Results for Selected Precincts in Rice County

 
US PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
PHILLIPS AND FRAZIER 0 0.00%
GORE AND LIEBERMAN 487 44.68%
BUSH AND CHENEY 525 48.17%
HARRIS AND TROWE 1 0.09%
BUCHANAN AND FOSTER 5 0.46%
HAGELIN AND GOLDHABER 1 0.09%
BROWNE AND OLIVIER 0 0.00%
NADER AND LADUKE 71 6.51%
MARCUS AND TO BE DETERMINED ** 0 0.00%
MOONEY AND HEIBERGER ** 0 0.00%
STRICKLAND AND MARTLE ** 0 0.00%
US SENATOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID SWAN 4 0.37%
JAMES (JIM) GIBSON 78 7.18%
MARK DAYTON 457 42.04%
ROD GRAMS 529 48.67%
REBECCA ELLIS 8 0.74%
ERIK D. PAKIESER 0 0.00%
DAVID DANIELS 11 1.01%
OLE SAVIOR ** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MARY RIEDER 458 42.88%
GIL GUTKNECHT 598 55.99%
RICH OSNESS 12 1.12%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 25   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JIM MLADEK 351 32.59%
TOM NEUVILLE 726 67.41%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 25A   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
HEATHER ROBINS 434 40.30%
JOHN TUMA 643 59.70%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MARYBETH A. ROGERS 509 51.36%
WRITE IN 6 0.61%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROSS E. NELSON 476 48.03%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT L. DUBAN 442 52.25%
EDWARD OLSON 180 21.28%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MARK SIMON 221 26.12%
WRITE IN 3 0.35%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JERRY L. COURSON 816 99.39%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 5 0.61%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 4 0.47%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GARY WAGENBACH 841 99.53%
CHIEF JUSTICE - SUPREME COURT   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KATHLEEN A. BLATZ 644 74.45%
BURTON RANDALL HANSON 221 25.55%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GREG CARLSON WERSAL 236 28.10%
JAMES H. GILBERT 604 71.90%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOAN ERICKSEN LANCASTER 601 70.21%
JOHN HANCOCK 255 29.79%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
TOM STRAHAN 239 29.25%
RUSSELL A. ANDERSON 578 70.75%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 6   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES C. HARTEN 771 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 7   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JILL FLASKAMP HALBROOKS 764 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 11   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
BARRY ANDERSON 761 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 12   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GORDON W. SHUMAKER 561 70.13%
DAVID OLE NATHAN JOHNSON 239 29.88%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 3   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES E. BROBERG 766 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JEFFREY D. THOMPSON 765 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 9   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT BIRNBAUM 757 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 10   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DEBRA ANN JACOBSON 763 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 11   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
MARGARET SHAW JOHNSON 761 100.00%
JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 15   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOSEPH F. CHASE 753 100.00%