Results for Selected Precincts in Winona County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 8 2.35%
MIKE MCFADDEN 96 28.15%
AL FRANKEN 219 64.22%
HEATHER JOHNSON 17 4.99%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.29%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 106 31.36%
TIM WALZ 229 67.75%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.89%
State Representative District 28A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LYNAE HAHN 103 30.29%
GENE P PELOWSKI JR 234 68.82%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.88%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 14 4.12%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 91 26.76%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 201 59.12%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 8 2.35%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 25 7.35%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.29%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 12 3.66%
DAN SEVERSON 104 31.71%
STEVE SIMON 194 59.15%
BOB ODDEN 17 5.18%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.30%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 12 3.72%
RANDY GILBERT 93 28.79%
REBECCA OTTO 175 54.18%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 14 4.33%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 28 8.67%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.31%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 10 3.05%
SCOTT NEWMAN 92 28.05%
LORI SWANSON 166 50.61%
ANDY DAWKINS 18 5.49%
MARY O'CONNOR 9 2.74%
DAN R. VACEK 32 9.76%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.30%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOYCE M. TLOUGAN 106 39.11%
SANDRA J. SUCHLA 164 60.52%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.37%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB BAMBENEK 249 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.80%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RON GANRUDE 189 60.58%
BILL SPITZER 123 39.42%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KARIN SONNEMAN 256 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.39%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEO SPELTZ 236 98.74%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.26%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN LINDER 92 41.63%
GERALD L. MUELLER 126 57.01%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.36%
Council Member at Large (Winona)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE ALEXANDER 230 97.46%
WRITE-IN** 6 2.54%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #861) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BEN BARATTO 163 38.17%
KENNETH KERSTING 70 16.39%
JAY KOHNER 190 44.50%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.94%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 97 39.75%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 147 60.25%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 122 50.21%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 120 49.38%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.41%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 208 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.95%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 207 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 206 99.52%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.48%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 206 99.52%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.48%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 205 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.49%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 207 99.52%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.48%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 204 98.55%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.45%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 205 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.49%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 199 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 202 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.49%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 201 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.50%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 203 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.49%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 200 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.50%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 202 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.98%