Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
US PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
PHILLIPS AND FRAZIER 1 0.06%
GORE AND LIEBERMAN 869 51.00%
BUSH AND CHENEY 749 43.96%
HARRIS AND TROWE 1 0.06%
BUCHANAN AND FOSTER 20 1.17%
HAGELIN AND GOLDHABER 2 0.12%
BROWNE AND OLIVIER 3 0.18%
NADER AND LADUKE 59 3.46%
MARCUS AND TO BE DETERMINED ** 0 0.00%
MOONEY AND HEIBERGER ** 0 0.00%
STRICKLAND AND MARTLE ** 0 0.00%
US SENATOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID SWAN 5 0.30%
JAMES (JIM) GIBSON 98 5.80%
MARK DAYTON 828 49.02%
ROD GRAMS 732 43.34%
REBECCA ELLIS 13 0.77%
ERIK D. PAKIESER 3 0.18%
DAVID DANIELS 10 0.59%
OLE SAVIOR ** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MARY RIEDER 724 43.96%
GIL GUTKNECHT 899 54.58%
RICH OSNESS 24 1.46%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 25   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JIM MLADEK 717 43.40%
TOM NEUVILLE 935 56.60%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 25B   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
LARRY HOHNSTADT 575 34.47%
LYNDA BOUDREAU 1,093 65.53%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 24 1.66%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MILTON PLAISANCE 1,421 98.34%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT L. DUBAN 417 33.57%
EDWARD OLSON 424 34.14%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MARK SIMON 397 31.96%
WRITE IN 4 0.32%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JERRY L. COURSON 1,209 99.42%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 7 0.58%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 6 0.50%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GARY WAGENBACH 1,206 99.50%
CHIEF JUSTICE - SUPREME COURT   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KATHLEEN A. BLATZ 889 64.75%
BURTON RANDALL HANSON 484 35.25%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GREG CARLSON WERSAL 408 30.47%
JAMES H. GILBERT 931 69.53%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOAN ERICKSEN LANCASTER 759 57.59%
JOHN HANCOCK 559 42.41%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
TOM STRAHAN 428 32.85%
RUSSELL A. ANDERSON 875 67.15%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 6   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES C. HARTEN 1,183 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 7   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JILL FLASKAMP HALBROOKS 1,166 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 11   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
BARRY ANDERSON 1,165 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 12   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GORDON W. SHUMAKER 777 60.28%
DAVID OLE NATHAN JOHNSON 512 39.72%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES E. BROBERG 1,173 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY D. THOMPSON 1,167 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 9   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT BIRNBAUM 1,150 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 10   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DEBRA ANN JACOBSON 1,159 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 11   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MARGARET SHAW JOHNSON 1,160 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 15   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOSEPH F. CHASE 1,152 100.00%