Results for Selected Precincts in Carlton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 12 4.98%
MIKE MCFADDEN 85 35.27%
AL FRANKEN 139 57.68%
HEATHER JOHNSON 4 1.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.41%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 111 46.84%
RICK NOLAN 117 49.37%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 9 3.80%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 11A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM HAFVENSTEIN 95 40.25%
MIKE SUNDIN 141 59.75%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 14 5.81%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 91 37.76%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 129 53.53%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 1 0.41%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 6 2.49%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 11 4.62%
DAN SEVERSON 90 37.82%
STEVE SIMON 131 55.04%
BOB ODDEN 6 2.52%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 14 5.86%
RANDY GILBERT 81 33.89%
REBECCA OTTO 130 54.39%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 3 1.26%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 11 4.60%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 7 2.94%
SCOTT NEWMAN 81 34.03%
LORI SWANSON 137 57.56%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 2 0.84%
DAN R. VACEK 11 4.62%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL G. GASSERT 215 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KELLY LAKE 210 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.47%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNIS D. GENEREAU JR. 102 48.11%
THOMAS H. PERTLER 109 51.42%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.47%
County Coroner   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 16 100.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES L. NYNAS 193 99.48%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.52%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HUBERT M. LOY 192 99.48%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.52%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Silver Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RUSSELL JOHNSON 205 96.70%
WRITE-IN** 7 3.30%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Silver Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KENNETH HEDIN 204 95.77%
WRITE-IN** 9 4.23%
Town Treasurer (Silver Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GERALD KONU 210 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #91) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RACHEL A. PETTIT 0 0.00%
TONY NEWMAN 4 40.00%
JESSICA UNKELHAEUSER 3 30.00%
PAUL COUGHLIN 2 20.00%
DONALD GROSS 0 0.00%
JAMES FUGLESTAD 1 10.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #97) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TOM PAULL 78 18.06%
JULIE PETERSON 124 28.70%
STEVEN BLONDO 113 26.16%
KRIS LYONS 93 21.53%
WRITE-IN** 24 5.56%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #97)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 80 34.33%
NO 153 65.67%
Hospital District Board Member at Large (Moose Lake Community)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOANNE COLLIER 117 56.80%
CLAIRE STEVENS 88 42.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.49%
Hospital District Board Member (Silver Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTOPHER N. THIESSEN 181 96.28%
WRITE-IN** 7 3.72%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 90 45.00%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 109 54.50%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.50%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 108 55.38%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 86 44.10%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.51%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 173 98.86%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.14%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 168 98.25%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.75%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 169 98.26%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.74%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 170 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.58%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 169 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.59%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 169 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.59%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 166 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.60%
Judge - 6th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID E. ACKERSON 167 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.60%
Judge - 6th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT MACAULAY 184 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.08%
Judge - 6th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID M. JOHNSON 164 98.80%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.20%
Judge - 6th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GARY J. PAGLIACCETTI 167 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.60%
Judge - 6th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ERIC HYLDEN 166 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.60%
Judge - 6th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SALLY L. TARNOWSKI 166 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.60%