Results for Selected Precincts in Winona County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 14 4.58%
MIKE MCFADDEN 153 50.00%
AL FRANKEN 134 43.79%
HEATHER JOHNSON 5 1.63%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 144 46.91%
TIM WALZ 163 53.09%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 28A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LYNAE HAHN 146 48.18%
GENE P PELOWSKI JR 156 51.49%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.33%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 7 2.30%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 152 50.00%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 135 44.41%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 4 1.32%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 6 1.97%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 16 5.33%
DAN SEVERSON 161 53.67%
STEVE SIMON 117 39.00%
BOB ODDEN 6 2.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 16 5.37%
RANDY GILBERT 147 49.33%
REBECCA OTTO 122 40.94%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 5 1.68%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 8 2.68%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 14 4.73%
SCOTT NEWMAN 147 49.66%
LORI SWANSON 121 40.88%
ANDY DAWKINS 2 0.68%
MARY O'CONNOR 5 1.69%
DAN R. VACEK 7 2.36%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARCIA L. WARD 188 64.16%
LAURIE ROGERS 105 35.84%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOYCE M. TLOUGAN 83 33.20%
SANDRA J. SUCHLA 166 66.40%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.40%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB BAMBENEK 242 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.82%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RON GANRUDE 128 44.14%
BILL SPITZER 162 55.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KARIN SONNEMAN 234 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.43%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEO SPELTZ 228 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN LINDER 90 38.30%
GERALD L. MUELLER 144 61.28%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.43%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #861) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BEN BARATTO 71 27.41%
KENNETH KERSTING 58 22.39%
JAY KOHNER 129 49.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.39%
School Board Member (ISD #294) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GARY WILSON 0 0.00%
JOSEPH W. KRAGE 0 0.00%
TOM STILIN 0 0.00%
RONALD EVENSON 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #300) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WADE WELPER 36 31.03%
KENT SUMMERFIELD 42 36.21%
NATHAN BYOM 35 30.17%
WRITE-IN** 3 2.59%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 126 50.40%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 123 49.20%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.40%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 139 56.28%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 107 43.32%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.40%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 204 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.49%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 200 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 200 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 197 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 197 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 200 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 198 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 202 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.49%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 200 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.50%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 198 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.50%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 198 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.50%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 217 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.46%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 194 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.51%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 202 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.49%