Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
US PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
PHILLIPS AND FRAZIER 1 0.10%
GORE AND LIEBERMAN 564 55.95%
BUSH AND CHENEY 368 36.51%
HARRIS AND TROWE 1 0.10%
BUCHANAN AND FOSTER 10 0.99%
HAGELIN AND GOLDHABER 3 0.30%
BROWNE AND OLIVIER 2 0.20%
NADER AND LADUKE 59 5.85%
MARCUS AND TO BE DETERMINED ** 0 0.00%
MOONEY AND HEIBERGER ** 0 0.00%
STRICKLAND AND MARTLE ** 0 0.00%
US SENATOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID SWAN 4 0.40%
JAMES (JIM) GIBSON 73 7.27%
MARK DAYTON 527 52.49%
ROD GRAMS 383 38.15%
REBECCA ELLIS 6 0.60%
ERIK D. PAKIESER 6 0.60%
DAVID DANIELS 5 0.50%
OLE SAVIOR ** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MARY RIEDER 509 51.68%
GIL GUTKNECHT 449 45.58%
RICH OSNESS 27 2.74%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 25   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JIM MLADEK 499 50.66%
TOM NEUVILLE 486 49.34%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 25B   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
LARRY HOHNSTADT 372 37.61%
LYNDA BOUDREAU 617 62.39%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DONALD T. OLSON 818 98.44%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 13 1.56%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT L. DUBAN 264 33.12%
EDWARD OLSON 230 28.86%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MARK SIMON 298 37.39%
WRITE IN 5 0.63%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JERRY L. COURSON 749 98.42%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 12 1.58%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 11 1.46%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GARY WAGENBACH 741 98.54%
CHIEF JUSTICE - SUPREME COURT   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KATHLEEN A. BLATZ 606 71.29%
BURTON RANDALL HANSON 244 28.71%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GREG CARLSON WERSAL 290 35.37%
JAMES H. GILBERT 530 64.63%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOAN ERICKSEN LANCASTER 480 59.55%
JOHN HANCOCK 326 40.45%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
TOM STRAHAN 305 38.27%
RUSSELL A. ANDERSON 492 61.73%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 6   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES C. HARTEN 731 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 7   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JILL FLASKAMP HALBROOKS 723 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 11   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
BARRY ANDERSON 729 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 12   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GORDON W. SHUMAKER 528 67.61%
DAVID OLE NATHAN JOHNSON 253 32.39%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES E. BROBERG 723 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY D. THOMPSON 727 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 9   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT BIRNBAUM 717 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 10   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DEBRA ANN JACOBSON 719 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 11   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MARGARET SHAW JOHNSON 718 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 15   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOSEPH F. CHASE 721 100.00%