Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 7, 2000

Results for Selected Precincts in Koochiching County

 
US PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT   
Candidate Totals Percent
PHILLIPS AND FRAZIER 0 0.00%
GORE AND LIEBERMAN 23 40.35%
BUSH AND CHENEY 29 50.88%
HARRIS AND TROWE 0 0.00%
BUCHANAN AND FOSTER 0 0.00%
HAGELIN AND GOLDHABER 1 1.75%
BROWNE AND OLIVIER 0 0.00%
NADER AND LADUKE 4 7.02%
MARCUS AND TO BE DETERMINED ** 0 0.00%
MOONEY AND HEIBERGER ** 0 0.00%
STRICKLAND AND MARTLE ** 0 0.00%
US SENATOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID SWAN 0 0.00%
JAMES (JIM) GIBSON 2 3.57%
MARK DAYTON 25 44.64%
ROD GRAMS 29 51.79%
REBECCA ELLIS 0 0.00%
ERIK D. PAKIESER 0 0.00%
DAVID DANIELS 0 0.00%
OLE SAVIOR ** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 08   
Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES L. OBERSTAR 40 70.18%
BOB LEMEN 15 26.32%
MIKE DARLING 2 3.51%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 03   
Candidate Totals Percent
RONALD R. DICKLICH 23 41.07%
BOB LESSARD 33 58.93%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 03A   
Candidate Totals Percent
IRV ANDERSON 45 100.00%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOEL MAGGERT 17 30.36%
WRITE IN 0 0.00%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
MIKE HANSON 39 69.64%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
EUGENE LARSON 53 100.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 0 0.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 0 0.00%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
AL LINDER 50 100.00%
CHIEF JUSTICE - SUPREME COURT   
Candidate Totals Percent
KATHLEEN A. BLATZ 30 56.60%
BURTON RANDALL HANSON 23 43.40%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
GREG CARLSON WERSAL 19 36.54%
JAMES H. GILBERT 33 63.46%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOAN ERICKSEN LANCASTER 34 66.67%
JOHN HANCOCK 17 33.33%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
TOM STRAHAN 15 30.00%
RUSSELL A. ANDERSON 35 70.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 6   
Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES C. HARTEN 47 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 7   
Candidate Totals Percent
JILL FLASKAMP HALBROOKS 46 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 11   
Candidate Totals Percent
BARRY ANDERSON 47 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 12   
Candidate Totals Percent
GORDON W. SHUMAKER 29 59.18%
DAVID OLE NATHAN JOHNSON 20 40.82%
JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD C. TAYLOR 46 100.00%
JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 7   
Candidate Totals Percent
TERRANCE C. HOLTER 46 100.00%
JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 10   
Candidate Totals Percent
RICHARD A. ZIMMERMAN 46 100.00%
JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 13   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN R. LEITNER 46 100.00%
JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 15   
Candidate Totals Percent
DENNIS J. MURPHY 46 100.00%
JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 18   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN M. ROUE 46 100.00%