Results for Selected Precincts in Winona County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 23 5.79%
MIKE MCFADDEN 132 33.25%
AL FRANKEN 236 59.45%
HEATHER JOHNSON 6 1.51%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 132 33.42%
TIM WALZ 263 66.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 28A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LYNAE HAHN 126 31.90%
GENE P PELOWSKI JR 269 68.10%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 20 5.06%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 123 31.14%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 230 58.23%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 5 1.27%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 16 4.05%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.25%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 30 7.77%
DAN SEVERSON 132 34.20%
STEVE SIMON 217 56.22%
BOB ODDEN 6 1.55%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.26%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 20 5.19%
RANDY GILBERT 125 32.47%
REBECCA OTTO 204 52.99%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 8 2.08%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 28 7.27%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 16 4.13%
SCOTT NEWMAN 115 29.72%
LORI SWANSON 205 52.97%
ANDY DAWKINS 10 2.58%
MARY O'CONNOR 11 2.84%
DAN R. VACEK 30 7.75%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MISSY BEYERS 138 37.40%
JAMES G. POMEROY 231 62.60%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOYCE M. TLOUGAN 120 34.68%
SANDRA J. SUCHLA 223 64.45%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.87%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB BAMBENEK 314 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.95%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RON GANRUDE 215 56.43%
BILL SPITZER 164 43.04%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.52%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KARIN SONNEMAN 308 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.65%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEO SPELTZ 294 98.33%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.67%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN LINDER 156 48.90%
GERALD L. MUELLER 160 50.16%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.94%
Council Member at Large (Winona)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE ALEXANDER 298 98.03%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.97%
Council Member Ward 4 (Winona)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW D. HAZELTON 136 35.70%
GEORGE BORZYSKOWSKI 243 63.78%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.52%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #861) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BEN BARATTO 200 37.74%
KENNETH KERSTING 90 16.98%
JAY KOHNER 237 44.72%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.57%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 164 49.10%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 168 50.30%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.60%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 198 60.55%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 128 39.14%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.31%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 251 98.05%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.95%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 246 97.62%
WRITE-IN** 6 2.38%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 246 98.01%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.99%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 244 97.99%
WRITE-IN** 5 2.01%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 244 97.99%
WRITE-IN** 5 2.01%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 243 97.59%
WRITE-IN** 6 2.41%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 242 97.98%
WRITE-IN** 5 2.02%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 241 97.18%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.82%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 245 97.22%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.78%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 241 97.97%
WRITE-IN** 5 2.03%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 241 97.97%
WRITE-IN** 5 2.03%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 243 97.98%
WRITE-IN** 5 2.02%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 240 97.96%
WRITE-IN** 5 2.04%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 243 97.98%
WRITE-IN** 5 2.02%