Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 7, 2000

Results for Selected Precincts in Le Sueur County

 
US PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT   
Candidate Totals Percent
PHILLIPS AND FRAZIER 1 0.14%
GORE AND LIEBERMAN 329 45.50%
BUSH AND CHENEY 339 46.89%
HARRIS AND TROWE 0 0.00%
BUCHANAN AND FOSTER 11 1.52%
HAGELIN AND GOLDHABER 0 0.00%
BROWNE AND OLIVIER 3 0.41%
NADER AND LADUKE 40 5.53%
MARCUS AND TO BE DETERMINED ** 0 0.00%
MOONEY AND HEIBERGER ** 0 0.00%
STRICKLAND AND MARTLE ** 0 0.00%
US SENATOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID SWAN 4 0.55%
JAMES (JIM) GIBSON 53 7.32%
MARK DAYTON 341 47.10%
ROD GRAMS 314 43.37%
REBECCA ELLIS 5 0.69%
ERIK D. PAKIESER 2 0.28%
DAVID DANIELS 5 0.69%
OLE SAVIOR ** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 02   
Candidate Totals Percent
DENNIS A. BURDA 2 0.28%
GERALD W. BREKKE 31 4.35%
DAVID MINGE 356 49.93%
MARK KENNEDY 315 44.18%
RON HELWIG 9 1.26%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 24   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN C. HOTTINGER 415 58.70%
JACK TRUWE 292 41.30%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 24B   
Candidate Totals Percent
RUTH JOHNSON 392 54.98%
JULIE STORM 321 45.02%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 5 0.75%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOE DOHERTY 661 99.25%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 2 0.31%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
GLENDON BRAUN 640 99.69%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
CHARLES GREGOR 622 99.68%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 2 0.32%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 2 0.33%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEROME REGENSCHEID 604 99.67%
CHIEF JUSTICE - SUPREME COURT   
Candidate Totals Percent
KATHLEEN A. BLATZ 436 67.60%
BURTON RANDALL HANSON 209 32.40%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
GREG CARLSON WERSAL 176 27.98%
JAMES H. GILBERT 453 72.02%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOAN ERICKSEN LANCASTER 376 60.26%
JOHN HANCOCK 248 39.74%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
TOM STRAHAN 182 29.07%
RUSSELL A. ANDERSON 444 70.93%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 6   
Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES C. HARTEN 594 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 7   
Candidate Totals Percent
JILL FLASKAMP HALBROOKS 589 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 11   
Candidate Totals Percent
BARRY ANDERSON 595 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 12   
Candidate Totals Percent
GORDON W. SHUMAKER 380 62.09%
DAVID OLE NATHAN JOHNSON 232 37.91%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT F. CAROLAN 594 100.00%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEAN A. DAVIES 591 100.00%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 18   
Candidate Totals Percent
WILLIAM E. MACKLIN 590 100.00%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 19   
Candidate Totals Percent
LESLIE METZEN 595 100.00%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 29   
Candidate Totals Percent
TERRENCE E. CONKEL 592 100.00%