Results for Selected Precincts in Carlton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 13 1.86%
MIKE MCFADDEN 195 27.86%
AL FRANKEN 476 68.00%
HEATHER JOHNSON 16 2.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 245 35.10%
RICK NOLAN 418 59.89%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 35 5.01%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 11A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM HAFVENSTEIN 228 32.66%
MIKE SUNDIN 469 67.19%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 18 2.58%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 202 28.94%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 442 63.32%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 10 1.43%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 26 3.72%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 24 3.47%
DAN SEVERSON 213 30.82%
STEVE SIMON 435 62.95%
BOB ODDEN 18 2.60%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 20 2.90%
RANDY GILBERT 182 26.42%
REBECCA OTTO 439 63.72%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 13 1.89%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 35 5.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 24 3.47%
SCOTT NEWMAN 166 23.99%
LORI SWANSON 446 64.45%
ANDY DAWKINS 7 1.01%
MARY O'CONNOR 11 1.59%
DAN R. VACEK 38 5.49%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL G. GASSERT 607 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.98%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KELLY LAKE 609 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.81%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNIS D. GENEREAU JR. 232 36.94%
THOMAS H. PERTLER 390 62.10%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.96%
County Coroner   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 67 100.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES L. NYNAS 589 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.67%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HUBERT M. LOY 571 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.87%
Mayor (Cloquet)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVE HALLBACK 384 56.80%
BRUCE AHLGREN 287 42.46%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.74%
Council Member Ward 2 (Cloquet)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID BJERKNESS 575 98.97%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.03%
School Board Member (ISD #94) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES W. MALLERY II 137 10.11%
TED LAMMI 238 17.56%
DAN DANIELSON 419 30.92%
DAVID BATTAGLIA 384 28.34%
RICHARD COLSEN 167 12.32%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.74%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 312 50.24%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 305 49.11%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.64%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 344 56.30%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 265 43.37%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.33%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 547 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.55%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 547 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.73%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 545 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.55%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 540 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.74%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 545 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.73%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 543 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.73%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 545 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.55%
Judge - 6th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID E. ACKERSON 547 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.73%
Judge - 6th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT MACAULAY 560 98.77%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.23%
Judge - 6th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID M. JOHNSON 548 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.54%
Judge - 6th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GARY J. PAGLIACCETTI 547 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%
Judge - 6th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ERIC HYLDEN 548 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%
Judge - 6th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SALLY L. TARNOWSKI 552 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%