Results for Selected Precincts in Yellow Medicine County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 4 4.60%
MIKE MCFADDEN 43 49.43%
AL FRANKEN 39 44.83%
HEATHER JOHNSON 1 1.15%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TORREY WESTROM 31 36.05%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 55 63.95%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 16A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRIS SWEDZINSKI 51 58.62%
LAURIE DRIESSEN 36 41.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 2 2.30%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 45 51.72%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 38 43.68%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 0 0.00%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 2 2.30%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 1 1.16%
DAN SEVERSON 47 54.65%
STEVE SIMON 34 39.53%
BOB ODDEN 4 4.65%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 2 2.35%
RANDY GILBERT 34 40.00%
REBECCA OTTO 43 50.59%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 0 0.00%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 6 7.06%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 1 1.16%
SCOTT NEWMAN 41 47.67%
LORI SWANSON 37 43.02%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 2 2.33%
DAN R. VACEK 5 5.81%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BILL FLATEN 74 96.10%
WRITE-IN** 3 3.90%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEITH HELGESON 72 97.30%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.70%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HOLLIS WEBER 74 98.67%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.33%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DARWYN BACH 69 98.57%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.43%
School Board Member (ISD #2167) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LISA J VARPNESS 18 12.00%
NANCY BERTRAND 24 16.00%
CHUCK NESS 6 4.00%
JENNIFER HINZ 17 11.33%
CYNTHIA ANDERSON 21 14.00%
GREG GOEPFERICH 23 15.33%
CHAD JOHNSON 24 16.00%
KENNY ISAACKSON 17 11.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2190) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAWN ODEGARD 33 33.67%
SHELLY WEIR 13 13.27%
STEVE RUPP 34 34.69%
SHARON RUPP 18 18.37%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2190)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 14 35.90%
NO 25 64.10%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 28 43.08%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 37 56.92%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 34 50.00%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 34 50.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 60 98.36%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.64%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 59 98.33%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.67%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 59 98.33%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.67%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 58 98.31%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.69%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 58 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 59 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 58 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JENNIFER KURUD FISCHER 58 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEPHANIE L. BECKMAN 58 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL J. THOMPSON 58 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDALL J. SLIETER 58 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. VAN HON 58 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID L. MENNIS 58 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%