. DUBAN 178 29.28%
EDWARD OLSON 79 12.99%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MARK SIMON 344 56.58%
WRITE IN 7 1.15%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JERRY L. COURSON 516 99.04%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 5 0.96%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 6 1.16%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GARY WAGENBACH 511 98.84%
CHIEF JUSTICE - SUPREME COURT   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KATHLEEN A. BLATZ 365 67.59%
BURTON RANDALL HANSON 175 32.41%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GREG CARLSON WERSAL 187 35.28%
JAMES H. GILBERT 343 64.72%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOAN ERICKSEN LANCASTER 275 53.09%
JOHN HANCOCK 243 46.91%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
TOM STRAHAN 208 40.31%
RUSSELL A. ANDERSON 308 59.69%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 6   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES C. HARTEN 468 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 7   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JILL FLASKAMP HALBROOKS 469 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 11   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
BARRY ANDERSON 468 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 12   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GORDON W. SHUMAKER 333 65.04%
DAVID OLE NATHAN JOHNSON 179 34.96%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES E. BROBERG 473 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY D. THOMPSON 473 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 9   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT BIRNBAUM 471 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 10   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DEBRA ANN JACOBSON 472 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 11   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MARGARET SHAW JOHNSON 475 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 15   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOSEPH F. CHASE 473 100.00%