Results for Selected Precincts in Carlton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 9 2.34%
MIKE MCFADDEN 96 25.00%
AL FRANKEN 277 72.14%
HEATHER JOHNSON 2 0.52%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 124 32.38%
RICK NOLAN 228 59.53%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 31 8.09%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 11A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM HAFVENSTEIN 114 30.16%
MIKE SUNDIN 262 69.31%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.53%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 10 2.60%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 109 28.31%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 258 67.01%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 2 0.52%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 6 1.56%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 14 3.66%
DAN SEVERSON 113 29.50%
STEVE SIMON 248 64.75%
BOB ODDEN 8 2.09%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 8 2.09%
RANDY GILBERT 104 27.15%
REBECCA OTTO 252 65.80%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 7 1.83%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 12 3.13%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 8 2.08%
SCOTT NEWMAN 96 25.00%
LORI SWANSON 251 65.36%
ANDY DAWKINS 5 1.30%
MARY O'CONNOR 7 1.82%
DAN R. VACEK 17 4.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL G. GASSERT 340 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KELLY LAKE 338 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.88%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNIS D. GENEREAU JR. 123 35.96%
THOMAS H. PERTLER 218 63.74%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.29%
County Coroner   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 36 100.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES L. NYNAS 324 98.78%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.22%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HUBERT M. LOY 311 98.73%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.27%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Perch Lake Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GARY HARMS 314 97.21%
WRITE-IN** 9 2.79%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Perch Lake Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILIP JOHNSON 321 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.93%
Town Treasurer (Perch Lake Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHERI DEMENGE 327 98.79%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.21%
School Board Member (ISD #93) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICK SANTKUYL 32 11.99%
SUSAN KARP 85 31.84%
STEPHANIE GIBSON 70 26.22%
JULIANNE EMERSON 80 29.96%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #94) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES W. MALLERY II 61 14.56%
TED LAMMI 61 14.56%
DAN DANIELSON 145 34.61%
DAVID BATTAGLIA 110 26.25%
RICHARD COLSEN 41 9.79%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.24%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #93)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL GAY 64 51.61%
BENJAMIN E. NILSEN 60 48.39%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 142 43.29%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 185 56.40%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.30%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 144 45.14%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 173 54.23%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.63%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 291 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.68%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 287 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.35%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 286 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.35%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 287 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 283 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.35%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 283 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.35%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 285 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 6th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID E. ACKERSON 282 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.05%
Judge - 6th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT MACAULAY 298 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.00%
Judge - 6th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID M. JOHNSON 284 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 6th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GARY J. PAGLIACCETTI 284 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 6th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ERIC HYLDEN 282 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 6th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SALLY L. TARNOWSKI 287 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%