Results for Selected Precincts in Carlton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 1 1.25%
MIKE MCFADDEN 26 32.50%
AL FRANKEN 52 65.00%
HEATHER JOHNSON 1 1.25%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 32 40.00%
RICK NOLAN 42 52.50%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 6 7.50%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 11A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM HAFVENSTEIN 31 39.74%
MIKE SUNDIN 47 60.26%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 3 3.75%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 28 35.00%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 44 55.00%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 0 0.00%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 5 6.25%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 7 8.86%
DAN SEVERSON 28 35.44%
STEVE SIMON 42 53.16%
BOB ODDEN 2 2.53%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 7 8.97%
RANDY GILBERT 21 26.92%
REBECCA OTTO 45 57.69%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 1 1.28%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 4 5.13%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 4 5.13%
SCOTT NEWMAN 23 29.49%
LORI SWANSON 46 58.97%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 0 0.00%
DAN R. VACEK 5 6.41%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL G. GASSERT 69 98.57%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.43%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KELLY LAKE 68 97.14%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.86%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNIS D. GENEREAU JR. 39 55.71%
THOMAS H. PERTLER 31 44.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Coroner   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 3 100.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES L. NYNAS 61 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HUBERT M. LOY 61 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Split Rock Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB KUHLMAN 65 94.20%
WRITE-IN** 4 5.80%
Town Treasurer (Split Rock Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICIA KOLODGE 71 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #97) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TOM PAULL 29 19.08%
JULIE PETERSON 46 30.26%
STEVEN BLONDO 43 28.29%
KRIS LYONS 32 21.05%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.32%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #97)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 28 35.44%
NO 51 64.56%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 27 39.71%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 41 60.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 38 57.58%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 28 42.42%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 56 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 56 98.25%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.75%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 54 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 54 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 55 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 55 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 55 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 6th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID E. ACKERSON 55 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 6th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT MACAULAY 57 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 6th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID M. JOHNSON 55 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 6th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GARY J. PAGLIACCETTI 54 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 6th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ERIC HYLDEN 54 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 6th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SALLY L. TARNOWSKI 55 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%