Results for Selected Precincts in Carlton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 21 2.25%
MIKE MCFADDEN 346 37.08%
AL FRANKEN 560 60.02%
HEATHER JOHNSON 6 0.64%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 416 44.59%
RICK NOLAN 489 52.41%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 28 3.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 11A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM HAFVENSTEIN 377 41.16%
MIKE SUNDIN 537 58.62%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 25 2.70%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 343 37.04%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 538 58.10%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 7 0.76%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 13 1.40%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 45 4.95%
DAN SEVERSON 363 39.93%
STEVE SIMON 494 54.35%
BOB ODDEN 6 0.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 29 3.20%
RANDY GILBERT 323 35.61%
REBECCA OTTO 527 58.10%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 4 0.44%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 23 2.54%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 17 1.87%
SCOTT NEWMAN 317 34.87%
LORI SWANSON 539 59.30%
ANDY DAWKINS 9 0.99%
MARY O'CONNOR 8 0.88%
DAN R. VACEK 19 2.09%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SUSAN ZMYSLONY 383 44.18%
MARK THELL 447 51.56%
WRITE-IN** 37 4.27%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL G. GASSERT 791 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.75%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KELLY LAKE 820 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.97%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNIS D. GENEREAU JR. 295 35.71%
THOMAS H. PERTLER 526 63.68%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.61%
County Coroner   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 30 100.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES L. NYNAS 745 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.67%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HUBERT M. LOY 710 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Twin Lakes Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDY D. WILLIE 756 98.69%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.31%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Twin Lakes Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN VERNON 725 98.64%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.36%
School Board Member (ISD #91) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RACHEL A. PETTIT 4 22.22%
TONY NEWMAN 2 11.11%
JESSICA UNKELHAEUSER 4 22.22%
PAUL COUGHLIN 3 16.67%
DONALD GROSS 1 5.56%
JAMES FUGLESTAD 4 22.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #93) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICK SANTKUYL 285 17.63%
SUSAN KARP 506 31.29%
STEPHANIE GIBSON 413 25.54%
JULIANNE EMERSON 403 24.92%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.62%
School Board Member (ISD #94) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES W. MALLERY II 0 0.00%
TED LAMMI 0 0.00%
DAN DANIELSON 0 0.00%
DAVID BATTAGLIA 0 0.00%
RICHARD COLSEN 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #100) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TONY PAUL SHEDA 8 17.78%
MICHELLE BLANCHARD 13 28.89%
JEFF HOLMES 13 28.89%
RENAE HOUSE 11 24.44%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #93)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL GAY 368 53.33%
BENJAMIN E. NILSEN 316 45.80%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.87%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 286 38.39%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 459 61.61%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 317 43.97%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 403 55.89%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 637 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.62%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 621 99.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 621 99.68%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.32%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 620 99.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 614 99.68%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.32%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 618 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 615 99.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Judge - 6th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID E. ACKERSON 622 99.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Judge - 6th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT MACAULAY 665 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.60%
Judge - 6th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID M. JOHNSON 627 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 6th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GARY J. PAGLIACCETTI 622 99.68%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.32%
Judge - 6th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ERIC HYLDEN 624 99.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Judge - 6th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SALLY L. TARNOWSKI 638 99.69%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.31%