Results for Selected Precincts in Carlton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 18 2.31%
MIKE MCFADDEN 195 25.03%
AL FRANKEN 545 69.96%
HEATHER JOHNSON 20 2.57%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 251 32.10%
RICK NOLAN 472 60.36%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 58 7.42%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
State Representative District 11A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM HAFVENSTEIN 235 30.48%
MIKE SUNDIN 536 69.52%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 22 2.82%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 210 26.92%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 515 66.03%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 7 0.90%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 26 3.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 40 5.22%
DAN SEVERSON 220 28.68%
STEVE SIMON 488 63.62%
BOB ODDEN 19 2.48%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 28 3.64%
RANDY GILBERT 196 25.49%
REBECCA OTTO 486 63.20%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 14 1.82%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 45 5.85%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 30 3.89%
SCOTT NEWMAN 188 24.35%
LORI SWANSON 496 64.25%
ANDY DAWKINS 8 1.04%
MARY O'CONNOR 8 1.04%
DAN R. VACEK 42 5.44%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL G. GASSERT 692 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KELLY LAKE 695 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.57%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNIS D. GENEREAU JR. 261 37.29%
THOMAS H. PERTLER 434 62.00%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.71%
County Coroner   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 59 100.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES L. NYNAS 664 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HUBERT M. LOY 645 99.69%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.31%
Mayor (Cloquet)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVE HALLBACK 423 56.18%
BRUCE AHLGREN 329 43.69%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Council Member Ward 3 (Cloquet)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROGER MAKI 655 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
School Board Member (ISD #94) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES W. MALLERY II 199 12.00%
TED LAMMI 315 19.00%
DAN DANIELSON 497 29.98%
DAVID BATTAGLIA 451 27.20%
RICHARD COLSEN 192 11.58%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.24%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 247 35.80%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 443 64.20%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 313 46.17%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 364 53.69%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 603 99.67%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.33%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 606 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.49%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 591 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.84%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 591 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 588 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.68%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 594 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.67%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 585 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%
Judge - 6th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID E. ACKERSON 586 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.68%
Judge - 6th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT MACAULAY 618 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.64%
Judge - 6th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID M. JOHNSON 587 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.34%
Judge - 6th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GARY J. PAGLIACCETTI 591 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.67%
Judge - 6th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ERIC HYLDEN 583 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%
Judge - 6th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SALLY L. TARNOWSKI 595 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.67%