Results for Selected Precincts in Polk County

 
US PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
PHILLIPS AND FRAZIER 0 0.00%
GORE AND LIEBERMAN 15 23.08%
BUSH AND CHENEY 46 70.77%
HARRIS AND TROWE 0 0.00%
BUCHANAN AND FOSTER 0 0.00%
HAGELIN AND GOLDHABER 0 0.00%
BROWNE AND OLIVIER 1 1.54%
NADER AND LADUKE 3 4.62%
MARCUS AND TO BE DETERMINED ** 0 0.00%
MOONEY AND HEIBERGER ** 0 0.00%
STRICKLAND AND MARTLE ** 0 0.00%
US SENATOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID SWAN 2 3.08%
JAMES (JIM) GIBSON 1 1.54%
MARK DAYTON 30 46.15%
ROD GRAMS 31 47.69%
REBECCA ELLIS 0 0.00%
ERIK D. PAKIESER 1 1.54%
DAVID DANIELS 0 0.00%
OLE SAVIOR ** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 07   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
OWEN SIVERTSON 1 1.59%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 53 84.13%
GLEN MENZE 9 14.29%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 01   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JUAL C CARLSON 5 8.06%
LEROY STUMPF 35 56.45%
LYLE KENNER 22 35.48%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01B   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
SANDRA HAPKA 28 44.44%
TIM FINSETH 35 55.56%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
EUGENE "JEEP" MATTSON 44 67.69%
WRITE IN 0 0.00%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
HENRY VASEK 21 32.31%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 0 0.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DALE PETERSON 56 100.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 0 0.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
RUSS SEVERSON 57 100.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
PHIL HAMRE 55 100.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 0 0.00%
CHIEF JUSTICE - SUPREME COURT   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KATHLEEN A. BLATZ 35 64.81%
BURTON RANDALL HANSON 19 35.19%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GREG CARLSON WERSAL 18 34.62%
JAMES H. GILBERT 34 65.38%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOAN ERICKSEN LANCASTER 34 65.38%
JOHN HANCOCK 18 34.62%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
TOM STRAHAN 14 26.42%
RUSSELL A. ANDERSON 39 73.58%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 6   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES C. HARTEN 47 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 7   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JILL FLASKAMP HALBROOKS 50 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 11   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
BARRY ANDERSON 47 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 12   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GORDON W. SHUMAKER 39 75.00%
DAVID OLE NATHAN JOHNSON 13 25.00%
JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD C. TAYLOR 48 100.00%
JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 7   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
TERRANCE C. HOLTER 49 100.00%
JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 10   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD A. ZIMMERMAN 49 100.00%
JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 13   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN R. LEITNER 47 100.00%
JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 15   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DENNIS J. MURPHY 49 100.00%
JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 18   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN M. ROUE 49 100.00%