Results for Selected Precincts in Carlton County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 10 1.98%
MIKE MCFADDEN 177 35.05%
AL FRANKEN 310 61.39%
HEATHER JOHNSON 8 1.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 225 44.73%
RICK NOLAN 264 52.49%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 14 2.78%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 11A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM HAFVENSTEIN 189 37.88%
MIKE SUNDIN 310 62.12%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 17 3.38%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 169 33.60%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 306 60.84%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 2 0.40%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 9 1.79%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 28 5.71%
DAN SEVERSON 182 37.14%
STEVE SIMON 269 54.90%
BOB ODDEN 11 2.24%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 29 5.91%
RANDY GILBERT 166 33.81%
REBECCA OTTO 275 56.01%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 5 1.02%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 16 3.26%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 14 2.84%
SCOTT NEWMAN 169 34.28%
LORI SWANSON 286 58.01%
ANDY DAWKINS 3 0.61%
MARY O'CONNOR 3 0.61%
DAN R. VACEK 18 3.65%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SUSAN ZMYSLONY 295 62.37%
MARK THELL 131 27.70%
WRITE-IN** 47 9.94%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL G. GASSERT 433 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.69%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KELLY LAKE 457 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.87%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNIS D. GENEREAU JR. 261 57.62%
THOMAS H. PERTLER 190 41.94%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.44%
County Coroner   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 13 100.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES L. NYNAS 400 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.99%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HUBERT M. LOY 381 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.78%
Town Supervisor at Large (Barnum Township) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEITH D. RASMUSSEN 283 47.01%
DAVID K. DUESLER 315 52.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.66%
Town Treasurer (Barnum Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATE RASMUSSEN 418 98.58%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.42%
School Board Member (ISD #91) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RACHEL A. PETTIT 125 12.30%
TONY NEWMAN 250 24.61%
JESSICA UNKELHAEUSER 155 15.26%
PAUL COUGHLIN 210 20.67%
DONALD GROSS 79 7.78%
JAMES FUGLESTAD 193 19.00%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.39%
School Board Member (ISD #97) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TOM PAULL 18 23.08%
JULIE PETERSON 24 30.77%
STEVEN BLONDO 17 21.79%
KRIS LYONS 19 24.36%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #97)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 28 73.68%
NO 10 26.32%
Hospital District Board Member at Large (Moose Lake Community)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOANNE COLLIER 230 58.67%
CLAIRE STEVENS 160 40.82%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.51%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 185 46.02%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 216 53.73%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.25%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 196 49.62%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 199 50.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 356 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.84%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 352 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.57%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 350 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.57%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 350 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.85%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 345 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.58%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 346 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.57%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 346 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.57%
Judge - 6th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID E. ACKERSON 349 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.57%
Judge - 6th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT MACAULAY 364 98.11%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.89%
Judge - 6th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID M. JOHNSON 352 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.57%
Judge - 6th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GARY J. PAGLIACCETTI 352 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.57%
Judge - 6th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ERIC HYLDEN 352 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.57%
Judge - 6th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SALLY L. TARNOWSKI 351 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.85%