Results for Selected Precincts in Polk County

 
US PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
PHILLIPS AND FRAZIER 1 0.30%
GORE AND LIEBERMAN 151 45.90%
BUSH AND CHENEY 158 48.02%
HARRIS AND TROWE 0 0.00%
BUCHANAN AND FOSTER 7 2.13%
HAGELIN AND GOLDHABER 0 0.00%
BROWNE AND OLIVIER 0 0.00%
NADER AND LADUKE 12 3.65%
MARCUS AND TO BE DETERMINED ** 0 0.00%
MOONEY AND HEIBERGER ** 0 0.00%
STRICKLAND AND MARTLE ** 0 0.00%
US SENATOR   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID SWAN 0 0.00%
JAMES (JIM) GIBSON 6 1.83%
MARK DAYTON 179 54.74%
ROD GRAMS 138 42.20%
REBECCA ELLIS 3 0.92%
ERIK D. PAKIESER 1 0.31%
DAVID DANIELS 0 0.00%
OLE SAVIOR ** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 07   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
OWEN SIVERTSON 4 1.25%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 260 81.25%
GLEN MENZE 56 17.50%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 01   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JUAL C CARLSON 12 3.82%
LEROY STUMPF 215 68.47%
LYLE KENNER 87 27.71%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01B   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
SANDRA HAPKA 185 57.81%
TIM FINSETH 135 42.19%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
HENRY VASEK 139 44.84%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
EUGENE "JEEP" MATTSON 171 55.16%
WRITE IN 0 0.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 2 0.74%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DALE PETERSON 270 99.26%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 3 1.11%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
RUSS SEVERSON 267 98.89%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
PHIL HAMRE 273 98.91%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 3 1.09%
CHIEF JUSTICE - SUPREME COURT   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
KATHLEEN A. BLATZ 214 73.04%
BURTON RANDALL HANSON 79 26.96%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GREG CARLSON WERSAL 97 33.11%
JAMES H. GILBERT 196 66.89%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOAN ERICKSEN LANCASTER 192 66.67%
JOHN HANCOCK 96 33.33%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 4   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
TOM STRAHAN 84 29.27%
RUSSELL A. ANDERSON 203 70.73%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 6   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES C. HARTEN 263 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 7   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JILL FLASKAMP HALBROOKS 262 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 11   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
BARRY ANDERSON 265 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 12   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
GORDON W. SHUMAKER 184 65.48%
DAVID OLE NATHAN JOHNSON 97 34.52%
JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 1   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD C. TAYLOR 265 100.00%
JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 7   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
TERRANCE C. HOLTER 265 100.00%
JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 10   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD A. ZIMMERMAN 264 100.00%
JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 13   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN R. LEITNER 263 100.00%
JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 15   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
DENNIS J. MURPHY 265 100.00%
JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 18   
Party Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN M. ROUE 265 100.00%