Results for Selected Precincts in Winona County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 24 4.90%
MIKE MCFADDEN 226 46.12%
AL FRANKEN 235 47.96%
HEATHER JOHNSON 5 1.02%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 229 46.93%
TIM WALZ 258 52.87%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
State Representative District 21B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE DRAZKOWSKI 294 60.62%
M.A. SCHNEIDER 188 38.76%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.62%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 11 2.26%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 234 48.05%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 223 45.79%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 3 0.62%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 16 3.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 26 5.46%
DAN SEVERSON 255 53.57%
STEVE SIMON 182 38.24%
BOB ODDEN 12 2.52%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.21%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 28 5.94%
RANDY GILBERT 219 46.50%
REBECCA OTTO 195 41.40%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 9 1.91%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 19 4.03%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.21%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 14 2.96%
SCOTT NEWMAN 224 47.36%
LORI SWANSON 194 41.01%
ANDY DAWKINS 10 2.11%
MARY O'CONNOR 9 1.90%
DAN R. VACEK 22 4.65%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WAYNE VALENTINE 227 47.99%
MARIE H. KOVECSI 242 51.16%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.85%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOYCE M. TLOUGAN 148 35.41%
SANDRA J. SUCHLA 264 63.16%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.44%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB BAMBENEK 402 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.74%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RON GANRUDE 334 71.98%
BILL SPITZER 128 27.59%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.43%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KARIN SONNEMAN 405 98.54%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.46%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEO SPELTZ 385 99.48%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.52%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN LINDER 147 39.84%
GERALD L. MUELLER 218 59.08%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.08%
Mayor (Goodview)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEPHEN C. BAUMGART 409 98.08%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.92%
Council Member (Goodview) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD "DICK" LEDEBUHR 325 48.95%
ROBERT D. KIESELHORST 144 21.69%
MICHAEL J. ALEXANDER 190 28.61%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.75%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #861) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BEN BARATTO 268 39.35%
KENNETH KERSTING 130 19.09%
JAY KOHNER 275 40.38%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.17%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 186 47.57%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 204 52.17%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.26%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 203 51.92%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 186 47.57%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.51%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 340 98.55%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 334 98.82%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.18%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 336 98.53%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.47%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 336 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.89%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 335 99.11%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.89%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 335 98.82%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.18%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 334 98.82%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.18%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 335 98.82%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.18%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 336 98.53%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.47%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 338 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.88%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 338 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.88%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 342 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.58%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 337 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.88%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 338 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.59%