Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 7, 2000

Results for Selected Precincts in Goodhue County

 
US PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT   
Candidate Totals Percent
PHILLIPS AND FRAZIER 1 0.15%
GORE AND LIEBERMAN 304 45.78%
BUSH AND CHENEY 318 47.89%
HARRIS AND TROWE 1 0.15%
BUCHANAN AND FOSTER 6 0.90%
HAGELIN AND GOLDHABER 0 0.00%
BROWNE AND OLIVIER 1 0.15%
NADER AND LADUKE 33 4.97%
MARCUS AND TO BE DETERMINED ** 0 0.00%
MOONEY AND HEIBERGER ** 0 0.00%
STRICKLAND AND MARTLE ** 0 0.00%
US SENATOR   
Candidate Totals Percent
DAVID SWAN 3 0.45%
JAMES (JIM) GIBSON 39 5.91%
MARK DAYTON 302 45.76%
ROD GRAMS 311 47.12%
REBECCA ELLIS 1 0.15%
ERIK D. PAKIESER 1 0.15%
DAVID DANIELS 3 0.45%
OLE SAVIOR ** 0 0.00%
US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01   
Candidate Totals Percent
MARY RIEDER 261 39.19%
GIL GUTKNECHT 394 59.16%
RICH OSNESS 11 1.65%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 29   
Candidate Totals Percent
STEVEN L. MURPHY 307 46.59%
PETER T. PONCELET 352 53.41%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 29B   
Candidate Totals Percent
KATHERINE C. SPEER 225 34.78%
MIKE OSSKOPP 422 65.22%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 3 0.53%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3   
Candidate Totals Percent
DONALD BANKS 567 99.47%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 3 0.53%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
EDWARD MCNAMARA 558 99.47%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOHN JAEGER 549 99.64%
SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5   
Candidate Totals Percent
WRITE IN 2 0.36%
CHIEF JUSTICE - SUPREME COURT   
Candidate Totals Percent
KATHLEEN A. BLATZ 428 75.75%
BURTON RANDALL HANSON 137 24.25%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 1   
Candidate Totals Percent
GREG CARLSON WERSAL 153 28.13%
JAMES H. GILBERT 391 71.88%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
JOAN ERICKSEN LANCASTER 359 65.27%
JOHN HANCOCK 191 34.73%
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
TOM STRAHAN 175 32.23%
RUSSELL A. ANDERSON 368 67.77%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 6   
Candidate Totals Percent
JAMES C. HARTEN 513 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 7   
Candidate Totals Percent
JILL FLASKAMP HALBROOKS 510 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 11   
Candidate Totals Percent
BARRY ANDERSON 514 100.00%
JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 12   
Candidate Totals Percent
GORDON W. SHUMAKER 369 70.02%
DAVID OLE NATHAN JOHNSON 158 29.98%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 2   
Candidate Totals Percent
ROBERT F. CAROLAN 510 100.00%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 4   
Candidate Totals Percent
JEAN A. DAVIES 511 100.00%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 18   
Candidate Totals Percent
WILLIAM E. MACKLIN 499 100.00%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 19   
Candidate Totals Percent
LESLIE METZEN 508 100.00%
JUDGE - 1ST DISTRICT COURT 29   
Candidate Totals Percent
TERRENCE E. CONKEL 506 100.00%