Results for Selected Precincts in Carlton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 9 2.17%
MIKE MCFADDEN 150 36.14%
AL FRANKEN 254 61.20%
HEATHER JOHNSON 2 0.48%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 183 44.31%
RICK NOLAN 219 53.03%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 11 2.66%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 11A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM HAFVENSTEIN 173 42.30%
MIKE SUNDIN 236 57.70%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 9 2.17%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 152 36.63%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 242 58.31%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 1 0.24%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 11 2.65%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 15 3.69%
DAN SEVERSON 161 39.66%
STEVE SIMON 222 54.68%
BOB ODDEN 7 1.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.25%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 14 3.47%
RANDY GILBERT 146 36.23%
REBECCA OTTO 227 56.33%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 3 0.74%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 13 3.23%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 4 0.98%
SCOTT NEWMAN 136 33.25%
LORI SWANSON 251 61.37%
ANDY DAWKINS 5 1.22%
MARY O'CONNOR 3 0.73%
DAN R. VACEK 9 2.20%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.24%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SUSAN ZMYSLONY 168 43.19%
MARK THELL 182 46.79%
WRITE-IN** 39 10.03%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL G. GASSERT 356 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.56%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KELLY LAKE 374 98.94%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.06%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNIS D. GENEREAU JR. 164 46.33%
THOMAS H. PERTLER 188 53.11%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.57%
County Coroner   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 5 100.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES L. NYNAS 331 99.70%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.30%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HUBERT M. LOY 314 99.68%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.32%
Town Supervisor at Large (Blackhoof Township) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL F. SALZER 256 48.86%
DALE DAVIS 251 47.90%
WRITE-IN** 17 3.24%
Town Treasurer (Blackhoof Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RHODA L. FITZSIMMONS 331 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.90%
School Board Member (ISD #91) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RACHEL A. PETTIT 51 13.56%
TONY NEWMAN 87 23.14%
JESSICA UNKELHAEUSER 71 18.88%
PAUL COUGHLIN 92 24.47%
DONALD GROSS 24 6.38%
JAMES FUGLESTAD 50 13.30%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.27%
School Board Member (ISD #93) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICK SANTKUYL 62 15.42%
SUSAN KARP 129 32.09%
STEPHANIE GIBSON 112 27.86%
JULIANNE EMERSON 92 22.89%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.74%
School Board Member (ISD #100) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TONY PAUL SHEDA 0 0.00%
MICHELLE BLANCHARD 3 33.33%
JEFF HOLMES 3 33.33%
RENAE HOUSE 3 33.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #93)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL GAY 99 57.23%
BENJAMIN E. NILSEN 73 42.20%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.58%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 120 36.04%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 211 63.36%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.60%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 151 47.04%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 169 52.65%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.31%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 285 99.65%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.35%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 280 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 278 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.36%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 278 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 277 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 277 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.36%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 278 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.36%
Judge - 6th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID E. ACKERSON 284 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 6th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT MACAULAY 302 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 6th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID M. JOHNSON 283 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 6th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GARY J. PAGLIACCETTI 281 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 6th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ERIC HYLDEN 283 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 6th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SALLY L. TARNOWSKI 284 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%