Results for Selected Precincts in Wadena County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 17 3.11%
MIKE MCFADDEN 288 52.65%
AL FRANKEN 231 42.23%
HEATHER JOHNSON 11 2.01%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 278 51.10%
RICK NOLAN 237 43.57%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 28 5.15%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
State Representative District 2B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE GREEN 307 57.17%
DAVID SOBIESKI 230 42.83%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 15 2.78%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 289 53.52%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 220 40.74%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 5 0.93%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 11 2.04%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 22 4.16%
DAN SEVERSON 298 56.33%
STEVE SIMON 199 37.62%
BOB ODDEN 9 1.70%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 17 3.24%
RANDY GILBERT 258 49.14%
REBECCA OTTO 225 42.86%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 8 1.52%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 16 3.05%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 12 2.28%
SCOTT NEWMAN 256 48.67%
LORI SWANSON 226 42.97%
ANDY DAWKINS 4 0.76%
MARY O'CONNOR 7 1.33%
DAN R. VACEK 20 3.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
County Commissioner District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID SCHERMERHORN 225 42.61%
DAVID HILLUKKA 303 57.39%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUDY TAVES 425 99.77%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.23%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SOLEDAD (SOLIE) HENRIKSEN 418 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. CARR (JR) 442 96.30%
WRITE-IN** 17 3.70%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KYRA L. LADD 415 99.52%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.48%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KENNETH BERG 411 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRETT DAILEY 406 99.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.25%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
NANCY L. BENSON 404 99.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.25%
Mayor (Menahga)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK FOSS 394 73.78%
JENSINE KURTTI 139 26.03%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Council Member (Menahga) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CRAIG R LAWREY 405 93.75%
WRITE-IN** 27 6.25%
Special Election for Council Member (Menahga)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARTY AHLF 452 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.66%
School Board Member (ISD #821) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JON KANGAS 222 17.40%
ANDREA HAVERINEN 383 30.02%
DURWIN TOMPERI 375 29.39%
ERNEST HUHTA JR. 286 22.41%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.78%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #821)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 310 58.71%
NO 218 41.29%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 224 56.57%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 171 43.18%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.25%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 213 56.20%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 166 43.80%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 345 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.58%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 338 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.88%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 343 98.85%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.15%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 338 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.88%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 335 99.11%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.89%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 335 98.53%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.47%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 331 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.90%
Judge - 7th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAY D. CARLSON 332 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.60%
Judge - 7th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRANK J. KUNDRAT 321 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.93%
Judge - 7th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID R. BATTEY 320 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.93%
Judge - 7th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CONRAD FREEBERG 317 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.94%
Judge - 7th District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FREDERICK L. GRUNKE 319 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.62%
Judge - 7th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE W LAWSON 321 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.62%
Judge - 7th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREW ROBERT PEARSON 225 61.81%
RICHARD D. OSBURN 138 37.91%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.27%
Judge - 7th District Court 13   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN L. CARROTT 322 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.62%
Judge - 7th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEONARD A. WEILER 320 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.62%
Judge - 7th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SARAH HENNESY 323 99.08%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.92%
Judge - 7th District Court 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK F. HANSEN 327 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.91%
Judge - 7th District Court 21   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT J. RAUPP 321 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.93%
Judge - 7th District Court 23   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GALEN J. VAA 320 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.93%
Judge - 7th District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL S. JESSE 325 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.91%
Judge - 7th District Court 26   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN A. ANDERSON 329 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.60%
Judge - 7th District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVEN J. CAHILL 211 57.18%
KENNETH J. KOHLER 157 42.55%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.27%