Results for Selected Precincts in Carlton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 11 1.34%
MIKE MCFADDEN 312 38.00%
AL FRANKEN 488 59.44%
HEATHER JOHNSON 10 1.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 377 46.03%
RICK NOLAN 424 51.77%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 18 2.20%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 11A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM HAFVENSTEIN 340 41.92%
MIKE SUNDIN 471 58.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 18 2.20%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 323 39.39%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 468 57.07%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 5 0.61%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 6 0.73%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 26 3.21%
DAN SEVERSON 337 41.60%
STEVE SIMON 442 54.57%
BOB ODDEN 5 0.62%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 24 2.96%
RANDY GILBERT 305 37.65%
REBECCA OTTO 462 57.04%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 3 0.37%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 16 1.98%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 20 2.48%
SCOTT NEWMAN 295 36.60%
LORI SWANSON 460 57.07%
ANDY DAWKINS 4 0.50%
MARY O'CONNOR 5 0.62%
DAN R. VACEK 22 2.73%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL G. GASSERT 711 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KELLY LAKE 710 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.70%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNIS D. GENEREAU JR. 241 32.26%
THOMAS H. PERTLER 504 67.47%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
County Coroner   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 53 100.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES L. NYNAS 658 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.75%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HUBERT M. LOY 637 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.78%
Mayor (Cloquet)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVE HALLBACK 417 52.00%
BRUCE AHLGREN 383 47.76%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.25%
School Board Member (ISD #94) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES W. MALLERY II 169 10.07%
TED LAMMI 360 21.45%
DAN DANIELSON 513 30.57%
DAVID BATTAGLIA 473 28.19%
RICHARD COLSEN 153 9.12%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.60%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 264 37.39%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 442 62.61%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 320 46.04%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 373 53.67%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 610 99.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 598 99.67%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.33%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 594 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 596 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 597 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 597 99.67%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.33%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 592 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - 6th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID E. ACKERSON 599 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.50%
Judge - 6th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT MACAULAY 640 99.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Judge - 6th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID M. JOHNSON 606 99.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Judge - 6th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GARY J. PAGLIACCETTI 595 99.67%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.34%
Judge - 6th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ERIC HYLDEN 599 99.67%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.33%
Judge - 6th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SALLY L. TARNOWSKI 603 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.66%