Results for Selected Precincts in Carlton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 2 1.13%
MIKE MCFADDEN 16 9.04%
AL FRANKEN 155 87.57%
HEATHER JOHNSON 4 2.26%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 29 16.38%
RICK NOLAN 98 55.37%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 50 28.25%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 11A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM HAFVENSTEIN 28 16.00%
MIKE SUNDIN 147 84.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 6 3.39%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 22 12.43%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 130 73.45%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 2 1.13%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 17 9.60%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 6 3.47%
DAN SEVERSON 25 14.45%
STEVE SIMON 137 79.19%
BOB ODDEN 4 2.31%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.58%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 1 0.57%
RANDY GILBERT 23 13.14%
REBECCA OTTO 128 73.14%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 3 1.71%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 20 11.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 4 2.29%
SCOTT NEWMAN 19 10.86%
LORI SWANSON 121 69.14%
ANDY DAWKINS 3 1.71%
MARY O'CONNOR 3 1.71%
DAN R. VACEK 25 14.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL G. GASSERT 157 98.13%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.88%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KELLY LAKE 156 98.11%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.89%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNIS D. GENEREAU JR. 70 42.68%
THOMAS H. PERTLER 92 56.10%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.22%
County Coroner   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 14 100.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES L. NYNAS 152 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.65%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HUBERT M. LOY 151 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.66%
Mayor (Cloquet)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVE HALLBACK 118 67.43%
BRUCE AHLGREN 57 32.57%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #94) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES W. MALLERY II 66 17.37%
TED LAMMI 53 13.95%
DAN DANIELSON 140 36.84%
DAVID BATTAGLIA 76 20.00%
RICHARD COLSEN 45 11.84%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 57 36.77%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 98 63.23%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 81 53.29%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 71 46.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 139 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.71%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 138 98.57%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.43%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 137 98.56%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 136 98.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 136 98.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 135 98.54%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.46%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 136 98.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.45%
Judge - 6th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID E. ACKERSON 137 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.72%
Judge - 6th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT MACAULAY 142 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.70%
Judge - 6th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID M. JOHNSON 136 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.73%
Judge - 6th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GARY J. PAGLIACCETTI 136 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.73%
Judge - 6th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ERIC HYLDEN 134 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.74%
Judge - 6th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SALLY L. TARNOWSKI 136 98.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.45%