Results for Selected Precincts in Carlton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 22 2.72%
MIKE MCFADDEN 266 32.92%
AL FRANKEN 504 62.38%
HEATHER JOHNSON 15 1.86%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 316 39.25%
RICK NOLAN 427 53.04%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 61 7.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
State Representative District 11A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM HAFVENSTEIN 291 36.51%
MIKE SUNDIN 504 63.24%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.25%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 24 2.99%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 271 33.71%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 473 58.83%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 9 1.12%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 25 3.11%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.25%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 47 5.92%
DAN SEVERSON 279 35.14%
STEVE SIMON 453 57.05%
BOB ODDEN 15 1.89%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 39 4.91%
RANDY GILBERT 242 30.44%
REBECCA OTTO 468 58.87%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 15 1.89%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 31 3.90%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 33 4.14%
SCOTT NEWMAN 228 28.57%
LORI SWANSON 481 60.28%
ANDY DAWKINS 5 0.63%
MARY O'CONNOR 15 1.88%
DAN R. VACEK 36 4.51%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL G. GASSERT 689 99.86%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KELLY LAKE 699 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNIS D. GENEREAU JR. 249 34.30%
THOMAS H. PERTLER 476 65.56%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
County Coroner   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 58 100.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES L. NYNAS 651 99.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HUBERT M. LOY 628 99.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Mayor (Cloquet)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVE HALLBACK 455 59.01%
BRUCE AHLGREN 313 40.60%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.39%
School Board Member (ISD #94) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES W. MALLERY II 191 11.09%
TED LAMMI 336 19.50%
DAN DANIELSON 545 31.63%
DAVID BATTAGLIA 474 27.51%
RICHARD COLSEN 170 9.87%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.41%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 313 45.23%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 377 54.48%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 323 47.22%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 359 52.49%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 587 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 579 99.48%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.52%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 577 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.69%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 574 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.86%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 572 98.96%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.04%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 572 99.48%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.52%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 574 98.97%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.03%
Judge - 6th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID E. ACKERSON 577 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.86%
Judge - 6th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT MACAULAY 617 98.88%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.12%
Judge - 6th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID M. JOHNSON 580 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.85%
Judge - 6th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GARY J. PAGLIACCETTI 579 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.86%
Judge - 6th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ERIC HYLDEN 581 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.85%
Judge - 6th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SALLY L. TARNOWSKI 589 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%